Last Modified: 07-31-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM1000000028VAH |
Model Year Start: 2023 |
Model: GR Corolla |
Prod Date Range: [11/2022 -
] |
Title: METER / GAUGE / DISPLAY: METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (for 12.3 Inch Display): Speed Signal Circuit; 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [11/2022 - ] |
DESCRIPTION
SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT CONTROL
(a) The wheel speed sensors produce an output that varies according to the vehicle speed.
(b) The wheel speed sensor output is received by the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) which uses this information to create the vehicle speed signal.
(c) The vehicle speed signal is output from the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and then to the combination meter assembly.
(d) To create this signal, 12 V is output from terminal SI of the combination meter assembly to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
(e) The pulse signal is created by switching the transistor in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) on and off, making the voltage on the wire drop to 0 V.
(f) A similar system is used for the output of this signal from the combination meter assembly via terminal +S.
(g) A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is applied to terminal +S from each ECU or relay that is connected to this terminal.
(h) The transistor in the combination meter assembly is controlled by the signal from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). When this transistor is turned on, this transistor makes the voltage supplied by the various ECUs (via their respective internal resistors) drop to 0 V.
(i) Each ECU connected to terminal +S of the combination meter assembly controls its respective system based on this pulse signal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
-
When replacing the combination meter assembly, always replace it with a new one. If a combination meter assembly which was installed to another vehicle is used, the information stored in it will not match the information from the vehicle and a DTC may be stored.
-
When replacing any of the following ECUs, update the ECU security key.
Click here
-
Combination meter assembly
-
ECM
-
Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
-
When the electronically controlled brake system is malfunctioning, a correct vehicle speed signal may not be received. Before preforming this procedure, confirm that the electronically controlled brake system is not malfunctioning.
Click here
-
Before replacing any of the following ECUs, refer to Registration.
Click here
-
ECM
-
Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
PROCEDURE
1.
|
INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (INPUT WAVEFORM)
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Combination Meter Assembly)
|
*b
|
Input Waveform
|
(a) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
Item
|
Condition
|
Tester connection
|
I4-25 (SI) - Body ground
|
Tool setting
|
5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.
|
Condition
|
Ignition switch ON, wheel being rotated
|
NOTICE:
Perform the inspection from the back of the connector with the connector connected.
HINT:
When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The measured waveform is similar to that in the illustration
|
A
|
The measured waveform is not similar to that in the illustration
(Stuck low)
|
B
|
The measured waveform is not similar to that in the illustration
(Stuck high)
|
C
|
A
|
|
|
2.
|
INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (OUTPUT WAVEFORM)
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Combination Meter Assembly)
|
*b
|
Output Waveform
|
(a) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
Item
|
Condition
|
Tester connection
|
I4-8 (+S) - Body ground
|
Tool setting
|
5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.
|
Condition
|
Ignition switch ON, wheel being rotated
|
NOTICE:
Perform the inspection from the back of the connector with the connector connected.
HINT:
-
When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.
-
The waveform (B) changes depending on the connected ECUs.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The measured waveform is similar to that in the illustration
|
A
|
The measured waveform is not similar to that in the illustration
(Stuck low)
|
B
|
The measured waveform is not similar to that in the illustration
(Stuck high)
|
C
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EACH ECU - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Disconnect the A139 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the I55 radio and display receiver assembly connector.
(c) Disconnect the I68 stereo component amplifier assembly* connector.
(d) Disconnect the I4 combination meter assembly connector.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A139-42 (SPD) - I4-8 (+S)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
I55-8 (SPD) - I4-8 (+S)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
I68-11 (SPD) - I4-8 (+S)*
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
OK |
|
CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT TERMINAL SPD OF EACH ECU
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
4.
|
INSPECT EACH ECU (INTERNAL SHORT)
|
(a) Disconnect one of the connectors below.
NOTICE:
After disconnecting a connector, perform all steps with all other devices connected.
Connector
|
ECU
|
A139
|
ECM
|
I55
|
Radio and display receiver assembly
|
I68*
|
Stereo component amplifier assembly
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
-
Make sure to perform this inspection with the wheels stopped.
-
Perform the inspection from the back of the connector with the connector connected.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I4-8 (+S) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch ON
|
4.5 to 14 V
|
|
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Combination Meter Assembly)
|
|
|
(c) Repeat steps (a) and (b) for each connected ECU.
HINT:
If the waveform changes to the waveform shown in the illustration after disconnecting a connector, an internal short in the disconnected ECU is suspected.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
After performing the inspection procedure for all connectors, the voltage did not change to the specified voltage
|
A
|
When disconnecting the connector of the ECM, the voltage changed to the specified voltage
|
B
|
When disconnecting the connector of the radio and display receiver assembly, the voltage changed to the specified voltage
|
C
|
When disconnecting the connector of the stereo component amplifier assembly, the voltage changed to the specified voltage
(for JBL Model)
|
D
|
A
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EACH ECU - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Disconnect the A139 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the I55 radio and display receiver assembly connector.
(c) Disconnect the I68 stereo component amplifier assembly* connector.
(d) Disconnect the I4 combination meter assembly connector.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A139-42 (SPD), I55-8 (SPD), I68-11 (SPD)* - I4-8 (+S)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A139-42 (SPD), I55-8 (SPD), I68-11 (SPD)* or I4-8 (+S) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
6.
|
CHECK FOR DTC (SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION))
|
(a) Check if smart key system (for start function) DTCs are output.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTCs are not output
|
A
|
DTCs are output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
7.
|
INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
|
HINT:
This procedure is performed to check the diode inside the combination meter assembly.
(a) Remove the combination meter assembly.
Click here
(b) Measure the internal resistance of the combination meter assembly.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Measured Value
|
I4-6 (IG+) - I4-25 (SI)
|
-
Positive (+) tester probe → I4-6 (IG+)
-
Negative (-) tester probe → I4-25 (SI)
|
Always
|
A
|
I4-6 (IG+) - I4-25 (SI)
|
-
Positive (+) tester probe → I4-25 (SI)
-
Negative (-) tester probe → I4-6 (IG+)
|
Always
|
B
|
OK:
There is a large difference between the measured value (A) and the measured value (B).
OK
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Disconnect the I167 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(b) Disconnect the I4 combination meter assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I167-28 (SPDO) or I4-25 (SI) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
9.
|
CHECK FOR DTC (SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION))
|
(a) Check if smart key system (for start function) DTCs are output.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTCs are not output
|
A
|
DTCs are output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
10.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Disconnect the I167 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(b) Disconnect the I4 combination meter assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I167-28 (SPDO) - I4-25 (SI)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
|