Last Modified: 07-31-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000028EL0
Model Year Start: 2023 Model: Corolla Hatchback Prod Date Range: [11/2022 -           ]
Title: K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: P033531; Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal; 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [11/2022 -        ]

DTC

P033531

Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal

DESCRIPTION

The TCM receives the engine speed signal from the ECM via CAN communication and direct line.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

Note

P033531

Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal

When the engine speed signal received from the ECM via CAN communication is 500 rpm or more, the signal received via direct line is 0 rpm for 5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).

  • SFI system
  • ECM
  • TCM
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0335

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The TCM detects malfunctions by comparing the engine speed signals received from the ECM via direct line and CAN communication.

If the TCM receives the engine speed signal via CAN communication but not via direct line, it will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0335: Crankshaft position sensor (CKP Sensor)/Verify pulse input

Required sensors/Components (Main)

ECM

Required sensors/Components (Sub)

CAN communication system

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

5 sec.

MIL operation

Immediate

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Battery voltage

8 V or more

Ignition switch

ON

Starter

OFF

Lost Communication with ECM/PCM (U0100)

(Pending / MIL)

Not detected

Following condition is met

3 sec. or more

- Ignition switch

ON

- Battery voltage

10 V or more

Engine speed (Communication data from ECM)

500 rpm or more

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Crankshaft position sensor (CKP Sensor) revolution

0 rpm or less

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Crankshaft position sensor (CKP Sensor) revolution

500 rpm or more

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the Clear Permanent DTC procedure.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [11/2022 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more. [*1]

    HINT:

    [*1]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P033531.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Techstream Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment
    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

w/o Smart Key System
w/ Smart Key System

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Perform the universal trip to clear permanent DTCs.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [11/2022 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  • Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle system are replaced.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [11/2022 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: PRECAUTION

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [11/2022 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

HINT:

  • If no problem is found by this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, check for problems by referring to the engine mechanical section.
  • Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The TCM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

DATA LIST

HINT:

The engine speed may be indicated as zero despite the engine running normally. This is caused by the NE signal not being received from the crankshaft position sensor. Alternatively, the engine speed may be indicated as lower than the actual engine speed if the crankshaft position sensor output voltage is insufficient.

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Start the engine.

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List / Engine Speed.

(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Engine Speed

Engine speed

Min.: 0 rpm

Max.: 16383 rpm

750 to 850 rpm: Engine idling (shift lever in P, engine warmed up and A/C off)

When the crankshaft position sensor is malfunctioning, "Engine Speed" is approximately 0 rpm or varies greatly from the actual engine speed.

Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

Tester Display

Engine Speed

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Choose the model to be inspected.

Result

Proceed to

w/o Smart Key System

A

w/ Smart Key System

B

B

GO TO STEP 8

A

2.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Transmission / Data List.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Engine Speed

Engine speed

Min.: 0 rpm

Max.: 16383 rpm

750 to 850 rpm: Engine idling (shift lever in P, engine warmed up and A/C off)

When the crankshaft position sensor is malfunctioning, "Engine Speed" is approximately 0 rpm or varies greatly from the actual engine speed.

Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

Tester Display

Engine Speed

OK:

The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the engine speed.

OK

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

NG

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCM - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the A47 ECM connector.

(b) Disconnect the C80 TCM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A47-16 (NEO) - C80-13 (NE)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A47-16 (NEO) or C80-13 (NE) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

(d) Connect the C80 TCM connector.

(e) Connect the A47 ECM connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

4.

REPLACE TCM

(a) Replace the TCM.

Click here 2020 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [03/2019 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 TCM: COMPONENTS

NEXT

5.

PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION

(a) Perform Registration and Initialization.

for Registration: Click here 2019 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

for Initialization: Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [11/2022 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

NEXT

6.

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED (P033531)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTC P033531 is output

B

A

END

B

7.

REPLACE ECM

(a) Replace the ECM.

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [11/2022 -        ]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: COMPONENTS

NEXT

PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION

for Registration: Click here 2019 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

for Initialization: Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [11/2022 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

8.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SMART KEY SYSTEM (P033562))

(a) Check for smart key system DTCs.

Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

P033562 is output

B

B

GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [11/2022 - 03/2023]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function, Gasoline Model): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [03/2023 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function, Gasoline Model): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

A

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCM - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the A47 ECM connector.

(b) Disconnect the C80 TCM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A47-16 (NEO) - C80-13 (NE)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A47-16 (NEO) or C80-13 (NE) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

(d) Connect the C80 TCM connector.

(e) Connect the A47 ECM connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

10.

REPLACE TCM

(a) Replace the TCM.

Click here 2020 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [03/2019 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 TCM: COMPONENTS

NEXT

PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION

for Registration: Click here 2019 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

for Initialization: Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [11/2022 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION