Last Modified: 05-13-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000028KBX
Model Year Start: 2023 Model: GR Corolla Prod Date Range: [09/2022 - 11/2022]
Title: THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Smart Key System): B279986,B2799; Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid; 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]

DTC

B279986

Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid

DTC

B2799

Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

  • The hybrid vehicle control ECU stores this DTC when a communication line between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and transponder key ECU assembly is malfunctioning or the communication ID of the hybrid vehicle control ECU and transponder key ECU assembly do not match.*1
  • The ECM stores this DTC when a communication line between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly is malfunctioning or the communication ID of the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly do not match.*2
    • *1: for HV Model
    • *2: for Gasoline Model

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

B2799

Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

One of the following conditions is met:

  • Error in communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.
  • Error in communication lines.
  • Communication ID is different during communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Transponder key ECU assembly
  • ECM

DTC Output Confirmation Operation:

  • Start the engine and wait 10 seconds.
  • After disconnecting and reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 10 seconds.

B279986

Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid

One of the following conditions is met:

  • Error in communication between hybrid vehicle control ECU and transponder key ECU assembly.*1
  • Error in communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.*2
  • Error in communication lines.
  • Communication ID is different during communication between hybrid vehicle control ECU and transponder key ECU assembly.*1
  • Communication ID is different during communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.*2
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Transponder key ECU assembly
  • hybrid vehicle control ECU*1
  • ECM*2

DTC Output Confirmation Operation:

  • Start the engine and wait 10 seconds.
  • After disconnecting and reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 10 seconds.
  • *1: for HV Model
  • *2: for Gasoline Model

Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected

Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected

  • Hybrid Control system cannot be started*1
  • Engine cannot be started*2

-

  • *1: for HV Model
  • *2: for Gasoline Model

Related Data List and Active Test

DTC No.

Data List and Active Test

B2799*1

-

B279986*2*3

-

  • *1: for 2ZR-FAE
  • *2: for M20A-FKS
  • *3: for 2ZR-FXE

WIRING DIAGRAM

for HV Model

for Gasoline Model

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • If the transponder key ECU assembly or hybrid vehicle control ECU is replaced, refer to Registration.*1

    If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Registration.*2

    Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Smart Key System): REGISTRATION

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
    • *1: for HV Model
    • *2: for Gasoline Model

HINT:

If transponder key ECU assembly DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the transponder key ECU assembly DTCs first.

PROCEDURE

1.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Reregister the ECU communication ID.

Result

Proceed to

for HV Model

A

for Gasoline Model

B

B

GO TO STEP 10

A

2.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMO)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

*b

Waveform

*c

Approximately 160 ms.

*d

Approximately 270 ms.

OK

Tester Connection

Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

I3-39 (IMO) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform)

OK:

Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less))

B

NG (Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform)

C

B

GO TO STEP 7

C

GO TO STEP 9

A

3.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMI)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

*b

Waveform

*c

Approximately 160 ms.

*d

Approximately 270 ms.

OK

Tester Connection

Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

I3-53 (IMI) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform)

OK:

Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

NG

GO TO STEP 6

OK

4.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Reregister the ECU communication ID.

NEXT

5.

CHECK HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS

(a) Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Check that the hybrid control system can be started 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON (IG).

OK:

Hybrid control system starts normally.

OK

END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the I67 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the I3 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I67-11 (EFIO) - I3-53 (IMI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I67-11 (EFIO) or I3-53 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

7.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

(a) Disconnect the I3 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Result

I3-39 (IMO) - Body ground

Ignition switch turned to ON using registered door control transmitter assembly

Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform

Result

Proceed to

Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

A

Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform

B

B

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

A

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the I67 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I67-10 (EFII) - I3-39 (IMO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I67-10 (EFII) or I3-39 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the I67 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the I3 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I67-10 (EFII) - I3-39 (IMO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I67-10 (EFII) or I3-39 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

10.

INSPECT TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFII)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Transponder Key ECU Assembly)

*b

Waveform

*c

Approximately 160 ms.

*d

Approximately 270 ms.

OK

Tester Connection

Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

I67-10 (EFII) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform)

OK:

Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (Terminal EFII stuck low (2.4 V or less))

B

NG (Terminal EFII stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform)

C

B

GO TO STEP 15

C

GO TO STEP 17

A

11.

INSPECT TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFIO)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Transponder Key ECU Assembly)

*b

Waveform

*c

Approximately 160 ms.

*d

Approximately 270 ms.

OK

Tester Connection

Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

I67-11 (EFIO) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform)

OK:

Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

NG

GO TO STEP 14

OK

12.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Reregister the ECU communication ID.

NEXT

13.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

OK

END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

REPLACE ECM

for M20A-FKS: Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [09/2022 - 11/2022]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

for 2ZR-FAE: Click here 2023 MY Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the I67 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the A46*1 or A47*2 ECM connector.

  • *1: for 2ZR-FAE
  • *2: for M20A-FKS

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

for 2ZR-FAE

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I67-11 (EFIO) - A46-28 (IMI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I67-11 (EFIO) or A46-28 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

for M20A-FKS

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I67-11 (EFIO) - A47-26 (IMI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I67-11 (EFIO) or A47-26 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

15.

INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

(a) Disconnect the A46*1 or A47*2 ECM connector.

  • *1: for 2ZR-FAE
  • *2: for M20A-FKS

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

for 2ZR-FAE

Tester Connection

Condition

Result

A46-45 (IMO) - Body ground

Ignition switch turned to ON using registered door control transmitter assembly

Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform

for M20A-FKS

Tester Connection

Condition

Result

A47-25 (IMO) - Body ground

Ignition switch turned to ON using registered door control transmitter assembly

Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform

Result

Proceed to

Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

A

Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform

B

B

REPLACE ECM

for M20A-FKS: Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [09/2022 - 11/2022]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

for 2ZR-FAE: Click here 2023 MY Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

A

16.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the I67 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

for 2ZR-FAE

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I67-10 (EFII) - A46-45 (IMO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I67-10 (EFII) or A46-45 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

for M20A-FKS

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I67-10 (EFII) - A47-25 (IMO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I67-10 (EFII) or A47-25 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

17.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the I67 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the A46*1 or A47*2 ECM connector.

  • *1: for 2ZR-FAE
  • *2: for M20A-FKS

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

for 2ZR-FAE

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I67-10 (EFII) - A46-45 (IMO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I67-10 (EFII) or A46-45 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

for M20A-FKS

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I67-10 (EFII) - A47-25 (IMO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I67-10 (EFII) or A47-25 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

for M20A-FKS: Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [09/2022 - 11/2022]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

for 2ZR-FAE: Click here 2023 MY Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR