Last Modified: 05-13-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM1000000026PV7 |
Model Year Start: 2023 |
Model: Corolla HV |
Prod Date Range: [09/2022 -
] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with PA10): P06881F; ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent; 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla HV [09/2022 - ] |
DTC
|
P06881F
|
ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent
|
DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that the hybrid vehicle control ECU detected an instantaneous interruption in +B power source voltage.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
Note
|
P06881F
|
ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent
|
When the ignition switch is ON (READY), the hybrid vehicle control ECU is reset due to an instantaneous interruption of power source.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
Wire harness or connector
-
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
SAE Code:
P2511
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the +B power source voltage and detects momentary interruptions. If there is a momentary interruption in the +B power source voltage, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P2511 (INF P06881F): ECM/PCM Power relay sense circuit intermittent
|
Required sensors/components
|
Main: Power source circuit
Sub: Hybrid vehicle control ECU
|
Frequency of operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
MIL operation
|
Immediately
|
Sequence of operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
|
DTC P2511 (INF P06881F) is not detected
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
-
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more. [*1]
(If the DTC is not output, drive the vehicle on urban roads according to the freeze frame data item "Vehicle Speed" for approximately 5 minutes.)
HINT:
[*1]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY TERMINAL
|
(a) Confirm whether the auxiliary battery terminals have been disconnected recently.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Terminals have been disconnected.
|
A
|
Terminals have not been disconnected.
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CONFIRM MASTER WARNING
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) from off.
(b) Confirm that the master warning illuminates.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Master warning illuminates.
|
A
|
Master warning does not illuminate.
|
B
|
NOTICE:
DTC P06881F may be stored after disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery terminals. If this happens, the DTC will not be output if the ignition switch is turned off and then ON (READY) again. In this case, clear the DTCs to complete the inspection.
(c) Turn the ignition switch off.
B |
|
END
|
A
|
|
|
(a) Read and record the DTCs and Freeze Frame Data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
(b) Clear the DTCs and Freeze Frame Data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
(c) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
NEXT
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC P06881F is output again.
|
A
|
DTCs other than P06881F are also output.
|
B
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)
|
A
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY TERMINAL (CONTACT PROBLEM)
|
(a) Check the connection of the auxiliary battery terminal.
OK:
The terminal is connected securely and there is no contact problem.
NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
OK
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
OK
|
|
|
7.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - IGCT-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
|
(a) Remove the IGCT-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
(b) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I3-8 (+B1) - 3 (IGCT-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
(d) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(e) Reinstall the IGCT-MAIN NO. 1 relay.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
|
(a) Check for intermittent problems.
Click here
(1) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of the connectors and wire harnesses between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
(2) When the ignition switch is ON (READY), jiggle the connectors and wire harnesses between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Problem symptom does not recur.
|
A
|
Problem symptom recurs.
|
B
|
B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
|
|