Last Modified: 05-13-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000002B35D
Model Year Start: 2023 Model: Corolla Hatchback Prod Date Range: [03/2023 -           ]
Title: K120 / K121 (CVT): K121 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: P274512,P274514,P274531; Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Battery; 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [03/2023 -        ]

DTC

P274512

Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Battery

DTC

P274514

Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

DTC

P274531

Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "B" No Signal

DESCRIPTION

The transmission revolution sensor (NC1) detects the intermediate shaft (C1 clutch) speed and sends it to the ECM.

The ECM determines if gear mode should be entered by comparing the transmission revolution sensor (NT) and (NC1) signals.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

DTC Output from

Priority

Note

P274512

Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Battery

The transmission revolution sensor (NC1) signal is normal but the transmission revolution sensor (NC1) output voltage is higher than 1.8 V for 4.5 seconds or more (1-trip detection logic).

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Transmission revolution sensor (NC1)
  • ECM
  • Transmission wire

Comes on

Engine

A

SAE Code:

P07C8

P274514

Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

The transmission revolution sensor (NC1) signal is normal but the transmission revolution sensor (NC1) output voltage is less than 0.2 V for 4.5 seconds or more (1-trip detection logic).

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Transmission revolution sensor (NC1)
  • ECM
  • Transmission wire

Comes on

Engine

A

SAE Code:

P07C7

P274531

Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "B" No Signal

Any of the following conditions are met and the SPD signal indicates 10 km/h (6 mph) or more and the transmission revolution sensor (NC1) signal indicates less than 300 rpm for 5 seconds or more (1-trip detection logic).

  • When driving in gear mode, the transmission revolution sensor (NT) signal indicates 350 rpm or more
  • When driving in belt mode with the S1 synchronizer engaged, the transmission revolution sensor (NSS) signal indicates 780 rpm or more
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Transmission revolution sensor (NC1)
  • ECM
  • Transmission wire

Comes on

Engine

A

SAE Code:

P2747

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM receives signals from the transmission revolution sensor (NC1) installed to the continuously variable transaxle and determines the intermediate shaft (C1 clutch) speed.

If the ECM detects no signal from the transmission revolution sensor (NC1) even while the vehicle is being driven, it will determine that in the transmission revolution sensor (NC1) is malfunctioning, illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P07C7: Intermediate shaft speed sensor (for Gear Drive) (Transmission revolution sensor (NC1))/Range check (Low voltage)

P07C8: Intermediate shaft speed sensor (for Gear Drive) (Transmission revolution sensor (NC1))/Range check (High voltage)

P2747: Intermediate shaft speed sensor (for Gear Drive) (Transmission revolution sensor (NC1))/Verify pulse input

Required sensors/Components

Transmission revolution sensor (NC1)

Transmission revolution sensor (NT)

Transmission revolution sensor (NSS)

Vehicle speed sensor

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

P07C7, P07C8: 4.5 sec.

P2747: 5 sec.

MIL operation

Immediate

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

All

Battery voltage

8 V or more

Ignition switch

ON

Starter

OFF

P07C7, P07C8

Intermediate shaft speed sensor pulse input fail (P2747)

(Pending / MIL)

Not detected

P2747

Intermediate shaft speed sensor range check fail (P07C7, P07C8)

(Pending / MIL)

Not detected

D range position switch

ON

R range position switch

OFF

Park position switch

OFF

Neutral position switch

OFF

Engine

Running

Pressure control solenoid circuit fail (P0962, P0963, P0966, P0967, P2826, P2827, P282F, P2830)

(Pending + MIL)

Not detected

Torque converter clutch pressure control solenoid circuit fail (P2763, P2764)

(Pending + MIL)

Not detected

Shift solenoid circuit fail (P08D2, P08D3, P08DB, P08DC, P099E, P099F)

(Pending + MIL)

Not detected

Synchronizer

Engaged

Vehicle speed

10 km/h (6.22 mph) or more

One of the following conditions is met

Conditions 1 or 2

1. All of the following conditions are met

-

- Speed sensor monitor driving mode

Gear mode

- Turbine speed sensor revolution

350 rpm or more

2. All of the following conditions are met

-

- Speed sensor monitor driving mode

Belt mode

- Intermediate shaft speed sensor for belt drive revolution

780 rpm or more

One of the following conditions is met: Condition (A) or (B)

  • Condition (A)

    ECT

    20°C (68°F) or more

    ECT sensor circuit fail (P0117, P0118)

    (Pending + MIL)

    Not detected

    All of the following conditions are met

    2 sec. or more

    - Park position switch

    OFF

    - Neutral position switch

    OFF

    Condition (B)

    One of the following conditions is met

    -

    - ECT

    Less than 20°C (68°F)

    - ECT sensor circuit fail (P0117, P0118)

    (Pending + MIL)

    Detected

    All of the following conditions are met

    30 sec. or more

    - Park position switch

    OFF

    - Neutral position switch

    OFF

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

P07C7

Intermediate shaft speed sensor voltage

Less than 0.2 V

P07C8

Intermediate shaft speed sensor voltage

More than 1.8 V

P2747

Intermediate shaft speed sensor revolution

Less than 300 rpm

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

P07C7, P07C8

Intermediate shaft speed sensor voltage

0.2 V or more and 1.8 V or less

P2747

Intermediate shaft speed sensor revolution

300 rpm or more

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CAUTION:

When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

HINT:

  • After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the Clear Permanent DTC procedure.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [03/2023 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K121 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  1. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  2. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  3. Perform the D Position Shift Test inspection in Road Test. [*1]

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [03/2023 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K121 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: ROAD TEST

    HINT:

    [*1]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  4. Stop the vehicle.
  5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  6. Input the DTC: P274512, P274514 or P274531.
  7. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment
    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Strictly observe posted speed limits, traffic laws and road conditions.
  • Do not drive the vehicle with the cable of the GTS contacting the pedals, shift lever or steering wheel.
  • Driving the vehicle with the cable of the GTS contacting these areas could impede vehicle control, resulting in a serious accident.
  • Do not operate the GTS while driving the vehicle.
  • Operating the GTS while driving the vehicle will prevent you from paying sufficient attention to vehicle surroundings, and could result in a serious accident.

NOTICE:

  • Perform the universal trip to clear permanent DTCs.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [03/2023 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K121 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  • Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle system are replaced.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [03/2023 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K121 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: PRECAUTION

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [03/2023 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K121 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

PROCEDURE

1.

READ VALUE USING GTS (NC1 SENSOR VOLTAGE)

(a) According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

NC1 Sensor Voltage

Transmission revolution sensor (NC1) output voltage

Min.: 0.000 V

Max.: 4.999 V

0.2 to 1.8 V: Engine idling (Vehicle stopped with shift lever in P or N)

-

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

NC1 Sensor Voltage

Result

Proceed to

The value of NC1 Sensor Voltage is between 0.2 and 1.8 V

A

None of the above conditions are met

B

B

GO TO STEP 5

A

2.

READ VALUE USING GTS (NC1 SENSOR SPEED)

(a) According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

NC1 Sensor Speed

Intermediate shaft (C1 clutch) speed (NC1)

Min.: 0 rpm

Max.: 65535 rpm

0 rpm: Vehicle stopped and synchronizer engaged

-

Status of Synchronize

Synchronizer status

OFF or ON

  • OFF: Synchronizer not engaged
  • ON: Synchronizer engaged

-

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

NC1 Sensor Speed

Status of Synchronize

Result

Proceed to

The value of NC1 Sensor Speed is 0 rpm

A

None of the above conditions are met

B

B

GO TO STEP 5

A

3.

READ VALUE USING GTS (NC1 SENSOR SPEED)

(a) According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

NT Sensor Speed

Input turbine speed (NT)

Min.: 0 rpm

Max.: 65535 rpm

Equal to NC1 Sensor Speed: Vehicle being driven in gear mode

-

NC1 Sensor Speed

Intermediate shaft (C1 clutch) speed (NC1)

Min.: 0 rpm

Max.: 65535 rpm

Equal to NT Sensor Speed: Vehicle being driven in gear mode

-

Shift Mode

Shift mode status

Gear Mode or Belt Mode

-

-

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

NT Sensor Speed

NC1 Sensor Speed

Shift Mode

Result

Proceed to

The value of NT Sensor Speed and NC1 Sensor Speed are the same

A

The value of NT Sensor Speed and NC1 Sensor Speed are different

B

B

GO TO STEP 5

A

4.

REPLACE ECM

HINT:

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [03/2023 -        ]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

NEXT

PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION

for Registration: Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [03/2023 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K121 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

for Initialization: Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [03/2023 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K121 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

Pre-procedure1

(a) Disconnect the C61 transmission wire connector.

(b) Disconnect the A178 and C160 ECM connectors.

Procedure1

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C61-16 (NC1B) - C160-97 (NC1B)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C61-17 (NC1O) - C160-98 (NC1O)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A178-22 (E1) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

C61-16 (NC1B) or C160-97 (NC1B) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C61-17 (NC1O) or C160-98 (NC1O) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Post-procedure1

(d) Connect the A178 and C160 ECM connectors.

(e) Connect the C61 transmission wire connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

OK

6.

CHECK ECM

Pre-procedure1

(a) Disconnect the C61 transmission wire connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Procedure1

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C61-16 (NC1B) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

Post-procedure1

(d) Turn the ignition switch off.

(e) Connect the C61 transmission wire connector.

Pre-procedure2

(f) Disconnect the A178 and C160 ECM connectors.

Procedure2

(g) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

*a

Component without harness connected

(ECM)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

98 (NC1O) - 22 (E1)

Always

99 to 101 Ω

Post-procedure2

(h) Connect the A178 and C160 ECM connectors.

NG

GO TO STEP 8

OK

7.

INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE

Pre-procedure1

(a) Disconnect the C61 transmission wire connector.

(b) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transmission revolution sensor (NC1).

HINT:

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [03/2023 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): REVOLUTION SENSOR (NC1 SENSOR): REMOVAL

Procedure1

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1 (transmission revolution sensor side) - 16 (NC1B) (wire harness connector side)

Always

Below 1 Ω

2 (transmission revolution sensor side) - 17 (NC1O) (wire harness connector side)

Always

Below 1 Ω

1 (transmission revolution sensor side) or 16 (NC1B) (wire harness connector side) - All other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

2 (transmission revolution sensor side) or 17 (NC1O) (wire harness connector side) - All other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Result:

Proceed to

OK

NG

*1

Transmission Wire

*a

Transmission Revolution Sensor Side

*b

Wire Harness Connector Side

Post-procedure1

(d) None

OK

REPLACE TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NC1)

NG

REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE

8.

REPLACE ECM

HINT:

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [03/2023 -        ]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

NEXT

PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION

for Registration: Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [03/2023 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K121 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

for Initialization: Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [03/2023 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K121 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION