Last Modified: 05-13-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM1000000026PZ1 |
Model Year Start: 2023 |
Model: Corolla HV |
Prod Date Range: [09/2022 -
] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with PA10): P0ABF28; Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure; 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla HV [09/2022 - ] |
DTC
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P0ABF28
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Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure
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DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0ABF11.
Click here
DTC No.
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Detection Item
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DTC Detection Condition
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Trouble Area
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MIL
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Warning Indicate
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Note
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P0ABF28
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Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure
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The offset value of the battery current sensor is excessively large.
(1 trip detection logic)
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-
HV battery junction block assembly
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Battery ECU assembly
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Wire harness or connector
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Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
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SAE Code: P0AC0
|
HINT:
-
Make sure to perform Current Sensor Offset Learning after replacing a battery current sensor.
-
This DTC may be output if Current Sensor Offset Learning has not been completed.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction in a battery current sensor, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
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P0AC0 (INF P0ABF28): Current sensor malfunction
|
Required sensors/components
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Battery current sensor
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Frequency of operation
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Continuous
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Duration
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TMC's intellectual property
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MIL operation
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1 driving cycle
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Sequence of operation
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None
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TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored
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TMC's intellectual property
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Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property
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-
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TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property
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-
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COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery ECU assembly
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DTC P0AC0 (INF P0ABF28) is not detected
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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
-
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
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Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
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Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.[*1]
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.[*2]
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.[*3]
-
With ignition switch ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.[*4]
HINT:
[*1] to [*4]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
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Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
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Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
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If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
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If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0ABF11.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1.
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CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
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"P0ABF28" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.
|
A
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DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.
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B
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DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.
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C
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System
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Relevant DTC
|
Hybrid battery system
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P060A47
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
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P060B49
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Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
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P060687
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Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
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P062F46
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Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module EEPROM Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure
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Hybrid control system
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P0A1F94
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Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
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(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
B |
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GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)
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A
|
|
|
2.
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CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(c) Disconnect the battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection
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Condition
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Specified Condition
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O192-6 (IB1) - O196-2 (IB1)
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Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
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O192-18 (GIB) - O196-3 (GIB)
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Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
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O192-5 (IB0) - O196-4 (IB0)
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Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
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O192-17 (VIB) - O196-1 (VIB)
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Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
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Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection
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Condition
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Specified Condition
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O192-6 (IB1) or O196-2 (IB1) - Body ground and other terminals
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Ignition switch off
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10 kΩ or higher
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O192-18 (GIB) or O196-3 (GIB) - Body ground and other terminals
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Ignition switch off
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10 kΩ or higher
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O192-5 (IB0) or O196-4 (IB0) - Body ground and other terminals
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Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
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O192-17 (VIB) or O196-1 (VIB) - Body ground and other terminals
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Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
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(e) Reconnect the battery current sensor connector to the HV battery junction block assembly.
(f) Reconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
3.
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CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR (IB0))
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 40 V, measure the VIB voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tester Connection
|
Tester Connection
|
O196-1 (VIB) - O196-3 (GIB)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
NOTICE:
-
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
-
Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to 40 V when performing this test.
|
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))
|
|
|
(e) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 4 V, measure the IB0 voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tester Connection
|
Tester Connection
|
O196-4 (IB0) - O196-3 (GIB)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to 4 V when performing this test.
|
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))
|
|
|
(f) Compare the measured values of the IB0 terminal voltage and VIB terminal voltage using the following formula:
IB0 voltage - 0.584 X VIB Voltage = less than 0.060 V
|
IB0 voltage - 0.584 X VIB Voltage = -0.060 V or higher
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Within the specified range above
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
(g) Turn the ignition switch off.
(h) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
A
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR (IB1))
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 40 V, measure the VIB voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tester Connection
|
Tester Connection
|
O196-1 (VIB) - O196-3 (GIB)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
NOTICE:
-
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
-
Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to 40 V when performing this test.
|
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))
|
|
|
(e) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 4 V, measure the IB1 voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tester Connection
|
Tester Connection
|
O196-2 (IB1) - O196-3 (GIB)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to 4 V when performing this test.
|
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))
|
|
|
(f) Compare the measured values of the IB1 terminal voltage and VIB terminal voltage using the following formula:
Condition
|
IB1 voltage - 0.416 X VIB Voltage = less than 0.060 V
|
IB1 voltage - 0.416 X VIB Voltage = -0.060 V or higher
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Within the specified range above.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
(g) Turn the ignition switch off.
(h) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
A
|
|
|
5.
|
REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
(b) Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.
(c) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.
NEXT
|
|
|
7.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)
|
(a) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTCs are not output.
|
A
|
P0ABF28 is also output.
|
B
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
A |
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END
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