Last Modified: 12-11-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000002OT6O
Model Year Start: 2025 Model: GR Corolla Prod Date Range: [09/2024 -           ]
Title: UC80F (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: P170300; AT Solenoid Output Malfunction; 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [09/2024 -        ]

DTC

P170300

AT Solenoid Output Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The ECM detects an erroneous downshift output to the automatic transmission or a gear shifting malfunction.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Note

P170300

AT Solenoid Output Malfunction

ECM internal malfunction (1-trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Transmission revolution sensor (NC)
  • Transmission wire
  • Solenoid (SL1) valve
  • Solenoid (SL2) valve
  • Solenoid (SL3) valve
  • Solenoid (SL4) valve
  • Solenoid (SL5) valve
  • Solenoid (SL6) valve
  • Solenoid (SL) valve
  • Solenoid (SLU) valve
  • ECM

Comes on

SAE Code:

P1703

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

When an erroneous downshift is output or a gear shifting malfunction is detected while downshifting or changing gears while driving, the ECM stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P1703: Incorrect shift solenoid performance

Required sensors/Components

Transmission revolution sensor (NC)

Solenoid (SL1) valve

Solenoid (SL2) valve

Solenoid (SL3) valve

Solenoid (SL4) valve

Solenoid (SL5) valve

Solenoid (SL6) valve

Solenoid (SL) valve

Solenoid (SLU) valve

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

0.1 sec.

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Condition (B) and (C)

Output speed

10000 rpm or more

Condition (D), (E) and (F)

Output speed

5390 rpm or more

Condition (G), (H), (I) and (J)

Output speed

More than 1198 rpm

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Condition (A)

Target gear is low (less than allowed gears)

-

Target gear is 1st or 2nd or 3rd or 4th or 5th gear

-

Condition (B)

Target gear

More than -10

Actual gear

5th

Condition (C)

Target gear

More than -10

Actual gear

4th

Condition (D)

Target gear

More than 5

Actual gear

3rd

Condition (E)

Target gear

More than 2

Actual gear

2nd

Condition (F)

Target gear

More than 1

Actual gear

1st

Condition (G)

Shift position

D

Current of SL1

ON

Current of SL2

ON

Current of SL3

ON

Condition (H)

Shift position

D

Current of SL1

ON

Current of SL2

ON

Current of SL4

ON

Condition (I)

Shift position

D

Current of SL1

ON

Current of SL3

ON

Current of SL4

ON

Condition (J)

Shift position

D

Current of SL2

ON

Current of SL3

ON

Current of SL4

ON

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the Clear Permanent DTC procedure.

    Click here 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [09/2024 -        ]; UC80F (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  1. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  2. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Perform the D Position Shift Test inspection in Road Test. [*1]

    Click here 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [09/2024 -        ]; UC80F (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: ROAD TEST

    HINT:

    [*1]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Utility / All Readiness.
  7. Input the DTC: P170300.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment
    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Perform the universal trip to clear permanent DTCs.

    Click here 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [09/2024 -        ]; UC80F (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  • Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transaxle are replaced.

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PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE (SOLENOID VALVE) - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the C143 ECM connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C143-7 (SL1+) - C143-8 (SL1-)

20°C (68°F)

5.0 to 5.6 Ω

C143-5 (SL2+) - C143-6 (SL2-)

20°C (68°F)

5.0 to 5.6 Ω

C143-3 (SL3+) - C143-4 (SL3-)

20°C (68°F)

5.0 to 5.6 Ω

C143-1 (SL4+) - C143-2 (SL4-)

20°C (68°F)

5.0 to 5.6 Ω

C143-13 (SL5+) - C143-14 (SL5-)

20°C (68°F)

5.0 to 5.6 Ω

C143-11 (SL6+) - C143-12 (SL6-)

20°C (68°F)

5.0 to 5.6 Ω

C143-9 (SLU+) - C143-10 (SLU-)

20°C (68°F)

5.0 to 5.6 Ω

C143-21 (SL) - Body ground

20°C (68°F)

11 to 15 Ω

C143-7 (SL1+) or C143-8 (SL1-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C143-5 (SL2+) or C143-6 (SL2-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C143-3 (SL3+) or C143-4 (SL3-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C143-1 (SL4+) or C143-2 (SL4-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C143-13 (SL5+) or C143-14 (SL5-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C143-11 (SL6+) or C143-12 (SL6-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C143-9 (SLU+) or C143-10 (SLU-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

GO TO STEP 10

OK

2.

READ VALUE USING GTS (NC SENSOR SPEED AND NC SENSOR VOLTAGE)

(a) Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

NC Sensor Speed

Counter gear speed

Min.: 0 rpm

Max.: 12750 rpm

-

-

NC Sensor Voltage

NC sensor voltage

Min.: 0.000 V

Max.: 4.999 V

0.1 to 1.9 V: Engine idling

-

Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

Tester Display

NC Sensor Speed

NC Sensor Voltage

Result

Proceed to

Data List values are normal

A

Data List values are not normal

B

B

GO TO STEP 6

A

3.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

NEXT

4.

READ OUTPUT DTC

(a) Perform the D Position Shift Test inspection in Road Test.

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(b) Read the DTCs using the GTS.

Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTC P170300 is output

B

A

END

B

5.

REPLACE ECM

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NEXT

PERFORM REGISTRATION

6.

INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NC) (NC TERMINAL)

(a) Disconnect the C161 transmission wire connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Transmission Wire)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C161-21 (NCO) - Body ground

Always

99 to 101 Ω

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

C161-22 (NCB) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

NG

GO TO STEP 8

OK

7.

INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NC))

(a) Disconnect the transmission revolution sensor (NC) connector.

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*1

Transmission Wire

*a

Transmission Revolution Sensor (NC) Side

*b

Wire Harness Connector Side

(b) Disconnect the C161 transmission wire connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1 (transmission revolution sensor (NC) side) - C161-22 (NCB)

Always

Below 1 Ω

2 (transmission revolution sensor (NC) side) - C161-21 (NCO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

1 (transmission revolution sensor (NC) side) or C161-22 (NCB) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

2 (transmission revolution sensor (NC) side) or C161-21 (NCO) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NC)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the C161 transmission wire connector.

(b) Disconnect the C143 ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C161-22 (NCB) - C143-17 (NCB)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-21 (NCO) - C143-27 (NCO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-22 (NCB) or C143-17 (NCB) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-21 (NCO) or C143-27 (NCO) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

OK

9.

REPLACE ECM

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NEXT

PERFORM REGISTRATION

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the C161 transmission wire connector.

(b) Disconnect the C143 ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C161-17 (SL1+) - C143-7 (SL1+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-16 (SL1-) - C143-8 (SL1-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-19 (SL2+) - C143-5 (SL2+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-18 (SL2-) - C143-6 (SL2-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-7 (SL3+) - C143-3 (SL3+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-6 (SL3-) - C143-4 (SL3-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-15 (SL4+) - C143-1 (SL4+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-14 (SL4-) - C143-2 (SL4-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-26 (SL5+) - C143-13 (SL5+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-25 (SL5-) - C143-14 (SL5-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-9 (SL6+) - C143-11 (SL6+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-8 (SL6-) - C143-12 (SL6-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-5 (SLU+) - C143-9 (SLU+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-4 (SLU-) - C143-10 (SLU-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-13 (SL) - C143-21 (SL)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-17 (SL1+) or C143-7 (SL1+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-16 (SL1-) or C143-8 (SL1-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-19 (SL2+) or C143-5 (SL2+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-18 (SL2-) or C143-6 (SL2-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-7 (SL3+) or C143-3 (SL3+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-6 (SL3-) or C143-4 (SL3-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-15 (SL4+) or C143-1 (SL4+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-14 (SL4-) or C143-2 (SL4-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-26 (SL5+) or C143-13 (SL5+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-25 (SL5-) or C143-14 (SL5-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-9 (SL6+) or C143-11 (SL6+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-8 (SL6-) or C143-12 (SL6-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-5 (SLU+) or C143-9 (SLU+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-4 (SLU-) or C143-10 (SLU-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-13 (SL) or C143-21 (SL) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

11.

INSPECT SOLENOID (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4), (SL5), (SL6), (SLU) AND (SL) VALVE

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OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE

NG

REPLACE SOLENOID (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4), (SL5), (SL6), (SLU) OR (SL) VALVE