Last Modified: 05-13-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM1000000027APN |
Model Year Start: 2023 |
Model: Corolla |
Prod Date Range: [09/2022 - 11/2022] |
Title: 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P0617; Starter Relay Circuit High; 2023 MY Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022] |
DTC
|
P0617
|
Starter Relay Circuit High
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
While the engine is being cranked, starter control signal is applied to terminal STA of the ECM.
If the ECM detects the starter control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.
This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Memory
|
Note
|
P0617
|
Starter Relay Circuit High
|
When all of the following conditions are met, and a (+B) battery voltage of 10.5 V or higher is applied to the ECM for 20 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
-
(a) The vehicle speed is 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more.
-
(b) The engine speed is 1000 rpm or higher.
-
(c) The STA signal is on.
|
-
Park/Neutral position switch assembly*1
-
Clutch start switch assembly*2
-
ST relay circuit
-
ECM
|
Comes on
|
DTC stored
|
DTC for Mexico Models
- Applies
|
-
*1: for CVT models
-
*2: for Manual Transaxle models
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P0617: Starter relay verify input signal
|
Required Sensors/Components (Main)
|
ST relay
Park/Neutral position switch assembly
Clutch start switch assembly
Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
Ignition or starter switch assembly
|
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
|
Vehicle speed sensor
Crank position sensor
|
Frequency of Operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
20 seconds
|
MIL Operation
|
Immediate
|
Sequence of Operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
None
|
All of the following conditions are met
|
-
|
Battery voltage
|
10.5 V or higher
|
Vehicle speed
|
20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more
|
Engine speed
|
1000 rpm or higher
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
-
Turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON [A].
-
Turn the Techstream on.
-
Start the engine.
-
Idle the engine for 5 seconds or more [B].
-
Drive the vehicle at 24 km/h (15 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more [C].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].
-
Read the pending DTCs.
HINT:
-
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
-
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Input the DTC: P0617.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
Techstream Display
|
Description
|
NORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System normal
|
ABNORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System abnormal
|
INCOMPLETE
|
-
DTC judgment not completed
-
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
|
N/A
|
-
Unable to perform DTC judgment
-
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
|
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [C] through [D] again.
-
If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs.
Click here
HINT:
-
If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
-
If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
HINT:
Read Freeze Frame Data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1.
|
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
|
Starter Signal
|
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Standard:
Condition
|
Starter Signal
|
Ignition switch ON
|
OFF
|
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List while the vehicle is being driven with an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more.
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Standard:
Condition
|
Starter Signal
|
Driving at 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more (engine speed 1000 rpm or more)
|
OFF
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (w/ Smart Key System)
|
B
|
NG (w/o Smart Key System)
|
C
|
HINT:
-
If the result of either of the above is not as specified, proceed to the next step with the ignition switch to ON, Techstream connected and Data List item "Starter Signal"selected.
-
If the starter assembly operates continuously when the ignition switch is turned to ON, proceed to the next step without reading the Data List item "Starter Signal".
B
|
|
|
2.
|
INSPECT ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
|
Starter Signal
|
(e) Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The Data List item "Starter Signal" does not change from ON
|
A
|
The Data List item "Starter Signal" changes from ON to OFF
|
B
|
HINT:
-
When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter Signal" does not change from ON", the ST relay is normal.
-
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
B |
|
REPLACE ST RELAY
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST RELAY)
|
*1
|
No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
ST Relay
|
HINT:
The purpose of this step is to check for ST relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
(a) Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground.
HINT:
-
Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST relay.
-
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
-
If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
-
Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the switch.
-
Short to +B in the wire harness.
NEXT
|
|
|
4.
|
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
|
*1
|
No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
ST Relay
|
(a) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected.
|
A
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected.
|
B
|
HINT:
-
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the park/neutral position switch assembly is normal.
-
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
A
|
|
|
5.
|
INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
|
*1
|
No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
ST Relay
|
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected.
|
A
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected.
|
B
|
HINT:
-
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
-
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
A
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY)
|
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
(c) Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(d) Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A46-29 (STA), C62-9 (L), O62-1 (STA) or 1 (ST relay) - Other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
7.
|
INSPECT ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
|
Starter Signal
|
(e) Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The Data List item "Starter Signal" does not change from ON
|
A
|
The Data List item "Starter Signal" changes from ON to OFF
|
B
|
HINT:
-
When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter Signal" does not change from ON", the ST relay is normal.
-
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
B |
|
REPLACE ST RELAY
|
A
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST RELAY)
|
*1
|
No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
ST Relay
|
HINT:
The purpose of this step is to check for ST relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
(a) Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground.
HINT:
-
Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST relay.
-
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
-
If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
-
Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the switch.
-
Short to +B in the wire harness.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
NEXT (for CVT models)
|
A
|
NEXT (for Manual Transaxle models)
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
9.
|
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
|
*1
|
No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
ST Relay
|
(a) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected.
|
A
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected.
|
B
|
HINT:
-
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the park/neutral position switch assembly is normal.
-
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
A
|
|
|
10.
|
INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
|
*1
|
No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
ST Relay
|
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected.
|
A
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected.
|
B
|
HINT:
-
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
-
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY)
|
11.
|
INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
|
*1
|
No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
ST Relay
|
(a) Disconnect the clutch start switch assembly connector.
(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected.
|
A
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected.
|
B
|
HINT:
-
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the clutch start switch assembly is normal.
-
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
A
|
|
|
12.
|
INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
|
*1
|
No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
ST Relay
|
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected.
|
A
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected.
|
B
|
HINT:
-
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
-
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY)
|
|