Last Modified: 07-31-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM1000000026PVB |
Model Year Start: 2023 |
Model: Corolla HV |
Prod Date Range: [09/2022 -
] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with PA10): P0AA073; Hybrid/EV Battery Positive and Negative Contactor Actuator Stuck Closed; 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla HV [09/2022 - ] |
DTC
|
P0AA073
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Positive and Negative Contactor Actuator Stuck Closed
|
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a system main relay on the positive (+) terminal side and negative (-) terminal side of the HV battery.
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Inverter voltage sensor (VH) internal circuit malfunction
-
Voltage sensor (VH) malfunction
-
Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction
-
Communication (wire harness) malfunction
High voltage system malfunction
-
HV battery junction block assembly malfunction
Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction
-
Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction
-
HV battery junction block assembly malfunction
-
Low voltage wire harness malfunction
-
Low voltage connector malfunction
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AA000.
Click here
This circuit uses the hybrid vehicle control ECU to monitor the system main relays and stops the system if a malfunction is detected in the relays, because it may be impossible to shut off the high-voltage system if any of the relays becomes stuck.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
Note
|
P0AA073
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Positive and Negative Contactor Actuator Stuck Closed
|
Even if both of the system main relays (HV battery positive (+) and negative (-) terminal side) are turned off, the inverter voltage (VH) does not drop.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
HV battery junction block assembly
-
Inverter with converter assembly
-
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
-
Wire harness or connector
|
Does not come on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
SAE Code:
P0AA1
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
HINT:
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes. If the difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V, the vehicle has returned to normal.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV Battery High-voltage Line Circuit.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.
Click here
NOTICE:
-
If the DTCs are cleared or the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing repairs, turning the ignition switch to ON (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
-
Do not turn the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed, as this may cause a malfunction.
-
If DTC P0AA073 is output, do not install the service plug grip before completing repair.
If the service plug grip is not removed, the HV battery will gradually discharge and the SOC will decrease.
-
After the ignition switch is turned off, there may be a waiting time before disconnecting the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Click here
-
When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery
HINT:
When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.
Click here
HINT:
-
If DTC P0AA073 is output, the ignition switch cannot be turned to ON (READY).
-
P0AA073 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs in table below.
-
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
-
Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
Malfunction Content
|
System
|
Relevant DTC
|
Microcomputer malfunction
|
Hybrid Control System
|
P060647
|
Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
|
P060687
|
Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
|
P060A47
|
Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
|
P060A87
|
Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message
|
P0A1B49
|
Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
|
P1C9E9F
|
Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off
|
Motor Generator Control System
|
P0A1B1F
|
Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent
|
P0A1A47
|
Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety MC Failure
|
P0A1A49
|
Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
|
P1C2A1C
|
Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range
|
P1C2A49
|
Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure
|
P1C2B1C
|
Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range
|
P1C2B49
|
Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure
|
P1CAC49
|
Generator Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure
|
P1CAD49
|
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure
|
P1CAF38
|
Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction Signal Frequency Incorrect
|
P1CB038
|
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect
|
P313383
|
Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect
|
P313386
|
Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid
|
Power source circuit malfunction
|
Motor Generator Control System
|
P06D61C
|
Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range
|
P06B01C
|
Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range
|
Communication system malfunction
|
Motor Generator Control System
|
P313387
|
Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message
|
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction
|
Hybrid Control System
|
P0AD911
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
|
P0AD915
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
|
P0ADD11
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
|
P0ADD15
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
|
Motor Generator Control System
|
P0A3F16
|
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
P0A4B16
|
Generator Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
P0A4B21
|
Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum
|
P0A4B22
|
Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum
|
P0C5013
|
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open
|
P0C5016
|
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
P0C5017
|
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
P0C5A13
|
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open
|
P0C5A16
|
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
P0C5A17
|
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
P0C6413
|
Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open
|
P0C6416
|
Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
P0C6417
|
Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
P0C6913
|
Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open
|
P0C6916
|
Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
P0C6917
|
Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
System malfunction
|
Hybrid Control System
|
P0C7600
|
Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
|
P0D2D1C
|
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range
|
P1C8349
|
High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Voltage Sensor after Boosting Malfunction
|
Motor Generator Control System
|
P0D2D16
|
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
P0D2D17
|
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
P1CB69E
|
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Stuck On
|
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P0AA073.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
NOTICE:
As freeze frame data is stored immediately before and after a DTC is stored, make sure to only read the values for the moment the DTC was stored ("0(s)").
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is less than 76 V.
|
A
|
Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is 76 V or more.
|
B
|
HINT:
If VH-Voltage after Boosting is output even when an off command is being sent to the system main relay (positive side), P0AA073 is output. If the difference between the "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and the "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is large, it is determined that there is an inverter (VH sensor) malfunction.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
NG
|
|
|
NEXT
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B
|
|
|
6.
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
NEXT
|
|
|
7.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON, unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals of the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Click here
OK:
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
|
|
NG
|
|
|
NEXT
|
|
|
9.
|
CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT)
|
Click here
NG
|
|
|
NEXT
|
|
|
11.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON, unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(c) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I3-3 (SMRB) - O193-4 (SMRB)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
I3-27 (SMRG) - O193-6 (SMRG)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I3-3 (SMRB) or O193-4 (SMRB) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
I3-27 (SMRG) or O193-6 (SMRG) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
(e) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(f) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
NG
|
|
|
12.
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
NEXT
|
|
|
13.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON, unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O193-2 (GND) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
(d) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
NG
|
|
|
14.
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
NEXT
|
|
|
15.
|
INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB, SMRG, SMRP)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON, unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)
|
-
|
-
|
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O193-4 (SMRB) - O193-2 (GND)
|
-40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F)
|
20.6 to 40.8 Ω
|
O193-6 (SMRG) - O193-2 (GND)
|
-40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F)
|
20.6 to 40.8 Ω
|
(d) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
OK
|
|
|
16.
|
CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB, SMRG, SMRP)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON, unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.
NOTICE:
Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W8-1 (CBI) - z35-1 (+)
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
HINT:
-
If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the HV battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.
-
If the result of reading the freeze frame data is A, the HV battery junction block assembly must be replaced. Measuring resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.
|
|
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)
|
|
|
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W7-1 (CEI) - z35-1 (-)
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
HINT:
-
If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the HV battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.
-
If the result of reading the freeze frame data is A, the HV battery junction block assembly must be replaced. Measuring resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.
|
|
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)
|
|
|
(e) Reconnect the HV battery high voltage connectors.
Result
|
Judgment
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
Past malfunction
|
A
|
NG
|
Present malfunction
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
17.
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
18.
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
19.
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
20.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR, HV BATTERY)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTCs are not output
|
A
|
DTCs of Hybrid Control System are output.
|
B
|
DTCs of Motor Generator Control System are output.
|
C
|
DTCs of Hybrid Battery System are output.
|
D
|
B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)
|
A
|
|
|
21.
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V.
|
A
|
Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 100 V or more.
|
B
|
A |
|
END
|
B |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU AND HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: Click here
HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY: Click here
|
|