Last Modified: 07-31-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000028KBW
Model Year Start: 2023 Model: GR Corolla Prod Date Range: [09/2022 - 11/2022]
Title: THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Smart Key System): Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs; 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]

Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs

DESCRIPTION

If the key ID codes of the door control transmitter assembly and transponder key ECU assembly match, the immobiliser system is unset and the engine start permission signal is sent to the ECM. When the ID codes of the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM match, the engine starts.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Registration.

Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Smart Key System): REGISTRATION

PROCEDURE

1.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs. (for M20A-FKS)

Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Clear DTCs

Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

(b) Clear the DTCs. (for 2ZR-FAE)

Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Clear DTCs

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

NEXT

2.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs. (for M20A-FKS)

Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Trouble Codes

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

(b) Check for DTCs. (for 2ZR-FAE)

Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Trouble Codes

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

A

3.

READ VALUE USING GTS (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT STARTS / IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)

(a) for M20A-FKS

(1) Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(3) Turn the GTS on.

(4) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List.

(5) Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status

Status of immobiliser system fuel cut

ON or OFF

-

-

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status

(b) for 2ZR-FAE

(1) Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(3) Turn the GTS on.

(4) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

(5) Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Immobiliser Fuel Cut

Status of immobiliser system fuel cut

ON or OFF

-

-

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

Tester Display

Immobiliser Fuel Cut

OK:

OFF is displayed after the engine is started.

OK

GO TO SFI SYSTEM

for M20A-FKS: Click here 2019 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 -        ]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING

for 2ZR-FAE: Click here 2020 - 2023 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 11/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING

NG

4.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

NG

5.

INSPECT TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFIO)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Transponder Key ECU Assembly)

*b

Waveform

*c

Waveform (detail)

*d

Approximately 40 ms.

*e

Approximately 60 ms.

-

-

OK

Tester Connection

Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

I67-11 (EFIO) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform)

Result

Proceed to

Normal waveform

A

Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

B

B

GO TO STEP 10

A

6.

INSPECT TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFII)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Transponder Key ECU Assembly)

*b

Waveform

*c

Approximately 160 ms.

*d

Approximately 270 ms.

OK

Tester Connection

Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

I67-10 (EFII) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform)

Result

Proceed to

Normal waveform

A

Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

B

B

REPLACE ECM

for M20A-FKS: Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [09/2022 - 11/2022]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

for 2ZR-FAE: Click here 2023 MY Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

A

7.

INSPECT TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFIO)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Transponder Key ECU Assembly)

*b

Waveform

*c

Approximately 160 ms.

*d

Approximately 270 ms.

OK

Tester Connection

Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

I67-11 (EFIO) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform)

Result

Proceed to

Normal waveform

A

Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

B

B

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

A

8.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Register the communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM.

Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Smart Key System): REGISTRATION

NEXT

9.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

Result

Proceed to

Engine can be started

A

Engine cannot be started

B

A

END (REGISTERED COMMUNICATION ID WAS DEFECTIVE)

B

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the I67 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the A46*1 or A47*2 ECM connector.

  • *1: for 2ZR-FAE
  • *2: for M20A-FKS

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

for 2ZR-FAE

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I67-11 (EFIO) - A46-28 (IMI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I67-11 (EFIO) or A46-28 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

for M20A-FKS

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I67-11 (EFIO) - A47-26 (IMI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I67-11 (EFIO) or A47-26 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR