Last Modified: 07-31-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000026PU3
Model Year Start: 2023 Model: Corolla HV Prod Date Range: [09/2022 -           ]
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with PA10): P1C2D62; Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure; 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla HV [09/2022 -        ]

DTC

P1C2D62

Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a VB sensor or VL sensor malfunction.

The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Inverter voltage (VB or VL) sensor internal circuit malfunction

  • Voltage sensor malfunction
  • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction
  • Communication (wire harness) malfunction

High voltage system malfunction

  • HV battery malfunction
  • HV battery junction block assembly malfunction
  • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction
  • High-voltage wire harness malfunction
  • High-voltage connector or connection malfunction

Inspection Overview

Inspection Content

Reason (Narrow Down in Order Using Inspection Procedures Below)

Check for DTCs (hybrid control, motor generator, HV battery)

Output DTCs

Check for DTCs (check voltage sensor malfunction locations)

Check for DTCs (drive test)

Ignition switch ON (READY) (vehicle stopped or being driven) and then check whether DTCs are output again.

Read value using GTS (data list)

Data List value

Check freeze frame data

Freeze Frame Data

Read value using GTS (data list)

Accelerator and brake pedal simultaneously depressed Data List value

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the boost converter.

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla HV [09/2022 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with PA10): P0CA300; DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance+

The MG ECU uses a voltage sensor (VL) that is built into the boost converter to detect the high voltage before it is boosted. The ECU also uses the battery ECU assembly to detect HV battery voltage (VB).

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Note

P1C2D62

Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

Voltages from HV battery voltage (VB) sensor and boost converter voltage (VL) sensor deviate:

Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" is large when the boosting request is given.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

SAE Code:

P1C2D

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors signals of HV battery voltage (VB) and boost converter voltage (VL) sensors. When a large difference occurs between the voltages from the VB and VL sensors, the hybrid vehicle control ECU interprets this as a failure of either of the sensors. The hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P1C2D (INF P1C2D62): Hybrid / EV battery voltage / DC/DC converter voltage correlation

Required sensors/components

Boost converter

Frequency of operation

-

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

DTC P1C2D (INF P1C2D62) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla HV [09/2022 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with PA10): UTILITY

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla HV [09/2022 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with PA10): DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY). [*1]
  7. With the shift lever in D, depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time to raise the "Hybrid/EV Battery SOC" to a sufficient level. [*2]
  8. Move the shift lever to P, check that the engine is stopped and move the shift lever to N. [*3]
  9. Set the A/C for maximum cooling. [*4]
  10. Leave the vehicle for a few minutes. [*5]

    HINT:

    • When the accelerator pedal is not depressed with the ignition switch ON (READY) and shift lever in P, if "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and the "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" is approximately the same after repair, the condition is judged as normal.
    • [*1] to [*5] : Normal judgment procedure.

      The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

  • P1C2D62 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs in table below.
    1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
    2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

Malfunction Content

System

Relevant DTC

Microcomputer malfunction

Hybrid Control System

P060647

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P0A1B49

Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060A87

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message

Motor Generator Control System

P0A1A47

Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure

P0A1A49

Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure

P0A1B1F

Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent

P1C2A1C

Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range

P1C2A49

Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure

P313383

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect

P313386

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid

Hybrid Battery System

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060A87

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P060B16

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0E2D00

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance

Power source circuit malfunction

Motor Generator Control System

P06D61C

Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range

Communication system malfunction

Hybrid Control System

U011187

Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" Missing Message

Motor Generator Control System

P313387

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message

Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

Hybrid Battery System

P301A1C

Hybrid Battery Stack 1 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range

P1A001C

Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range

P1AFD1C

Flying Capacitor/Internal Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Voltage Out of Range

System malfunction

Motor Generator Control System

P0E3116

DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0E3117

DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

PROCEDURE

1.

CLEAR DTC

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla HV [09/2022 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with PA10): P06881F; ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent+

NEXT

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CHECK FAILURE PART)

(a) Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.

NOTICE:

Perform this test with the AUTO function (shift-linked function) of the electric parking brake system off.

HINT:

When the parking brake indicator (red) is illuminated after the electric parking brake switch assembly has been pulled to the lock side, the maximum amount of braking force is applied if the electric parking brake switch assembly is pulled to the lock side one more time.

(b) Connect the GTS to the DLC3. *1

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY). *2

(d) Read the Data List. *3

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Hybrid/EV Battery SOC

Hybrid/EV Battery Current

(e) If the value of "Hybrid/EV Battery SOC" is less than 55%, move the shift lever to D and charge the HV battery by depressing the accelerator pedal and brake pedal simultaneously until the value reaches 55% or more. *4

(f) Move the shift lever to P. *5

(g) Set the air conditioning to MAX COOL and turn the headlights on. *6

(h) Confirm that "Hybrid/EV Battery Current" is more than 3 A. *7

(i) With the engine stopped and the conditions of steps *5, *6 and *7 satisfied, leave the vehicle for 15 seconds. *8

(j) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control, Motor Generator / Trouble codes. *9

(k) Check for DTCs. *10

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

NOTICE:

If the low HV battery information comes on, move the shift lever to P and start the engine to charge the HV battery. After the engine stops, perform steps *1 through *10 again.

Result

Proceed to

No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the following are output.

A

P0E311C or P0CA300 are output.

B

P0B231C or P1C8349 are output.

C

P300000 is output.

D

(l) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

C

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

D

LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS (PERFORM STEPS *1 THROUGH *10)

A

3.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ROAD TEST)

(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY). *11

(b) Perform a road test that repeats full acceleration to 60 km/h (37 mph) and then braking to a complete stop three times. *12

CAUTION:

Perform this road test only in an appropriate safe location, in accordance with all local laws.

HINT:

This road test is performed to drive the car under high load and cause a change in the HV battery voltage.

(c) Connect the GTS to the DLC3. *13

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control, Motor Generator / Trouble Codes. *14

(e) Check for DTCs. *15

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the following are output.

A

P0E311C or P0CA300 are output.

B

P0B231C or P1C8349 are output.

C

P300000 is output.

D

(f) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

C

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

D

LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS (PERFORM STEPS *11 THROUGH *15)

A

4.

READ VALUE USING GTS (DATA LIST)

(a) Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.

NOTICE:

Perform this test with the AUTO function (shift-linked function) of the electric parking brake system off.

HINT:

When the parking brake indicator (red) is illuminated after the electric parking brake switch assembly has been pulled to the lock side, the maximum amount of braking force is applied if the electric parking brake switch assembly is pulled to the lock side one more time.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).

(c) Read the Data List.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

VL-Voltage before Boosting

VH-Voltage after Boosting

Hybrid/EV Battery SOC

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage

(d) If the value of "Hybrid/EV Battery SOC" is less than 55%, move the shift lever to D and charge the HV battery by depressing the accelerator pedal and brake pedal simultaneously until the value reaches 55% or more.

(e) Release the accelerator pedal, move the shift lever to P and wait for the engine to stop. Read the Data List when the engine stops.

HINT:

If the engine starts, wait until it stops before continuing.

Result

Proceed to

Both of the following are not satisfied.

A

Both of the following are satisfied:

  • Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is less than 5 V.
  • Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is more than 30 V.

B

Both of the following are satisfied:

  • Difference between "VH-Voltage after Boosting" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is less than 5 V.
  • Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is more than 15 V.

C

(f) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

C

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

A

5.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (VL-VOLTAGE BEFORE BOOSTING, HYBRID/EV BATTERY VOLTAGE)

(a) Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P1C2D62.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > DTC(P1C2D62) > Freeze Frame Data

Tester Display

VL-Voltage before Boosting

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage

Result

Proceed to

Both of the following are satisfied or both of the following are not satisfied.

A

"VL-Voltage before Boosting" is less than 151 V or more than 234 V.

B

"Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" is less than 151 V or more than 234 V.

C

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

C

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

A

6.

READ VALUE USING GTS (DATA LIST)

(a) Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.

NOTICE:

Perform this test with the AUTO function (shift-linked function) of the electric parking brake system off.

HINT:

When the parking brake indicator (red) is illuminated after the electric parking brake switch assembly has been pulled to the lock side, the maximum amount of braking force is applied if the electric parking brake switch assembly is pulled to the lock side one more time.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).

(c) Read the Data List.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List

Tester Display

Hybrid/EV Battery SOC

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 2 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 3 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 4 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 5 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 6 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 7 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 8 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 9 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 10 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 11 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 12 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 13 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 14 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 15 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 16 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 17 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 18 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 19 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 20 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 21 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 22 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 23 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 24 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 25 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 26 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 27 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 28 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 29 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 30 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 31 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 32 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 33 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 34 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 35 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 36 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 37 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 38 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 39 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 40 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 41 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 42 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 43 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 44 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 45 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 46 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 47 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 48 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 49 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 50 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 51 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 52 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 53 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 54 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 55 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 56 Voltage

(d) If the value of "Hybrid/EV Battery SOC" is less than 55%, move the shift lever to D and charge the HV battery by depressing the accelerator pedal and brake pedal simultaneously until the value reaches 55% or more.

(e) Release the accelerator pedal, move the shift lever to P and wait for the engine to stop. Read the Data List when the engine stops.

HINT:

If the engine starts, wait until it stops before continuing.

Result

Proceed to

Both of the following are satisfied:

  • Sum of all "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 56 Voltage" is more than ("Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" - 40 V)
  • Sum of all "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 56 Voltage" is less than ("Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" + 25 V)

A

The preceding condition is not satisfied.

B

(f) Turn the ignition switch off.

A

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY