Last Modified: 05-13-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000026A7B
Model Year Start: 2023 Model: GR Corolla Prod Date Range: [09/2022 - 11/2022]
Title: THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function (Gasoline Model, TMMMS Made)): Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly; 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]

Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly

DESCRIPTION

The immobiliser function compares the ID code that is registered in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with the ID code of the transponder chip that is embedded in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function (Gasoline Model, TMMMS Made)): B279986,B2799; Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, connect the Techstream to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and the vehicle begins. Then select the vehicle type under manual mode and enter the following menus Body Electrical Smart Key. While using the Techstream, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the Techstream and the vehicle.
  • The smart key system (for Start Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

    Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function (Gasoline Model, TMMMS Made)): HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING

  • Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
  • Before replacing the ECM, certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU), refer to Registration.

    Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function (Gasoline Model, TMMMS Made)): REGISTRATION

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

HINT:

If an immobiliser function or SFI system DTC is output, first perform troubleshooting for the immobiliser function or SFI system DTC.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

A

2.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT STATUS, IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine*1 or Engine and ECT*2 / Data List.

  • *1: for M20A-FKS
  • *2: for 2ZR-FAE

(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status

Status of immobiliser fuel cut

OFF or ON

-

-

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Immobiliser Fuel Cut

Status of immobiliser fuel cut

OFF or ON

-

-

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

Tester Display

Immobiliser Fuel Cut

OK:

OFF is displayed after the engine is started.

OK

GO TO SFI SYSTEM

for M20A-FKS: Click here 2019 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 -        ]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING

for 2ZR-FAE: Click here 2020 - 2023 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 11/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING

NG

3.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).

OK:

Engine starts normally.

OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

NG

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the I20 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

(b) Disconnect the A47*1 or A46*2 ECM connector.

  • *1: for M20A-FKS
  • *2: for 2ZR-FAE

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

for M20A-FKS

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I20-3 (EFII) - A47-25 (IMO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I20-4 (EFIO) - A47-26 (IMI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I20-3 (EFII) or A47-25 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

I20-4 (EFIO) or A47-26 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

for 2ZR-FAE

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I20-3 (EFII) - A46-45 (IMO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I20-4 (EFIO) - A46-28 (IMI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I20-3 (EFII) or A46-45 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

I20-4 (EFIO) or A46-28 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

5.

CHECK ECM (TERMINAL EFIO AND EFII)

(a) Connect the I20 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

(b) Connect the A47*1 or A46*2 ECM connector.

  • *1: for M20A-FKS
  • *2: for 2ZR-FAE

(c) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU))

*b

Approximately 160 ms.

*c

Approximately 270 ms.

*d

Approximately 40 ms.

*e

Approximately 60 ms.

*f

Waveform (EFII)

*g

Waveform (EFIO)

*h

Waveform A

*i

Waveform B

*j

Waveform C

*k

Waveform A (detail)

-

-

NOTICE:

The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

OK:

Tester Connection

Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

I20-3 (EFII) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform (EFII))

I20-4 (EFIO) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform (EFIO))

Result

Proceed to

Normal waveform

A

Waveform A or C not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

B

Waveform B not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

C

B

REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)

C

REPLACE ECM

for M20A-FKS: Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [09/2022 - 11/2022]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

for 2ZR-FAE: Click here 2023 MY Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

A

6.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Register the ECU communication ID.

Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function (Gasoline Model, TMMMS Made)): REGISTRATION

NEXT

7.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Check that the engine starts.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

OK

END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)