Last Modified: 07-31-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM10000000294Z1
Model Year Start: 2023 Model: GR Corolla Prod Date Range: [09/2022 -           ]
Title: THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Smart Key System): Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY); 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]

Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY)

DESCRIPTION

If the key ID codes of the door control transmitter assembly and transponder key ECU assembly match, the immobiliser system is unset and the hybrid control system start permission signal is sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU. When the ID codes of the transponder key ECU assembly and hybrid vehicle control ECU match, the hybrid control system starts.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

If the transponder key ECU assembly or hybrid vehicle control ECU is replaced, refer to Registration.

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Smart Key System): PRECAUTION

PROCEDURE

1.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Clear DTCs

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs

NEXT

2.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Trouble Codes

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Smart Key System): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Smart Key System): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

A

3.

READ VALUE USING GTS (PERMIT START BY IMMOBILISER)

(a) Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Permit Start by Immobiliser

Status of starting permission by immobiliser (immobiliser to hybrid vehicle control ECU)

No Judgment, OK or NG

-

-

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Permit Start by Immobiliser

OK:

OK is displayed after the hybrid control system is started.

OK

GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

NG

4.

CHECK HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS

(a) Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Check that the hybrid control system can be started 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

OK:

Hybrid control system starts normally.

OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

NG

5.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMI)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

*b

Waveform

*c

Waveform (detail)

*d

Approximately 40 ms.

*e

Approximately 60 ms.

-

-

OK

Tester Connection

Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

I3-53 (IMI) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform)

Result

Proceed to

Normal waveform

A

Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

B

B

GO TO STEP 10

A

6.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMO)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

*b

Waveform

*c

Approximately 160 ms.

*d

Approximately 270 ms.

OK

Tester Connection

Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

I3-39 (IMO) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform)

Result

Proceed to

Normal waveform

A

Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

B

B

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

A

7.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMI)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

*b

Waveform

*c

Approximately 160 ms.

*d

Approximately 270 ms.

OK

Tester Connection

Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

I3-53 (IMI) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform)

Result

Proceed to

Normal waveform

A

Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

B

B

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: TRANSPONDER KEY ECU: REMOVAL 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: TRANSPONDER KEY ECU: REMOVAL

A

8.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Register the communication IDs of the transponder key ECU assembly and hybrid vehicle control ECU.

HINT:

Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Smart Key System): REGISTRATION 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Smart Key System): REGISTRATION

NEXT

9.

CHECK HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS

(a) Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Check that the hybrid control system can be started 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

OK:

Hybrid control system starts normally.

OK

END (REGISTERED COMMUNICATION ID WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: TRANSPONDER KEY ECU: REMOVAL 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: TRANSPONDER KEY ECU: REMOVAL

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the I67 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the I3 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I67-11 (EFIO) - I3-53 (IMI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I67-11 (EFIO) or I3-53 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: TRANSPONDER KEY ECU: REMOVAL 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: TRANSPONDER KEY ECU: REMOVAL

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR