Last Modified: 07-31-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000028LVL
Model Year Start: 2023 Model: GR Corolla Prod Date Range: [11/2022 -           ]
Title: NETWORKING: LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: B120687,B127387,B232187-B232487; P/W Master SW System Missing Message; 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]

DTC

B120687

P/W Master SW System Missing Message

DTC

B127387

Sliding Roof System Missing Message

DTC

B232187

D-Door P/W System Missing Message

DTC

B232287

P-Door P/W System Missing Message

DTC

B232387

RR-Door P/W System Missing Message

DTC

B232487

RL-Door P/W System Missing Message

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when LIN communication between the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) and multiplex network master switch assembly, power window regulator motor assembly (driver door), power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door), power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door)*2, power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door)*2 or sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly)*1 stops for 10 seconds or more.

  • *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
  • *2 :w/ Rear Seat

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

DTC Output from

B120687

P/W Master SW System Missing Message

No communication between multiplex network master switch assembly and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Power distribution box assembly
  • Multiplex network master switch assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Main Body

B127387

Sliding Roof System Missing Message

No communication between sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.*1

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Power distribution box assembly
  • Sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly)
  • Wire harness or connector

Main Body

B232187

D-Door P/W System Missing Message

No communication between power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Power distribution box assembly
  • Multiplex network master switch assembly
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (driver door)
  • Wire harness or connector

Main Body

B232287

P-Door P/W System Missing Message

No communication between power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Power distribution box assembly
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door)
  • Wire harness or connector

Main Body

B232387

RR-Door P/W System Missing Message

No communication between power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.*2

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Power distribution box assembly
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door)
  • Wire harness or connector

Main Body

B232487

RL-Door P/W System Missing Message

No communication between power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.*2

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Power distribution box assembly
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door)
  • Wire harness or connector

Main Body

  • *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
  • *2 :w/ Rear Seat

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  • When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; WINDOW / GLASS: POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

  • When the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.*

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; SLIDING ROOF / CONVERTIBLE: SLIDING ROOF SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

    • *: w/ Sliding Roof System
  • Before replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), refer to Registration.*

    for HV Model: Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla HV [09/2022 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function, HV Model): REGISTRATION

    for Gasoline Model, except TMMMS Made: Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function, Gasoline Model): REGISTRATION

    • *: w/ Smart Key System

PROCEDURE

1.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

NEXT

2.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC is not output

A

DTC B120687, B127387, B232187, B232287, B232387*3 and B232487*3 are output*1

B

DTC B120687, B232187, B232287, B232387*3 and B232487*3 are output*2

C

DTC B120687, B232187, B232287 and B232387*3 are output

D

DTC B120687, B232187 and B232387 are output*3

E

DTC B120687 and B232187 are output

F

Only DTC B120687 is output

G

Only DTC B127387 is output*1

H

Only DTC B232187 is output

I

Only DTC B232287 is output

J

Only DTC B232387 is output*3

K

Only DTC B232487 is output*3

L

  • *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
  • *2: w/o Sliding Roof System
  • *3: w/ Rear Seat
A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

C

GO TO STEP 4

D

GO TO STEP 6

E

GO TO STEP 7

F

GO TO STEP 8

G

GO TO STEP 9

H

GO TO STEP 10

I

GO TO STEP 13

J

GO TO STEP 16

K

GO TO STEP 18

L

GO TO STEP 20

B

3.

INSPECT POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY

*a

Component without harness connected

(Power Distribution Box Assembly)

-

-

(a) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the power distribution box assembly.

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; POWER DISTRIBUTION: MAIN BODY ECU: REMOVAL

(b) Disconnect the 8H and 8A power distribution box assembly connectors.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the power distribution box assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

MB-15 (LIN2) - 8H-11

Always

Below 1 Ω

MB-15 (LIN2) - 8A-15

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

NG

REPLACE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY

4.

INSPECT POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY

*a

Component without harness connected

(Power Distribution Box Assembly)

-

-

(a) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the power distribution box assembly.

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; POWER DISTRIBUTION: MAIN BODY ECU: REMOVAL

(b) Disconnect the 8H power distribution box assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the power distribution box assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

MB-15 (LIN2) - 8H-11

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPLACE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the L7 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

8H-11 - L7-17 (LIN1)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR))

(a) Disconnect the 8H power distribution box assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the K2 power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

8H-11 - K2-9 (LIN)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR))

(a) Disconnect the 8H power distribution box assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the M2 power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

8H-11 - M2-9 (LIN)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the 8H power distribution box assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the L7 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

8H-11 - L7-17 (LIN1)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the L7 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L7-11 (B) - L7-12 (GND)

Always*1

Ignition switch off*2

11 to 14 V

  • *1: for Gasoline Model
  • *2: for HV Model

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L7-12 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

10.

INSPECT POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY

*a

Component without harness connected

(Power Distribution Box Assembly)

-

-

(a) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the power distribution box assembly.

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; POWER DISTRIBUTION: MAIN BODY ECU: REMOVAL

(b) Disconnect the 8A power distribution box assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the power distribution box assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

MB-15 (LIN2) - 8A-15

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPLACE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY

OK

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY))

(a) Disconnect the T29 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

8A-15 - T29-7 (MPX1)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

12.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

T29-1 (B) - Body ground

Always*1

Ignition switch off*2

11 to 14 V

  • *1: for Gasoline Model
  • *2: for HV Model

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

T29-2 (E) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

13.

INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the multiplex network master switch assembly.

Click here 2019 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [06/2018 -        ]; WINDOW / GLASS: POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH: REMOVAL

*a

Component without harness connected

(Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L7-17 (LIN1) - L7-16 (LIN2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

OK

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR))

(a) Disconnect the L2 power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L7-16 (LIN2) - L2-9 (LIN)

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

15.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L2-2 (B) - Body ground

Always*1

Ignition switch off*2

11 to 14 V

  • *1: for Gasoline Model
  • *2: for HV Model

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L2-1 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

16.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR))

(a) Disconnect the 8H power distribution box assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the K2 power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

8H-11 - K2-9 (LIN)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

17.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

K2-2 (B) - Body ground

Always*1

Ignition switch off*2

11 to 14 V

  • *1: for Gasoline Model
  • *2: for HV Model

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

K2-1 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

18.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR))

(a) Disconnect the 8H power distribution box assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the M2 power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH Door) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

8H-11 - M2-9 (LIN)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

19.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

M2-2 (B) - Body ground

Always*1

Ignition switch off*2

11 to 14 V

  • *1: for Gasoline Model
  • *2: for HV Model

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

M2-1 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

20.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR))

(a) Disconnect the 8H power distribution box assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the N2 power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

8H-11 - N2-9 (LIN)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

21.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N2-2 (B) - Body ground

Always*1

Ignition switch off*2

11 to 14 V

  • *1: for Gasoline Model
  • *2: for HV Model

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N2-1 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR