Last Modified: 05-13-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM1000000026PZE |
Model Year Start: 2023 |
Model: Corolla HV |
Prod Date Range: [09/2022 -
] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with PA10): P1CC81E,P1CC91E; Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Voltage Difference Out of Range; 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla HV [09/2022 - ] |
DTC
|
P1CC81E
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Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Voltage Difference Out of Range
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DTC
|
P1CC91E
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Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Voltage Difference Out of Range
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DESCRIPTION
The HV battery is composed of 56 cells (3.7 V each) in series. The battery ECU assembly monitors difference in voltage of each HV battery cell to detect malfunctions of the HV battery.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
Note
|
P1CC81E
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Voltage Difference Out of Range
|
The difference in voltage of each cell of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
HV battery
-
HV battery junction block assembly
-
Battery ECU assembly
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
SAE Code: P33DA
|
P1CC91E
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Voltage Difference Out of Range
|
The difference in voltage of each cell of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
HV battery
-
HV battery junction block assembly
-
Battery ECU assembly
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
SAE Code: P33DB
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the difference in voltage between each HV battery cell exceeds the specified value, the battery ECU assembly determines that a malfunction has occurred. When the malfunction detection condition is satisfied, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P33DA (INF P1CC81E), P33DB (INF P1CC91E): Battery cell malfunction
|
Required sensors/components
|
Battery ECU assembly
|
Frequency of operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
MIL operation
|
1 driving cycle
|
Sequence of operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery ECU assembly
|
DTC P33DA (INF P1CC81E) is not detected
DTC P33DB (INF P1CC91E) is not detected
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
-
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 1 hour or more.[*1]
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.[*2]
-
With ignition switch ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.[*3]
-
Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.[*4]
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A001C.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P1CC81E or P1CC91E" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.
|
A
|
DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.
|
B
|
DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.
|
C
|
System
|
Relevant DTC
|
Hybrid battery system
|
P060A47
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
|
P060B49
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
|
P060687
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
|
Hybrid control system
|
P0A1F94
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)
|
A
|
|
|
(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P1CC81E" is also output.
|
A
|
"P1CC91E" is also output.
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are not damaged or corroded
|
B
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are damaged or corroded
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)
|
(a) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV battery cell 1 voltage" through "Hybrid/EV battery cell 28 voltage" for DTC P1CC81E and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
NEXT
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA28)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN
|
(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile)
|
A
|
Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more
|
Current total distance driven - total distance driven when HV battery junction block assembly replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1
|
Other than above
|
B
|
HINT:
*1: If the HV battery junction block assembly has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.
A
|
|
|
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
(b) Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.
NEXT
|
|
|
9.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)
|
(a) Check if DTCs are output.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P1CC81E" is output.
|
A
|
"P1CC81E" is not output.
|
B
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
B |
|
END
|
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
11.
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
(b) Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.
NEXT
|
|
|
13.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)
|
(a) Check if DTCs are output.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P1CC81E" is output.
|
A
|
"P1CC81E" is not output.
|
B
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
B |
|
END
|
Click here
15.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are not damaged or corroded
|
B
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are damaged or corroded
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
A
|
|
|
16.
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)
|
(a) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV battery cell 29 voltage" through "Hybrid/EV battery cell 56 voltage" for DTC P1CC91E and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
NEXT
|
|
|
17.
|
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VAD - VA56)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
18.
|
CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN
|
(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile)
|
A
|
Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more
|
Current total distance driven - total distance driven when HV battery junction block assembly replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1
|
Other than above
|
B
|
HINT:
*1: If the HV battery junction block assembly has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.
A
|
|
|
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
(b) Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.
NEXT
|
|
|
21.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)
|
(a) Check if DTCs are output.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P1CC91E" is output.
|
A
|
"P1CC91E" is not output.
|
B
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
B |
|
END
|
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
23.
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
(b) Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.
NEXT
|
|
|
25.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)
|
(a) Check if DTCs are output.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P1CC91E" is output.
|
A
|
"P1CC91E" is not output.
|
B
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
B |
|
END
|
Click here
|