Last Modified: 05-13-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM1000000026PZI |
Model Year Start: 2023 |
Model: Corolla HV |
Prod Date Range: [09/2022 -
] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with PA10): P33EC16,P33ED16; (Extreme) Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold; 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla HV [09/2022 - ] |
DTC
|
P33EC16
|
(Extreme) Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
DTC
|
P33ED16
|
(Extreme) Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
DESCRIPTION
If the voltage of an HV battery cell is lower than the threshold for a certain amount of time, the battery ECU assembly will interpret this as a malfunction.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
Note
|
P33EC16
|
(Extreme) Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
The voltage of any cell of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly has decreased excessively.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
HV battery
-
Battery ECU assembly
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
SAE Code: P33EC
|
P33ED16
|
(Extreme) Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
The voltage of any cell of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly has decreased excessively.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
HV battery
-
Battery ECU assembly
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
SAE Code: P33ED
|
CAUTION:
Do not charge the HV battery using the THS charger if DTC P33EC16 or P33ED16 is output.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the battery ECU assembly detects voltage drop in the battery cells, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P33EC (INF P33EC16), P33ED (INF P33ED16): Cell voltage too low
|
Required sensors/components
|
Battery ECU assembly
|
Frequency of operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
MIL operation
|
Immediately
|
Sequence of operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery ECU assembly
|
DTC P33EC (INF P33EC16) is not detected
DTC P33ED (INF P33ED16) is not detected
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
-
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.[*1]
HINT:
[*1]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A001C.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P33EC16 or P33ED16" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.
|
A
|
DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.
|
B
|
DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.
|
C
|
System
|
Relevant DTC
|
Hybrid battery system
|
P060A47
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
|
P060B49
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
|
P060687
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
|
P0E2D00
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance
|
Hybrid control system
|
P0A1F94
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)
|
A
|
|
|
(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P33EC16" is also output.
|
A
|
"P33ED16" is also output.
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are not damaged or corroded
|
B
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are damaged or corroded
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)
|
(a) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV battery cell 1 voltage" through "Hybrid/EV battery cell 28 voltage" for DTC P33EC16 and make a note if the value of any is 1.2 V or less.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
NEXT
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK HV BATTERY (HV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE 1 - 28)
|
CAUTION:
-
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
-
Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.
NOTICE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.
|
|
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.2 V or less only.
HV Battery Cell
|
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
1
|
z36-19 (GA0) - z36-41 (VA1)
|
Always
|
2
|
z36-41 (VA1) - z36-18 (VA2)
|
Always
|
3
|
z36-18 (VA2) - z36-40 (VA3)
|
Always
|
4
|
z36-40 (VA3) - z36-17 (VA4)
|
Always
|
5
|
z36-17 (VA4) - z36-39 (VA5)
|
Always
|
6
|
z36-39 (VA5) - z36-16 (VA6)
|
Always
|
7
|
z36-16 (VA6) - z36-38 (VA7)
|
Always
|
8
|
z36-38 (VA7) - z36-13 (VA8)
|
Always
|
9
|
z36-13 (VA8) - z36-35 (VA9)
|
Always
|
10
|
z36-35 (VA9) - z36-12 (VA10)
|
Always
|
11
|
z36-12 (VA10) - z36-34 (VA11)
|
Always
|
12
|
z36-34 (VA11) - z36-11 (VA12)
|
Always
|
13
|
z36-11 (VA12) - z36-33 (VA13)
|
Always
|
14
|
z36-33 (VA13) - z36-10 (VA14)
|
Always
|
15
|
z36-10 (VA14) - z36-32 (VA15)
|
Always
|
16
|
z36-32 (VA15) - z36-9 (VA16)
|
Always
|
17
|
z36-9 (VA16) - z36-31 (VA17)
|
Always
|
18
|
z36-31 (VA17) - z36-8 (VA18)
|
Always
|
19
|
z36-8 (VA18) - z36-30 (VA19)
|
Always
|
20
|
z36-30 (VA19) - z36-7 (VA20)
|
Always
|
21
|
z36-29 (GA1) - z36-6 (VA21)
|
Always
|
22
|
z36-6 (VA21) - z36-28 (VA22)
|
Always
|
23
|
z36-28 (VA22) - z36-5 (VA23)
|
Always
|
24
|
z36-5 (VA23) - z36-27 (VA24)
|
Always
|
25
|
z36-27 (VA24) - z36-4 (VA25)
|
Always
|
26
|
z36-4 (VA25) - z36-26 (VA26)
|
Always
|
27
|
z36-26 (VA26) - z36-3 (VA27)
|
Always
|
28
|
z36-3 (VA27) - z36-23 (VA28)
|
Always
|
CAUTION:
Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.
NOTICE:
Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between the terminals is 1.2 V or less.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
(d) Reconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.
A
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA28)
|
NOTICE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.
(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.
Click here
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.2 V or less in the previous step.
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Battery ECU Assembly)
|
-
|
-
|
Standard Resistance:
HV Battery Cell
|
Tester Connection
(Tester Probe Polarity)
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
1
|
z36-19 (GA0) (-) - z36-41 (VA1) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
2
|
z36-41 (VA1) (-) - z36-18 (VA2) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
3
|
z36-18 (VA2) (-) - z36-40 (VA3) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
4
|
z36-40 (VA3) (-) - z36-17 (VA4) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
5
|
z36-17 (VA4) (-) - z36-39 (VA5) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
6
|
z36-39 (VA5) (-) - z36-16 (VA6) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
7
|
z36-16 (VA6) (-) - z36-38 (VA7) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
8
|
z36-38 (VA7) (-) - z36-13 (VA8) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
9
|
z36-13 (VA8) (-) - z36-35 (VA9) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
10
|
z36-35 (VA9) (-) - z36-12 (VA10) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
11
|
z36-12 (VA10) (-) - z36-34 (VA11) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
12
|
z36-34 (VA11) (-) - z36-11 (VA12) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
13
|
z36-11 (VA12) (-) - z36-33 (VA13) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
14
|
z36-33 (VA13) (-) - z36-10 (VA14) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
15
|
z36-10 (VA14) (-) - z36-32 (VA15) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
16
|
z36-32 (VA15) (-) - z36-9 (VA16) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
17
|
z36-9 (VA16) (-) - z36-31 (VA17) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
18
|
z36-31 (VA17) (-) - z36-8 (VA18) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
19
|
z36-8 (VA18) (-) - z36-30 (VA19) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
20
|
z36-30 (VA19) (-) - z36-7 (VA20) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
21
|
z36-29 (GA1) (-) - z36-6 (VA21) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
22
|
z36-6 (VA21) (-) - z36-28 (VA22) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
23
|
z36-28 (VA22) (-) - z36-5 (VA23) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
24
|
z36-5 (VA23) (-) - z36-27 (VA24) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
25
|
z36-27 (VA24) (-) - z36-4 (VA25) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
26
|
z36-4 (VA25) (-) - z36-26 (VA26) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
27
|
z36-26 (VA26) (-) - z36-3 (VA27) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
28
|
z36-3 (VA27) (-) - z36-23 (VA28) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
NOTICE:
-
Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
-
Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.
-
In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.
(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
B
|
|
|
Click here
8.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are not damaged or corroded
|
B
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are damaged or corroded
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
A
|
|
|
9.
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)
|
(a) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV battery cell 29 voltage" through "Hybrid/EV battery cell 56 voltage" for DTC P33ED16 and make a note if the value of any is 1.2 V or less.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
NEXT
|
|
|
10.
|
CHECK HV BATTERY (HV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE 29 - 56)
|
CAUTION:
-
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
-
Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.
NOTICE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.
|
|
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.2 V or less only.
HV Battery Cell
|
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
29
|
z37-22 (VAD) - z37-44 (VA29)
|
Always
|
30
|
z37-44 (VA29) - z37-21 (VA30)
|
Always
|
31
|
z37-21 (VA30) - z37-43 (VA31)
|
Always
|
32
|
z37-43 (VA31) - z37-20 (VA32)
|
Always
|
33
|
z37-20 (VA32) - z37-42 (VA33)
|
Always
|
34
|
z37-42 (VA33) - z37-19 (VA34)
|
Always
|
35
|
z37-19 (VA34) - z37-16 (VA35)
|
Always
|
36
|
z37-35 (GA2) - z37-12 (VA36)
|
Always
|
37
|
z37-12 (VA36) - z37-34 (VA37)
|
Always
|
38
|
z37-34 (VA37) - z37-11 (VA38)
|
Always
|
39
|
z37-11 (VA38) - z37-33 (VA39)
|
Always
|
40
|
z37-33 (VA39) - z37-10 (VA40)
|
Always
|
41
|
z37-10 (VA40) - z37-32 (VA41)
|
Always
|
42
|
z37-32 (VA41) - z37-9 (VA42)
|
Always
|
43
|
z37-9 (VA42) - z37-31 (VA43)
|
Always
|
44
|
z37-31 (VA43) - z37-8 (VA44)
|
Always
|
45
|
z37-8 (VA44) - z37-30 (VA45)
|
Always
|
46
|
z37-30 (VA45) - z37-7 (VA46)
|
Always
|
47
|
z37-7 (VA46) - z37-29 (VA47)
|
Always
|
48
|
z37-29 (VA47) - z37-6 (VA48)
|
Always
|
49
|
z37-6 (VA48) - z37-28 (VA49)
|
Always
|
50
|
z37-28 (VA49) - z37-5 (VA50)
|
Always
|
51
|
z37-5 (VA50) - z37-27 (VA51)
|
Always
|
52
|
z37-27 (VA51) - z37-4 (VA52)
|
Always
|
53
|
z37-4 (VA52) - z37-26 (VA53)
|
Always
|
54
|
z37-26 (VA53) - z37-3 (VA54)
|
Always
|
55
|
z37-3 (VA54) - z37-25 (VA55)
|
Always
|
56
|
z37-25 (VA55) - z37-23 (VA56)
|
Always
|
CAUTION:
Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.
NOTICE:
Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between the terminals is 1.2 V or less.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
(d) Reconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.
A
|
|
|
11.
|
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VAD - VA56)
|
NOTICE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.
(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.
Click here
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.2 V or less in the previous step.
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Battery ECU Assembly)
|
-
|
-
|
Standard Resistance:
HV Battery Cell
|
Tester Connection
(Tester Probe Polarity)
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
29
|
z37-22 (VAD) (-) - z37-44 (VA29) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
30
|
z37-44 (VA29) (-) - z37-21 (VA30) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
31
|
z37-21 (VA30) (-) - z37-43 (VA31) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
32
|
z37-43 (VA31) (-) - z37-20 (VA32) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
33
|
z37-20 (VA32) (-) - z37-42 (VA33) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
34
|
z37-42 (VA33) (-) - z37-19 (VA34) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
35
|
z37-19 (VA34) (-) - z37-16 (VA35) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
36
|
z37-35 (GA2) (-) - z37-12 (VA36) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
37
|
z37-12 (VA36) (-) - z37-34 (VA37) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
38
|
z37-34 (VA37) (-) - z37-11 (VA38) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
39
|
z37-11 (VA38) (-) - z37-33 (VA39) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
40
|
z37-33 (VA39) (-) - z37-10 (VA40) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
41
|
z37-10 (VA40) (-) - z37-32 (VA41) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
42
|
z37-32 (VA41) (-) - z37-9 (VA42) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
43
|
z37-9 (VA42) (-) - z37-31 (VA43) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
44
|
z37-31 (VA43) (-) - z37-8 (VA44) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
45
|
z37-8 (VA44) (-) - z37-30 (VA45) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
46
|
z37-30 (VA45) (-) - z37-7 (VA46) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
47
|
z37-7 (VA46) (-) - z37-29 (VA47) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
48
|
z37-29 (VA47) (-) - z37-6 (VA48) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
49
|
z37-6 (VA48) (-) - z37-28 (VA49) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
50
|
z37-28 (VA49) (-) - z37-5 (VA50) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
51
|
z37-5 (VA50) (-) - z37-27 (VA51) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
52
|
z37-27 (VA51) (-) - z37-4 (VA52) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
53
|
z37-4 (VA52) (-) - z37-26 (VA53) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
54
|
z37-26 (VA53) (-) - z37-3 (VA54) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
55
|
z37-3 (VA54) (-) - z37-25 (VA55) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
56
|
z37-25 (VA55) (-) - z37-23 (VA56) (+)
|
Always
|
50 kΩ or more
|
NOTICE:
-
Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
-
Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.
-
In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.
(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
B
|
|
|
Click here
|