Last Modified: 05-13-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM1000000026DYR |
Model Year Start: 2023 |
Model: GR Corolla |
Prod Date Range: [09/2022 - 11/2022] |
Title: THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function (Gasoline Model, except TMMMS Made)): B228562; Steering Lock Position Signal Compare Failure; 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022] |
DTC
|
B228562
|
Steering Lock Position Signal Compare Failure
|
DESCRIPTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
except Manual Transaxle
for Manual Transaxle
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
PROCEDURE
(a) Check the vehicle specification.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
for Manual Transaxle
|
A
|
except Manual Transaxle
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
(a) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes
HINT:
-
If the steering cannot be unlocked, the ignition switch cannot be turned to ON and the engine cannot be started.
-
If LIN communication is not available, the steering cannot be locked or unlocked.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
B278588 is not output
|
A
|
B278588 is output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
|
(a) Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Range
|
Normal Condition
|
Diagnostic Note
|
Steering Unlock Switch
|
State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly)
|
OFF or ON
|
OFF: Steering locked
|
-
When the ignition switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
-
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in the cabin and the ignition switch is turned ACC or ON, the steering unlocks.
-
The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.
|
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Steering Unlock Switch
|
OK:
The GTS display changes.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The value of Steering Unlock Switch is OFF
|
A
|
The value of Steering Unlock Switch is not OFF
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
|
(a) Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Range
|
Normal Condition
|
Diagnostic Note
|
Steering Unlock Switch
|
State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly)
|
OFF or ON
|
ON: Steering unlocked
|
-
When the ignition switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
-
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in the cabin and the ignition switch is turned ACC or ON, the steering unlocks.
-
The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.
|
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Steering Unlock Switch
|
OK:
The GTS display changes.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The value of Steering Unlock Switch is ON
|
A
|
The value of Steering Unlock Switch is not ON
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I59-4 (SLP1) - Body ground*1
|
Steering locked
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
I59-4 (SLP1) - Body ground*1
|
Steering unlocked*2
|
Below 1 Ω
|
HINT:
-
*1: Tester connection: Positive (+) tester probe → I59-4 (SLP1), Negative (-) tester probe → Body ground
-
*2: If any of the doors are opened with the ignition switch off, the steering will be locked. If the ignition switch is turned to ACC or ON with the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, the steering will be unlocked.
-
DTC B228562 may be stored due to a malfunction in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly). The steering lock position signal and unlock position signal are sent from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) individually.
Result:
|
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly))
|
|
|
OK
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY))
|
Pre-procedure1
(a) Disconnect the I167 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(b) Disconnect the I59 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
Procedure1
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I167-11 (SLP) - I59-4 (SLP1)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
I167-11 (SLP) or I59-4 (SLP1) - Other terminals and body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
Post-procedure1
(d) None
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
(a) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
B278588 is not output
|
A
|
B278588 is output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)
|
(a) Disconnect the I167 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I167-11 (SLP) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
|