Last Modified: 07-31-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000028K9T
Model Year Start: 2023 Model: GR Corolla Prod Date Range: [11/2022 -           ]
Title: THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function, Gasoline Model): B228562; Steering Lock Position Signal Compare Failure; 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]

DTC

B228562

Steering Lock Position Signal Compare Failure

DESCRIPTION

except Manual Transaxle

  • This DTC is stored when there is no continuity between terminal SLP of the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ground.

    DTC No.

    Detection Item

    DTC Detection Condition

    Trouble Area

    Note

    B228562

    Steering Lock Position Signal Compare Failure

    This DTC is stored when there is no continuity between terminal SLP of the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ground.

    • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
    • Wire harness or connector

    DTC Output Confirmation Operation:

    • Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, wait 30 seconds and then reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Wait at least 40 seconds with the ignition switch off, then turn the ignition switch to ON and wait at least 40 seconds.

    *: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the ignition switch is ON.

    Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

    Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

    Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

    The engine cannot be started.

    The ECU does not send an engine start request.

    Related Data List and Active Test Items

    DTC No.

    Data List and Active Test

    B228562

    -

for Manual Transaxle

  • This DTC is stored when the steering lock position signal sent by the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) via direct line and the steering lock position signal sent via LIN communication do not match.

    DTC No.

    Detection Item

    DTC Detection Condition

    Trouble Area

    Note

    B228562

    Steering Lock Position Signal Compare Failure

    The steering lock position signal sent by the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) via direct line and the steering lock position signal sent via LIN communication do not match. (1-trip detection logic*)

    • LIN communication system
    • Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly)
    • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
    • Wire harness or connector

    DTC Output Confirmation Operation:

    • Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, wait 30 seconds and then reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Wait at least 40 seconds with the ignition switch off (wait is the steering locked), then turn the ignition switch to ON (steering unlocked) and wait at least 40 seconds.

    *: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the ignition switch is ON.

    Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

    Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

    Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

    The engine cannot be started.

    The ECU does not send an engine start request.

    Related Data List and Active Test Items

    DTC No.

    Data List and Active Test

    B228562

    Power Source Control

    • Steering Unlock Switch

    Smart Key

    • Power Supply Short History
    • Motor Driver Short History
    • Lock Bar Stuck Error History

WIRING DIAGRAM

except Manual Transaxle

for Manual Transaxle

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When using the GTS with the ignition switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins.

    Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Start Key(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • The smart key system (for Start Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function, Gasoline Model): HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  • Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly)*, refer to Registration.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function, Gasoline Model): REGISTRATION

    • *: for Manual Transaxle
  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

PROCEDURE

1.

SYSTEM CHECK

(a) Check the vehicle specification.

Result

Proceed to

for Manual Transaxle

A

except Manual Transaxle

B

B

GO TO STEP 7

A

2.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes

HINT:

  • If the steering cannot be unlocked, the ignition switch cannot be turned to ON and the engine cannot be started.
  • If LIN communication is not available, the steering cannot be locked or unlocked.

Result

Proceed to

B278588 is not output

A

B278588 is output

B

B

GO TO DTC B278588

A

3.

READ VALUE USING GTS (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)

(a) Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Steering Unlock Switch

State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly)

OFF or ON

OFF: Steering locked

  • When the ignition switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
  • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in the cabin and the ignition switch is turned ACC or ON, the steering unlocks.
  • The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.

Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

Tester Display

Steering Unlock Switch

OK:

The GTS display changes.

Result

Proceed to

The value of Steering Unlock Switch is OFF

A

The value of Steering Unlock Switch is not OFF

B

B

REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)

A

4.

READ VALUE USING GTS (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)

(a) Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Steering Unlock Switch

State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly)

OFF or ON

ON: Steering unlocked

  • When the ignition switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
  • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in the cabin and the ignition switch is turned ACC or ON, the steering unlocks.
  • The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.

Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

Tester Display

Steering Unlock Switch

OK:

The GTS display changes.

Result

Proceed to

The value of Steering Unlock Switch is ON

A

The value of Steering Unlock Switch is not ON

B

B

REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)

A

5.

CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I59-4 (SLP1) - Body ground*1

Steering locked

10 kΩ or higher

I59-4 (SLP1) - Body ground*1

Steering unlocked*2

Below 1 Ω

HINT:

  • *1: Tester connection: Positive (+) tester probe → I59-4 (SLP1), Negative (-) tester probe → Body ground
  • *2: If any of the doors are opened with the ignition switch off, the steering will be locked. If the ignition switch is turned to ACC or ON with the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, the steering will be unlocked.
  • DTC B228562 may be stored due to a malfunction in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly). The steering lock position signal and unlock position signal are sent from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) individually.

Result:

Proceed to

OK

NG

*a

Component with harness connected

(Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly))

NG

REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)

OK

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY))

Pre-procedure1

(a) Disconnect the I167 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

(b) Disconnect the I59 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.

Procedure1

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I167-11 (SLP) - I59-4 (SLP1)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I167-11 (SLP) or I59-4 (SLP1) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Post-procedure1

(d) None

OK

REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

7.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

B278588 is not output

A

B278588 is output

B

B

GO TO DTC B278588

A

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the I167 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I167-11 (SLP) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR