Last Modified: 07-31-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM1000000026Q1N |
Model Year Start: 2023 |
Model: Corolla HV |
Prod Date Range: [09/2022 -
] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with PA10): P0A302A; Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Signal Stuck In Range; 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla HV [09/2022 - ] |
DTC
|
P0A302A
|
Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Signal Stuck In Range
|
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the rear motor temperature sensor output is abnormal.
The cause of this DTC output may be the following:
Rear motor temperature sensor malfunction
-
Rear motor temperature sensor internal malfunction
Wire harness malfunction between the rear motor temperature sensor and hybrid vehicle control ECU
-
The connectors are not connected properly
-
Foreign matter or water on the connector terminals
HINT:
When this DTC is stored, the rear motor temperature sensor is malfunctioning and the self-protection function may not operate. Therefore under certain high load driving condition, the temperature of the rear motor becomes high. If the self-protection function does not operate, the rear motor may malfunction and cause the vehicle to enter fail-safe mode.
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0A3011.
Click here
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
Note
|
P0A302A
|
Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Signal Stuck In Range
|
The difference between the maximum and minimum output temperatures of the rear traction motor is less than the stuck malfunction judgment deviation.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
Wire harness or connector
-
Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly(Rear motor temperature sensor)
|
Does not come on
|
Master Warning: Comes on
|
SAE Code:
P0A31
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Drive the vehicle (stop and go driving) on urban roads for approximately 5 minutes. If the Data List item "Rear Motor Temperature" shows both increases and decreases in temperature, suspected areas indicated by this DTC are not malfunctioning.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A3011.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.
|
A
|
Any of the following DTCs are also output.
|
B
|
Relevant DTC
|
P0A3011
|
Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground
|
P0A3015
|
Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)
|
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
|
(a) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I3-48 (RMT) - I3-47 (RMTG)
|
Ignition switch off
|
0.3 to 1500 kΩ
|
(c) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
OK
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - FLOOR WIRE)
|
(a) Disconnect the floor wire connector.
(b) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
OI1-57 - I3-48 (RMT)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
OI1-56 - I3-47 (RMTG)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
OI1-57 or I3-48 (RMT) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
OI1-56 or I3-47 (RMTG) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
(d) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(e) Reconnect the floor wire connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
7.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE - FLOOR WIRE)
|
(a) Disconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.
(b) Disconnect the floor wire connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
OR1-1 - OI1-57
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
OR1-2 - OI1-56
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
OR1-1 or OI1-57 - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
OR1-2 or OI1-56 - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
(d) Reconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.
(e) Reconnect the floor wire connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
9.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE)
|
(a) Disconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.
(b) Disconnect the rear motor temperature sensor connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
R17-2 (RMT) - OR1-1
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
R17-1 (RMTG) - OR1-2
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
R17-2 (RMT) or OR1-1 - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
R17-1 (RMTG) or OR1-2 - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
(d) Reconnect the rear motor temperature sensor connector.
(e) Reconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
10.
|
INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the floor wire connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
OI1-56 - OI1-57
|
Ignition switch off
|
0.3 to 1500 kΩ
|
(c) Reconnect the floor wire connector.
OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FLOOR WIRE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
|
NG
|
|
|
11.
|
INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
OR1-1 - OR1-2
|
Ignition switch off
|
0.3 to 1500 kΩ
|
(c) Reconnect the frNo. 6 floor wire connector.
OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE - FLOOR WIRE)
|
NG
|
|
|
12.
|
INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
Click here
OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE)
|
|