Last Modified: 05-13-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000026DYV
Model Year Start: 2023 Model: GR Corolla Prod Date Range: [09/2022 - 11/2022]
Title: THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function (Gasoline Model, except TMMMS Made)): B278211; Power Source Control System Circuit Short to Ground; 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]

DTC

B278211

Power Source Control System Circuit Short to Ground

DESCRIPTION

except Manual Transaxle

  • As this DTC is not normally output, it may be due to noise in the LIN communication system, etc.

    DTC No.

    Detection Item

    DTC Detection Condition

    Trouble Area

    Note

    B278211

    Power Source Control System Circuit Short to Ground

    Noise in the LIN communication system, etc.

    ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)

    No confirmation operation is necessary (monitoring is continuous).

    Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

    Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

    Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

    The engine cannot be started.

    -

    Related Data List and Active Test Items

    DTC No.

    Data List and Active Test

    B278211

    -

for Manual Transaxle

  • The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) has a power source mode switching function.

    This DTC is stored when the IGE input (the steering lock motor activation permission signal) sent directly from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) to the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is determined to be abnormal.

    HINT:

    The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is not connected to the CAN communication system. However, the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is connected to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) via LIN communication and communicates with other components via CAN communication through the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).

    DTC No.

    Detection Item

    DTC Detection Condition

    Trouble Area

    Note

    B278211

    Power Source Control System Circuit Short to Ground

    Either of the following conditions is met (1-trip detection logic (Only output while a malfunction is present and the ignition switch is ON.)):

    • The steering lock motor activation command circuit has a short circuit.
    • The steering lock motor activation command circuit has an open circuit.

    HINT:

    If the power supply signal from the LIN communication line does not match the power supply signal from the direct line, the system is determined to be malfunctioning.

    • Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly)
    • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
    • Wire harness or connector

    DTC Output Confirmation Operation:

    • Perform a steering lock/unlock operation. (The steering locks when a door is opened with the ignition switch off. The steering unlocks when the ignition switch is turned to ACC or ON while carrying the key.)

    Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

    Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

    Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

    The steering cannot be locked or unlocked. For this reason, the engine cannot be started.

    Prohibits the engine from being started (the engine does not start).

    Related Data List and Active Test Items

    DTC No.

    Data List and Active Test

    B278211

    -

WIRING DIAGRAM

for Manual Transaxle

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When using the GTS with the ignition switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins.

    Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Start Key(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • The smart key system (for Start Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

    Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function (Gasoline Model, except TMMMS Made)): HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING

  • When disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.
  • Before replacing the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*1, steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly)*2 or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2, refer to Registration.

    Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function (Gasoline Model, except TMMMS Made)): REGISTRATION

    • *1: except Manual Transaxle
    • *2: for Manual Transaxle

PROCEDURE

1.

SYSTEM CHECK

(a) Check the vehicle specification.

Result

Proceed to

for Manual Transaxle

A

except Manual Transaxle

B

B

GO TO STEP 9

A

2.

CHECK FOR DTC

Pre-procedure1

(a) Perform the DTC output confirmation operation.

Procedure1

(b) Check if DTC B278588 is output.

Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

B278588 is not output

A

B278588 is output

B

Post-procedure1

(c) None

B

GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DTC B278588)

A

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)

Pre-procedure1

(a) Disconnect the I59 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.

Procedure1

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I59-1 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

Post-procedure1

(c) None

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

4.

CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)

Pre-procedure1

(a) Connect the I59 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.

Procedure1

(b) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

I59-3 (IGE) - I59-1 (GND)

Steering lock motor operating when all conditions met, and then door opened:

  • Steering unlocked
  • Ignition switch turned off

2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform)

Result:

Proceed to

OK

NG

*a

Component with harness connected

(Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly))

*b

Waveform

*c

Steering lock motor not operating

*d

Steering lock motor operating

Post-procedure1

(c) None

NG

GO TO STEP 8

OK

5.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Smart Key > Clear DTCs

NEXT

6.

CLEAR DATA LIST MALFUNCTION RECORD

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, wait for 30 seconds or more, and then reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to clear the record of malfunctions stored in the Data List.

HINT:

After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here 2019 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [06/2018 -        ]; INTRODUCTION: REPAIR INSTRUCTION: PRECAUTION

NEXT

7.

CHECK FOR DTC

Pre-procedure1

(a) Perform the DTC output confirmation operation.

Procedure1

(b) Check if DTC B278211 is output.

Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

B278211 is not output

A

B278211 is output

B

Post-procedure1

(c) None

A

SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL (DTC STORED DUE TO BAD CONNECTION, BUT SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL BY RECONNECTING CONNECTOR)

B

REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))

Pre-procedure1

(a) Disconnect the I59 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.

(b) Disconnect the I167 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

Procedure1

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I59-3 (IGE) - I167-24 (SLR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I59-3 (IGE) or I167-24 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Check for deformation and corrosion of the connector case and terminals.

Post-procedure1

(d) None

OK

REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

9.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Smart Key > Clear DTCs

NEXT

10.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes

OK:

DTC B278211 is not output.

OK

END

NG

REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)