Last Modified: 12-11-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000002OT6N
Model Year Start: 2025 Model: GR Corolla Prod Date Range: [09/2024 -           ]
Title: UC80F (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: P17029F; AT Solenoids Operation Shutdown Circuit Stuck Off; 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [09/2024 -        ]

DTC

P17029F

AT Solenoids Operation Shutdown Circuit Stuck Off

DESCRIPTION

The ECM detects a malfunction in the current cut circuit used to transition to a fail-safe gear position.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Note

P17029F

AT Solenoids Operation Shutdown Circuit Stuck Off

Once 5 seconds elapse after the vehicle is parked and the ignition switch is turned off, any of the following conditions is continuously met for 0.1 seconds or more during a solenoid current cut request (1-trip detection logic).

  • Solenoid (SL1) valve actual current value is 0.3 A or higher
  • Solenoid (SL2) valve actual current value is 0.3 A or higher
  • Solenoid (SL3) valve actual current value is 0.3 A or higher
  • Solenoid (SL4) valve actual current value is 0.3 A or higher
  • Solenoid (SL5) valve actual current value is 0.3 A or higher
  • Solenoid (SL6) valve actual current value is 0.3 A or higher
  • Solenoid (SLT) valve actual current value is 0.3 A or higher
  • Solenoid (SLU) valve actual current value is 0.3 A or higher
  • Solenoid (SL) valve is ON
  • Wire harness or connector
  • ECM power source circuit
  • Transmission revolution sensor (NT)
  • Transmission revolution sensor (NC)
  • Transmission wire
  • Solenoid (SL1) valve
  • Solenoid (SL2) valve
  • Solenoid (SL3) valve
  • Solenoid (SL4) valve
  • Solenoid (SL5) valve
  • Solenoid (SL6) valve
  • Solenoid (SLT) valve
  • Solenoid (SLU) valve
  • Solenoid (SL) valve
  • ECM

Does not come on

SAE Code:

P1702

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the current flow to the shift solenoid valves. When the ignition switch is ON, if the ECM detects that current is flowing to the shift solenoid valves even though current cut was requested, it will store this DTC.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

  1. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  2. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Utility / All Readiness.
  5. Input the DTC: P17029F.
  6. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment
    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transaxle are replaced.

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PROCEDURE

1.

READ VALUE USING GTS

(a) Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

NT Sensor Speed

Input shaft speed

Min.: 0 rpm

Max.: 65535 rpm

  • Equal to engine speed: Lock-up on (after warming up engine)
  • Nearly equal to engine speed: Lock-up off (engine idling with shift lever in N)

Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm

NT Sensor Voltage

NT sensor voltage

Min.: 0.000 V

Max.: 4.999 V

0.1 to 1.9 V: Engine idling

-

Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

Tester Display

NT Sensor Speed

NT Sensor Voltage

Result

Proceed to

Data List values are normal

A

Data List values are not normal

B

B

GO TO STEP 12

A

2.

READ VALUE USING GTS (NC SENSOR SPEED AND NC SENSOR VOLTAGE)

(a) Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

NC Sensor Speed

Counter gear speed

Min.: 0 rpm

Max.: 12750 rpm

-

-

NC Sensor Voltage

NC sensor voltage

Min.: 0.000 V

Max.: 4.999 V

0.1 to 1.9 V: Engine idling

-

Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

Tester Display

NC Sensor Speed

NC Sensor Voltage

Result

Proceed to

Data List values are normal

A

Data List values are not normal

B

B

GO TO STEP 8

A

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE (SOLENOID VALVE) - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the C143 ECM connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C143-7 (SL1+) - C143-8 (SL1-)

20°C (68°F)

5.0 to 5.6 Ω

C143-5 (SL2+) - C143-6 (SL2-)

20°C (68°F)

5.0 to 5.6 Ω

C143-3 (SL3+) - C143-4 (SL3-)

20°C (68°F)

5.0 to 5.6 Ω

C143-1 (SL4+) - C143-2 (SL4-)

20°C (68°F)

5.0 to 5.6 Ω

C143-13 (SL5+) - C143-14 (SL5-)

20°C (68°F)

5.0 to 5.6 Ω

C143-11 (SL6+) - C143-12 (SL6-)

20°C (68°F)

5.0 to 5.6 Ω

C143-16 (SLT+) - C143-15 (SLT-)

20°C (68°F)

5.0 to 5.6 Ω

C143-9 (SLU+) - C143-10 (SLU-)

20°C (68°F)

5.0 to 5.6 Ω

C143-21 (SL) - Body ground

20°C (68°F)

11 to 15 Ω

C143-7 (SL1+) or C143-8 (SL1-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C143-5 (SL2+) or C143-6 (SL2-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C143-3 (SL3+) or C143-4 (SL3-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C143-1 (SL4+) or C143-2 (SL4-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C143-13 (SL5+) or C143-14 (SL5-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C143-11 (SL6+) or C143-12 (SL6-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C143-16 (SLT+) or C143-15 (SLT-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C143-9 (SLU+) or C143-10 (SLU-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

GO TO STEP 6

OK

4.

CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

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HINT:

Check the ECM power source circuit, and proceed to the next step if no malfunction is recognized.

NEXT

5.

REPLACE ECM

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NEXT

PERFORM REGISTRATION

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the C161 transmission wire connector.

(b) Disconnect the C143 ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C161-17 (SL1+) - C143-7 (SL1+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-16 (SL1-) - C143-8 (SL1-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-19 (SL2+) - C143-5 (SL2+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-18 (SL2-) - C143-6 (SL2-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-7 (SL3+) - C143-3 (SL3+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-6 (SL3-) - C143-4 (SL3-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-15 (SL4+) - C143-1 (SL4+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-14 (SL4-) - C143-2 (SL4-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-26 (SL5+) - C143-13 (SL5+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-25 (SL5-) - C143-14 (SL5-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-9 (SL6+) - C143-11 (SL6+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-8 (SL6-) - C143-12 (SL6-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-24 (SLT+) - C143-16 (SLT+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-23 (SLT-) - C143-15 (SLT-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-5 (SLU+) - C143-9 (SLU+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-4 (SLU-) - C143-10 (SLU-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-13 (SL) - C143-21 (SL)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-17 (SL1+) or C143-7 (SL1+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-16 (SL1-) or C143-8 (SL1-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-19 (SL2+) or C143-5 (SL2+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-18 (SL2-) or C143-6 (SL2-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-7 (SL3+) or C143-3 (SL3+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-6 (SL3-) or C143-4 (SL3-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-15 (SL4+) or C143-1 (SL4+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-14 (SL4-) or C143-2 (SL4-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-26 (SL5+) or C143-13 (SL5+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-25 (SL5-) or C143-14 (SL5-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-9 (SL6+) or C143-11 (SL6+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-8 (SL6-) or C143-12 (SL6-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-24 (SLT+) or C143-16 (SLT+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-23 (SLT-) or C143-15 (SLT-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-5 (SLU+) or C143-9 (SLU+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-4 (SLU-) or C143-10 (SLU-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-13 (SL) or C143-21 (SL) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

7.

INSPECT SOLENOID (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4), (SL5), (SL6), (SLT), (SLU) AND (SL) VALVE

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OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE

NG

REPLACE SOLENOID (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4), (SL5), (SL6), (SLT), (SLU) OR (SL) VALVE

8.

INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NC) (NC TERMINAL)

(a) Disconnect the C161 transmission wire connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Transmission Wire)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C161-21 (NCO) - Body ground

Always

99 to 101 Ω

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

C161-22 (NCB) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

NG

GO TO STEP 10

OK

9.

INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NC))

(a) Disconnect the transmission revolution sensor (NC) connector.

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*1

Transmission Wire

*a

Transmission Revolution Sensor (NC) Side

*b

Wire Harness Connector Side

(b) Disconnect the C161 transmission wire connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1 (transmission revolution sensor (NC) side) - C161-22 (NCB)

Always

Below 1 Ω

2 (transmission revolution sensor (NC) side) - C161-21 (NCO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

1 (transmission revolution sensor (NC) side) or C161-22 (NCB) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

2 (transmission revolution sensor (NC) side) or C161-21 (NCO) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NC)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the C161 transmission wire connector.

(b) Disconnect the C143 ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C161-22 (NCB) - C143-17 (NCB)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-21 (NCO) - C143-27 (NCO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-22 (NCB) or C143-17 (NCB) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-21 (NCO) or C143-27 (NCO) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

OK

11.

REPLACE ECM

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NEXT

PERFORM REGISTRATION

12.

INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT)

(a) Disconnect the C161 transmission wire connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Transmission Wire)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C161-11 (NTO) - Body ground

Always

99 to 101 Ω

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C161-12 (NTB) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

NG

GO TO STEP 14

OK

13.

INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT))

(a) Disconnect the transmission revolution sensor (NT) connector.

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*1

Transmission Wire

*a

Transmission Revolution Sensor (NT) Side

*b

Wire Harness Connector Side

(b) Disconnect the C161 transmission wire connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1 (transmission revolution sensor (NT) side) - C161-12 (NTB)

Always

Below 1 Ω

2 (transmission revolution sensor (NT) side) - C161-11 (NTO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

1 (transmission revolution sensor (NT) side) or C161-12 (NTB) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

2 (transmission revolution sensor (NT) side) or C161-11 (NTO) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the C161 transmission wire connector.

(b) Disconnect the C143 ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C161-12 (NTB) - C143-53 (NTB)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-11 (NTO) - C143-54 (NTO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C161-12 (NTB) or C143-53 (NTB) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C161-11 (NTO) or C143-54 (NTO) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

OK

15.

REPLACE ECM

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NEXT

PERFORM REGISTRATION