Last Modified: 05-13-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM1000000026PZ5 |
Model Year Start: 2023 |
Model: Corolla HV |
Prod Date Range: [09/2022 -
] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with PA10): P1A001C,P301A1C; Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range; 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla HV [09/2022 - ] |
DTC
|
P1A001C
|
Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range
|
DTC
|
P301A1C
|
Hybrid Battery Stack 1 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range
|
DESCRIPTION
The HV battery is composed of 56 cells (3.7 V each) in series. The battery ECU assembly monitors the voltage of each HV battery cell to detect malfunctions of the HV battery.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
Note
|
P1A001C
|
Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range
|
An open is detected in the HV battery cell voltage detection circuits of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
HV battery
-
Battery ECU assembly
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
SAE Code: P1A00
|
P301A1C
|
Hybrid Battery Stack 1 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range
|
An open is detected in the HV battery cell voltage detection circuits of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
HV battery
-
Battery ECU assembly
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
SAE Code: P301A
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the voltage of an HV battery cell is abnormal, the battery ECU assembly will determine that a malfunction has occurred. When the malfunction detection condition is satisfied, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P1A00 (INF P1A001C), P301A (INF P301A1C): Battery voltage detection circuits malfunction
|
Required sensors/components
|
Battery ECU assembly
|
Frequency of operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
MIL operation
|
Immediately
|
Sequence of operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery ECU assembly
|
DTC P1A00 (INF P1A001C) is not detected
DTC P301A (INF P301A1C) is not detected
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
-
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
With ignition switch ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.[*1]
HINT:
[*1]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P1A001C or P301A1C" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.
|
A
|
DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.
|
B
|
DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.
|
C
|
System
|
Relevant DTC
|
Hybrid battery system
|
P060A47
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
|
P060B49
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
|
P060687
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
|
Hybrid control system
|
P0A1F94
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)
|
A
|
|
|
(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P1A001C" is also output.
|
A
|
"P301A1C" is also output.
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly.
Click here
OK:
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
Result:
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are not damaged or corroded
|
B
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are damaged or corroded
|
C
|
|
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)
|
(a) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 29 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 56 Voltage" for DTC P1A001C and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
NEXT
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK HV BATTERY (HV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE 29 - 56)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
6.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly.
Click here
OK:
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
Result:
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are not damaged or corroded
|
B
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are damaged or corroded
|
C
|
|
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
A
|
|
|
7.
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)
|
(a) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 28 Voltage" for DTC P301A1C and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
NEXT
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK HV BATTERY (HV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE 1 - 28)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
|