Last Modified: 05-13-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM1000000026Q06 |
Model Year Start: 2023 |
Model: Corolla HV |
Prod Date Range: [09/2022 -
] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with PA10): P0A8111,P0A814B; Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground; 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla HV [09/2022 - ] |
DTC
|
P0A8111
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground
|
DTC
|
P0A814B
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Over Temperature
|
DESCRIPTION
The battery cooling blower assembly speed is controlled by the battery ECU assembly. Power is supplied to the battery cooling blower assembly when the MREL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns on the IGCT relay. The battery ECU assembly sends command signals (SI0) to the battery cooling blower assembly to adjust the fan speed to an appropriate speed for the HV battery temperature. The frequency (FP0) of the battery cooling blower assembly is sent to the battery ECU assembly as a monitor signal.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
Note
|
P0A8111
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground
|
Both of the following conditions are met:
-
The speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly output frequency is not within the target control speed range.
-
The battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low when a certain level of speed is requested (possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking).
(2 trip detection logic)
|
-
Battery cooling blower assembly
-
Battery ECU assembly
-
BATT FAN fuse
-
Wire harness or connector
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
SAE Code: P0A84
|
P0A814B
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Over Temperature
|
Both of the following conditions are met:
-
The HV battery temperature is high and the speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly output frequency is not within the target control speed range.
-
The HV battery temperature is high and the battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low when a certain level of speed is requested (possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking).
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
Battery cooling blower assembly
-
Battery ECU assembly
-
BATT FAN fuse
-
Wire harness or connector
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
SAE Code: P0A84
|
HINT:
"Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly speed.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the battery ECU assembly detects that the speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is lower than the target speed, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P0A84 (INF P0A8111): Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground
P0A84 (INF P0A814B): Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Over Temperature
|
Required sensors/components
|
Battery cooling blower assembly
|
Frequency of operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
MIL operation
|
1 driving cycle / 2 driving cycles
|
Sequence of operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery ECU assembly
|
DTC P0A84 (INF P0A8111) is not detected
DTC P0A84 (INF P0A814B) is not detected
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
-
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan.[*1]
-
Select fan mode 1 and operate the battery cooling blower assembly and wait for 60 seconds or more.[*2]
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.
Click here
HINT:
As the battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low, there is a possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking.
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
P0A8111 or P0A814B only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.
|
A
|
DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.
|
B
|
DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.
|
C
|
System
|
Relevant DTC
|
Hybrid battery system
|
P060A47
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
|
P060B49
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
|
P060687
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
|
Hybrid control system
|
P0A1F94
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)
|
A
|
|
|
2.
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE HYBRID/EV BATTERY COOLING FAN)
|
(a) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
(b) Select fan mode 6 in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan
|
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check if the fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(c) Check that the battery cooling blower assembly operates, air is sucked into the inlet duct and the operation sound is normal.
HINT:
The battery cooling blower assembly may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and is not a malfunction.
OK:
The battery cooling blower assembly operates.
(d) Turn the ignition switch off.
OK
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(c) Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O194-4 (FP0) - O192-13 (FP0)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
O194-4 (FP0) or O192-13 (FP0) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
(e) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(g) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O194-4 (FP0) or O192-13 (FP0) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch ON
|
Below 1 V
|
NOTICE:
-
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
-
If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
HINT:
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
Check the condition of each wire harness and each connector between the battery ECU assembly connector and battery cooling blower assembly.
(h) Turn the ignition switch off.
(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(j) Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(k) Reconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
4.
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (HYBRID/EV BATTERY COOLING FAN 1 FREQUENCY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(c) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
(d) Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
Active Test Display
|
Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan
|
Data List Display
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency
|
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly.
(e) While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery ECU assembly connector.
Specified Condition:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
O194-4 (FP0) - O194-5 (GND0)
|
Battery cooling blower assembly operating (Active Test of cooling fan being performed)
|
NOTICE:
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Result:
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Both of the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery ECU assembly connector are 0 Hz.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
|
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(f) Turn the ignition switch off.
(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
A
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O194-4 (FP0) - O194-5 (GND0)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
4.5 to 5.5 V
|
NOTICE:
-
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
-
If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
(f) Turn the ignition switch off.
(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(h) Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
6.
|
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (FREQUENCY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(c) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
(d) Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
Active Test Display
|
Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan
|
Data List Display
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency
|
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(e) While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery ECU assembly connector.
Specified Condition:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O194-4 (FP0) - O194-5 (GND0)
|
Battery cooling blower assembly operating (Active Test of cooling fan being performed)
|
Difference between the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery ECU assembly connector is 10% or less.
|
NOTICE:
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
HINT:
Compare the values in each fan mode 1 to 6. If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current fan mode.
|
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(f) Turn the ignition switch off.
(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(a) Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
(b) Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN fuse.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
BATT FAN fuse
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
(c) Install the BATT FAN fuse.
OK
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY) (VOLTAGE)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O194-1 (IG0) - O194-5 (GND0)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
11 to 14 V
|
NOTICE:
-
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
-
If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
HINT:
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
-
Installation condition of fuse(s) (before removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)
-
Fuse condition (before and after removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)
-
Connection condition of connectors (IG circuit)
-
Wire harness condition (IG circuit)
-
Wire harness condition (GND circuit)
(f) Turn the ignition switch off.
(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(h) Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
OK
|
|
|
9.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.
NOTICE:
-
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
-
Check that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(c) Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
-
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
-
Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.
|
|
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O192-14 (SI0) - O194-2 (SI0)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
O192-14 (SI0) or O194-2 (SI0) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NOTICE:
Make sure that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.
(e) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(g) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O192-14 (SI0) or O194-2 (SI0) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch ON
|
Below 1 V
|
NOTICE:
-
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
-
If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
HINT:
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
Check the condition of each wire harness and each connector between the battery ECU assembly connector and battery cooling blower assembly.
(h) Turn the ignition switch off.
(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(j) Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(k) Reconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
10.
|
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.
Click here
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O192-14 (SI0) - O192-10 (GND)
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
|
|
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Battery ECU Assembly)
|
|
|
(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.
OK
|
|
|
11.
|
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (SI0 VOLTAGE)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O194-2 (SI0) - O194-5 (GND0)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
4.5 to 5.5 V
|
NOTICE:
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
|
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
(f) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
OK
|
|
|
12.
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(c) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
(d) Select each fan mode (1 to 6) in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan
|
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the waveform. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(e) Connect an oscilloscope to the battery ECU assembly connector and check the waveform.
Item
|
Content
|
Tester Connection
|
O194-2 (SI0) - O194-5 (GND0)
|
Equipment Setting
|
10 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
|
Condition
|
Battery cooling blower assembly operating (Active Test of cooling fan being performed)
|
NOTICE:
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
HINT:
-
Perform this inspection with the battery ECU assembly connector connected.
-
The wave length will vary with the operating speed of the battery cooling blower assembly.
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Normal (The pulse output of waveform 1)
|
A
|
No pulse generation
|
B
|
(f) Turn the ignition switch off.
(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
13.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O194-5 (GND0) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
(d) Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
14.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O192-10 (GND) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
(d) Reconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
15.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the IGCT-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
NOTICE:
Check the terminals of the relay for deformation and corrosion.
(c) Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
-
Check that each connector between the IGCT-MAIN NO. 2 relay and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
-
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
5 (IGCT-MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) - O194-1 (IG0)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NOTICE:
-
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
-
Check that each connector between the IGCT-MAIN NO. 2 relay and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
(e) Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(f) Install the IGCT-MAIN NO. 2 relay.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
16.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN FUSE - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
(c) Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
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(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
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Condition
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Specified Condition
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O194-1 (IG0) or 2 (BATT FAN fuse holder) - Body ground and other terminals
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Ignition switch off
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10 kΩ or higher
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NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
(e) Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(f) Install the BATT FAN fuse.
OK
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17.
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CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
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CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
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(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O194-1 (IG0) - O194-5 (GND0) and Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
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|
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
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(d) Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
OK |
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REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)
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NG
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18.
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REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
NEXT |
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REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)
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19.
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REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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NEXT |
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REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)
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