Last Modified: 12-11-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000002OT6Q
Model Year Start: 2025 Model: GR Corolla Prod Date Range: [09/2024 -           ]
Title: UC80F (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: P070513,P070562; Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open; 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [09/2024 -        ]

DTC

P070513

Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open

DTC

P070562

Transmission Range Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

DESCRIPTION

The park/neutral position switch assembly and transmission control switch (shift lock control unit assembly) detect the shift lever position and send signals to the ECM.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Note

P070513

Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open

P, R, N, D and NSW input signals are all OFF simultaneously for 60 seconds or more (2-trip detection logic).

  • Park/neutral position switch assembly
  • Open in park/neutral position switch assembly circuit
  • ECM

Comes on

SAE Code:

P0705

P070562

Transmission Range Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

Either of the following conditions is met for 2 seconds or more (2-trip detection logic).

  • 2 or more of the following signals are ON simultaneously*1:
    • P, N or NSW input signal
    • R input signal
    • D input signal
  • Any of the following signals are ON simultaneously with the shift lever in M*2:
    • P input signal
    • R input signal
    • NSW input signal
    • N input signal
  • Park/neutral position switch assembly
  • Short in park/neutral position switch assembly circuit
  • Transmission control switch (Shift lock control unit assembly)
  • ECM

Comes on

SAE Code:

P0705

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

These DTCs indicate a problem with the park/neutral position switch assembly, transmission control switch or wire harness of their circuits.

The park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position and sends signals to the ECM.

For safety, the park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position so that the engine can be started only when the shift lever is in P or N.

The park/neutral position switch assembly sends a signal to the ECM according to the shift lever position (P, R, N or D).

The ECM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than 1 position signal simultaneously and will then illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0705: Park/neutral position switch assembly/Verify switch input

Required sensors/components

Park/neutral position switch

Transmission control switch

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

Condition (A): 2 sec.

Condition (B): 2 sec.

Condition (C): 60 sec.

MIL operation

2 driving cycles

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

None

Ignition switch

ON

Battery voltage

8 V or more

Starter

OFF

Condition (B)

One of the following conditions is met:

-

P position switch

ON

Park/neutral position switch (NSW)

ON

N position switch

ON

R position switch

ON

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Either of the following conditions is met: Condition (A), (B) or (C)

Condition (A)

Any two of the following conditions are met:

Conditions 1, 2 and 3

1. One of the following conditions is met:

Conditions (a), (b) or (c)

(a) P position switch

ON

(b) Park/neutral position switch (NSW)

ON

(c) N position switch

ON

2. R position switch

ON

3. D position switch

ON

Condition (B)

S position switch

ON

Condition (C)

All of the following conditions are met:

-

P position switch

OFF

N position switch

OFF

Park/neutral position switch (NSW)

OFF

R position switch

OFF

D position switch

OFF

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Park/neutral position switch

When the shift lever not in M, the park/neutral position switch sends only one signal to the ECM

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the Clear Permanent DTC procedure.

    Click here 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [09/2024 -        ]; UC80F (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  1. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  2. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  4. Wait with the shift lever in each position (P, R, N and D) for 60 seconds or more each with the ignition switch ON. [*1]
  5. Wait for 2 seconds or more with the shift lever in M. [*2]

    HINT:

    [*1] and [*2]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Utility / All Readiness.
  7. Input the DTC: P070513 or P070562.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment
    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  • Perform the universal trip to clear permanent DTCs.

    Click here 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [09/2024 -        ]; UC80F (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  • Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transaxle are replaced.

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PROCEDURE

1.

READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL POSITION SW AND SHIFT SW STATUS)

(a) According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Neutral Position SW

Park/neutral position switch status

ON or OFF

  • ON: Shift lever in P or N
  • OFF: Shift lever not in P or N

When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.

Shift SW Status (P Range)

Park/neutral position switch status

ON or OFF

  • OFF: Shift lever not in P
  • ON: Shift lever in P

When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.

Shift SW Status (R Range)

Park/neutral position switch status

ON or OFF

  • OFF: Shift lever not in R
  • ON: Shift lever in R

When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.

Shift SW Status (N Range)

Park/neutral position switch status

ON or OFF

  • OFF: Shift lever not in N
  • ON: Shift lever in N

When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.

Shift SW Status (N,P Range)

Park/neutral position switch status

ON or OFF

  • ON: Shift lever in P or N
  • OFF: Shift lever not in P or N

When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.

Shift SW Status (D Range)

Park/neutral position switch status

ON or OFF

  • OFF: Shift lever not in D
  • ON: Shift lever in D

When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.

Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

Tester Display

Neutral Position SW

Shift SW Status (P Range)

Shift SW Status (R Range)

Shift SW Status (N Range)

Shift SW Status (N,P Range)

Shift SW Status (D Range)

Result

Proceed to

Data List values are normal

A

Data List values are not normal

B

B

GO TO STEP 7

A

2.

READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SW STATUS (S RANGE))

(a) According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Shift SW Status (S Range)

Sport (M) mode select switch status

ON or OFF

  • ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
  • OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"

-

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Shift SW Status (S Range)

Result

Proceed to

Data List value is normal

A

Data List value is not normal

B

A

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

B

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE))

Pre-procedure1

(a) Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))

Procedure1

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I16-4 (IG) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

I16-4 (IG) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

Below 1 V

Post-procedure1

(c) Connect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE))

OK

4.

INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

Pre-procedure1

(a) Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.

Procedure1

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4 (IG) - 5 (S)

Shift lever in M, "+" or "- "

Below 1 Ω

4 (IG) - 5 (S)

Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"

10 kΩ or higher

Result:

Proceed to

OK

NG

*a

Component without harness connected

(Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch ))

Post-procedure1

(c) Connect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.

NG

REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM)

Pre-procedure1

(a) Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the A139 ECM connector.

Procedure1

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I16-5 (S) - A139-4 (S)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I16-5 (S) or A139-4 (S) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Post-procedure1

(d) Connect the A139 ECM connector.

(e) Connect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM)

OK

6.

REPLACE ECM

HINT:

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NEXT

PERFORM REGISTRATION

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

Pre-procedure1

(a) Disconnect the C162 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Procedure1

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C162-1 (RB) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

C162-1 (RB) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

Below 1 V

Post-procedure1

(d) None

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

OK

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OUTPUT SIGNAL)

Pre-procedure1

(a) Disconnect the C162 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Procedure1

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C162-4 (B) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

C162-4 (B) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

Below 1 V

Post-procedure1

(d) None

NG

GO TO STEP 12

OK

9.

INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

Pre-procedure1

(a) Disconnect the C162 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

Procedure1

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4 (B) - 9 (L)

Shift lever in P or N

Below 1 Ω

1 (RB) - 3 (PL)

Shift lever in P

Below 1 Ω

1 (RB) - 2 (RL)

Shift lever in R

Below 1 Ω

1 (RB) - 8 (NL)

Shift lever in N

Below 1 Ω

1 (RB) - 7 (DL)

Shift lever in D, M, "+" or "-"

Below 1 Ω

4 (B) - 9 (L)

Shift lever not in P or N

10 kΩ or higher

1 (RB) - 3 (PL)

Shift lever not in P

10 kΩ or higher

1 (RB) - 2 (RL)

Shift lever not in R

10 kΩ or higher

1 (RB) - 8 (NL)

Shift lever not in N

10 kΩ or higher

1 (RB) - 7 (DL)

Shift lever not in D, M, "+" or "-"

10 kΩ or higher

Result:

Proceed to

OK

NG

*a

Component without harness connected

(Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)

Post-procedure1

NG

REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

OK

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)

Pre-procedure1

(a) Disconnect the C162 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the C142 ECM connector.

Procedure1

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C162-3 (PL) - C142-66 (P)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C162-2 (RL) - C142-65 (R)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C162-8 (NL) - C142-43 (N)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C162-7 (DL) - C142-42 (D)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C162-3 (PL) or C142-66 (P) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C162-2 (RL) or C142-65 (R) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C162-8 (NL) or C142-43 (N) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C162-7 (DL) or C142-42 (D) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Post-procedure1

(d) None

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)

OK

11.

REPLACE ECM

HINT:

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PERFORM REGISTRATION

12.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)

Pre-procedure1

(a) Disconnect the C162 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the A139 ECM connector.

Procedure1

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C162-4 (B) - A139-23 (NSW)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C162-4 (B) or A139-23 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Post-procedure1

(d) None

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)

OK

13.

REPLACE ECM

HINT:

Click here 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2024 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

NEXT

PERFORM REGISTRATION