Last Modified: 05-13-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM1000000026N4X |
Model Year Start: 2023 |
Model: Corolla Hatchback |
Prod Date Range: [09/2022 - 11/2022] |
Title: K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: P033531; Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal; 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [09/2022 - 11/2022] |
DTC
|
P033531
|
Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal
|
DESCRIPTION
The TCM receives the engine speed signal from the ECM via CAN communication and direct line.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Memory
|
Note
|
P033531
|
Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal
|
When the engine speed signal received from the ECM via CAN communication is 500 rpm or more, the signal received via direct line is 0 rpm for 5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
|
-
SFI system
-
ECM
-
TCM
-
Wire harness or connector
|
Comes on
|
DTC stored
|
SAE Code:
P0335
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The TCM detects malfunctions by comparing the engine speed signals received from the ECM via direct line and CAN communication.
If the TCM receives the engine speed signal via CAN communication but not via direct line, it will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P0335: Crankshaft position sensor (CKP Sensor)/Verify pulse input
|
Required sensors/Components (Main)
|
ECM
|
Required sensors/Components (Sub)
|
CAN communication system
|
Frequency of operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
5 sec.
|
MIL operation
|
Immediate
|
Sequence of operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Battery voltage
|
8 V or more
|
Ignition switch
|
ON
|
Starter
|
OFF
|
Lost Communication with ECM/PCM (U0100)
(Pending / MIL)
|
Not detected
|
Following condition is met
|
3 sec. or more
|
- Ignition switch
|
ON
|
- Battery voltage
|
10 V or more
|
Engine speed (Communication data from ECM)
|
500 rpm or more
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Crankshaft position sensor (CKP Sensor) revolution
|
0 rpm or less
|
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Crankshaft position sensor (CKP Sensor) revolution
|
500 rpm or more
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
-
After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the Clear Permanent DTC procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more. [*1]
HINT:
[*1]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Input the DTC: P033531.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
Techstream Display
|
Description
|
NORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System normal
|
ABNORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System abnormal
|
INCOMPLETE
|
-
DTC judgment not completed
-
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
|
N/A
|
-
Unable to perform DTC judgment
-
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
|
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
for TMMMS Made without Smart Key System
for TMC Made without Smart Key System
for TMMMS Made with Smart Key System
for TMC Made with Smart Key System
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
-
Perform the universal trip to clear permanent DTCs.
Click here
-
Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle system are replaced.
Click here
-
Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.
Click here
HINT:
-
If no problem is found by this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, check for problems by referring to the engine mechanical section.
-
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The TCM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
DATA LIST
HINT:
The engine speed may be indicated as zero despite the engine running normally. This is caused by the NE signal not being received from the crankshaft position sensor. Alternatively, the engine speed may be indicated as lower than the actual engine speed if the crankshaft position sensor output voltage is insufficient.
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List / Engine Speed.
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Range
|
Normal Condition
|
Diagnostic Note
|
Engine Speed
|
Engine speed
|
Min.: 0 rpm
Max.: 16383 rpm
|
750 to 850 rpm: Engine idling (shift lever in P, engine warmed up and A/C off)
|
When the crankshaft position sensor is malfunctioning, "Engine Speed" is approximately 0 rpm or varies greatly from the actual engine speed.
|
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display
|
Engine Speed
|
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
|
(a) Choose the model to be inspected.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
w/o Smart Key System
|
A
|
w/ Smart Key System
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
2.
|
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Transmission / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Range
|
Normal Condition
|
Diagnostic Note
|
Engine Speed
|
Engine speed
|
Min.: 0 rpm
Max.: 16383 rpm
|
750 to 850 rpm: Engine idling (shift lever in P, engine warmed up and A/C off)
|
When the crankshaft position sensor is malfunctioning, "Engine Speed" is approximately 0 rpm or varies greatly from the actual engine speed.
|
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display
|
Engine Speed
|
OK:
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the engine speed.
NG
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCM - ECM)
|
(a) Disconnect the A47 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the C80 TCM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (for TMMMS Made):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A47-16 (NEO) - C80-43 (NE)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A47-16 (NEO) or C80-43 (NE) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
Standard Resistance (for TMC Made):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A47-16 (NEO) - C80-13 (NE)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A47-16 (NEO) or C80-13 (NE) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
(d) Connect the C80 TCM connector.
(e) Connect the A47 ECM connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Replace the TCM.
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
5.
|
PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION
|
(a) Perform Registration and Initialization.
for Registration: Click here
for Initialization: Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
6.
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED (P033531)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTCs are not output
|
A
|
DTC P033531 is output
|
B
|
A |
|
END
|
B
|
|
|
(a) Replace the ECM.
Click here
NEXT |
|
PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION
for Registration: Click here
for Initialization: Click here
|
8.
|
CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
|
(a) Choose the model to be inspected.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
TMMMS Made models
|
A
|
TMC Made models
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
9.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SMART KEY SYSTEM (B2286 AND P0335))
|
(a) Check for smart key system DTCs.
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTCs are not output
|
A
|
DTC B2286 and/or P0335 are output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
10.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCM - ECM)
|
(a) Disconnect the A47 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the C80 TCM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A47-16 (NEO) - C80-43 (NE)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A47-16 (NEO) or C80-43 (NE) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
(d) Connect the C80 TCM connector.
(e) Connect the A47 ECM connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Replace the TCM.
Click here
NEXT |
|
PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION
for Registration: Click here
for Initialization: Click here
|
12.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SMART KEY SYSTEM (P033562))
|
(a) Check for smart key system DTCs.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTCs are not output
|
A
|
P033562 is output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
13.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCM - ECM)
|
(a) Disconnect the A47 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the C80 TCM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A47-16 (NEO) - C80-13 (NE)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A47-16 (NEO) or C80-13 (NE) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
(d) Connect the C80 TCM connector.
(e) Connect the A47 ECM connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Replace the TCM.
Click here
NEXT |
|
PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION
for Registration: Click here
for Initialization: Click here
|
|