Last Modified: 05-13-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000025YN7
Model Year Start: 2023 Model: Corolla Hatchback Prod Date Range: [09/2022 - 11/2022]
Title: K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: P070513,P070562; Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open; 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [09/2022 - 11/2022]

DTC

P070513

Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open

DTC

P070562

Transmission Range Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

DESCRIPTION

The park/neutral position switch assembly and transmission control switch (shift lock control unit assembly) detect the shift lever position and send signals to the TCM.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

Note

P070513

Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open

Either of the following conditions is met for 60 seconds or more (2-trip detection logic).

w/ Sequential Shift:

  • P, R, N and D input signals are all OFF simultaneously

w/o Sequential Shift:

  • P, R, N, D and B input signals are all OFF simultaneously
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Park/neutral position switch assembly
  • TCM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0705

P070562

Transmission Range Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

Any of the following conditions are met for 2 seconds or more (2-trip detection logic).

w/ Sequential Shift:

  • 2 or more of the following signals are ON simultaneously*1:
    • P or N input signal
    • R input signal
    • D input signal
  • Any of the following signals are ON simultaneously with the shift lever in M*2:
    • P input signal
    • R input signal
    • N input signal

w/o Sequential Shift:

  • 2 or more of the following signals are ON simultaneously*3:
    • P or N input signal
    • R input signal
    • D input signal
    • B input signal
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Park/neutral position switch assembly
  • Transmission control switch (Shift lock control unit assembly)
  • TCM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0705

DTC Detection Condition Patterns (P070562*1):

 

Vehicle Condition

Pattern 1

Pattern 2

Pattern 3

Pattern 4

Pattern 5

Diagnostic Condition

Engine switch is on (IG)

Battery voltage is 8 V or more

Malfunction Condition

P input signal is ON

-

-

-

R input signal is ON

-

-

N input signal is ON

-

-

-

D input signal is ON

-

-

Duration

2 seconds or more

2 seconds or more

2 seconds or more

2 seconds or more

2 seconds or more

Detection Logic

2-trip detection logic

2-trip detection logic

2-trip detection logic

2-trip detection logic

2-trip detection logic

DTC Detection Condition Patterns (P070562*2):

 

Vehicle Condition

Pattern 1

Pattern 2

Pattern 3

Diagnostic Condition

Engine switch is on (IG)

Battery voltage is 8 V or more

Malfunction Condition

P input signal is ON

-

-

R input signal is ON

-

-

N input signal is ON

-

-

M input signal is ON

Duration

2 seconds or more

2 seconds or more

2 seconds or more

Detection Logic

2-trip detection logic

2-trip detection logic

2-trip detection logic

DTC Detection Condition Patterns (P070562*3):

 

Vehicle Condition

Pattern 1

Pattern 2

Pattern 3

Pattern 4

Pattern 5

Diagnostic Condition

Engine switch is on (IG)

Battery voltage is 8 V or more

Malfunction Condition

P input signal is ON

-

-

-

R input signal is ON

-

-

N input signal is ON

-

-

-

D input signal is ON

-

-

B input signal is ON

-

-

-

-

-

Duration

2 seconds or more

2 seconds or more

2 seconds or more

2 seconds or more

2 seconds or more

Detection Logic

2-trip detection logic

2-trip detection logic

2-trip detection logic

2-trip detection logic

2-trip detection logic

DTC Detection Condition Patterns (P070562*3):

 

Vehicle Condition

Pattern 6

Pattern 7

Pattern 8

Pattern 9

Diagnostic Condition

Engine switch is on (IG)

Battery voltage is 8 V or more

Malfunction Condition

P input signal is ON

-

-

-

R input signal is ON

-

-

-

N input signal is ON

-

-

-

D input signal is ON

-

-

-

B input signal is ON

Duration

2 seconds or more

2 seconds or more

2 seconds or more

2 seconds or more

Detection Logic

2-trip detection logic

2-trip detection logic

2-trip detection logic

2-trip detection logic

HINT:

DTC P070562 is stored when any of the above detection patterns is met.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

These DTCs indicate a problem with the park/neutral position switch assembly, transmission control switch*1 or wire harness of their circuits.

The park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position and sends a signal to the TCM. For safety, the park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position so that the engine can be started only when the shift lever is in P or N.

The park/neutral position switch assembly sends a signal to the TCM according to the shift lever position (P, R, N, D or B*2).

The TCM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than 1 position signal simultaneously. The TCM will then illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

*1: w/ Sequential Shift

*2: w/o Sequential Shift

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0705: Transmission range switch/Verify switch input

Required sensors/Components

Park/neutral position switch assembly

Transmission control switch

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

Condition (A): 2 sec.

Condition (B): 2 sec.

Condition (C): 60 sec.

Condition (D): 2 sec.

Condition (E): 60 sec.

MIL operation

2 driving cycles

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

All

Engine switch

On (IG)

Battery voltage

8 V or more

Starter

OFF

Condition (B)

One of the following conditions is met:

-

P position switch

ON

N position switch

ON

R position switch

ON

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Either of the following conditions is met: Condition (A), (B), (C), (D) or (E)

Condition (A)

Any two of the following conditions are met:

Conditions 1, 2 and 3

1. One of the following conditions is met:

Conditions (a) or (b)

(a) P position switch

ON

(b) N position switch

ON

2. R position switch

ON

3. D position switch

ON

Condition (B)

S position switch

ON

Condition (C)

All of the following conditions are met:

-

P position switch

OFF

N position switch

OFF

R position switch

OFF

D position switch

OFF

Condition (D)

Any two of the following conditions are met:

Conditions 1, 2 and 3

1. One of the following conditions is met:

Conditions (a) or (b)

(a) P position switch

ON

(b) N position switch

ON

2. R position switch

ON

3. D position switch

ON

4. B position switch

ON

Condition (E)

All of the following conditions are met:

-

P position switch

OFF

N position switch

OFF

R position switch

OFF

D position switch

OFF

B position switch

OFF

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the Clear Permanent DTC procedure.

    Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [09/2022 - 11/2022]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. w/ Sequential Shift:
    1. Wait with the shift lever in each position (P, R, N or D) for 60 seconds or more each with the engine switch on (IG). [*1]
    2. Wait for 2 seconds or more with the shift lever in M. [*2]

      HINT:

      [*1] and [*2]: Normal judgment procedure.

      The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  7. w/o Sequential Shift:
    1. Wait with the shift lever in each position (P, R, N, D or B) for 60 seconds or more each with the engine switch on (IG). [*1]

      HINT:

      [*1] : Normal judgment procedure.

      The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Utility / All Readiness.
  9. Input the DTC: P070513 or P070562.
  10. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Techstream Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment
    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

for TMMMS Made
for TMC Made with Sequential Shift
for TMC Made without Sequential Shift

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Perform the universal trip to clear permanent DTCs.

    Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [09/2022 - 11/2022]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  • Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle system are replaced.

    Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [09/2022 - 11/2022]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: PRECAUTION

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [09/2022 - 11/2022]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Choose the model to be inspected.

Result

Proceed to

w/ Sequential Shift

A

w/o Sequential Shift

B

B

GO TO STEP 12

A

2.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT SW STATUS)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Shift SW Status (P Range)

Park/neutral position switch assembly status

OFF or ON

  • OFF: Shift lever not in P
  • ON: Shift lever in P

When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.

Shift SW Status (R Range)

Park/neutral position switch assembly status

OFF or ON

  • OFF: Shift lever not in R
  • ON: Shift lever in R

When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.

Shift SW Status (N Range)

Park/neutral position switch assembly status

OFF or ON

  • OFF: Shift lever not in N
  • ON: Shift lever in N

When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.

Shift SW Status (D Range)

Park/neutral position switch assembly status

OFF or ON

  • OFF: Shift lever not in D
  • ON: Shift lever in D

When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.

Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

Tester Display

Shift SW Status (P Range)

Shift SW Status (R Range)

Shift SW Status (N Range)

Shift SW Status (D Range)

Result

Proceed to

Data List values are normal

A

Data List values are not normal

B

B

GO TO STEP 8

A

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT SW STATUS (S RANGE))

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Shift SW Status (S Range)

Transmission control switch status

OFF or ON

  • ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
  • OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"

-

Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

Tester Display

Shift SW Status (S Range)

Result

Proceed to

Data List value is normal

A

Data List value is not normal

B

A

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

B

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE))

(a) Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I16-4 (IG) - Body ground

Engine switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

I16-4 (IG) - Body ground

Engine switch off

Below 1 V

(c) Connect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE))

OK

5.

INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

(a) Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch ))

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4 (IG) - 5 (S)

Shift lever in M, "+" or "- "

Below 1 Ω

4 (IG) - 5 (S)

Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"

10 kΩ or higher

(c) Connect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.

NG

REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY

OK

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - TCM)

(a) Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the C80 TCM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (for TMMMS Made):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I16-5 (S) - C80-30 (S)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I16-5 (S) or C80-30 (S) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Standard Resistance (for TMC Made):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I16-5 (S) - C80-14 (S)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I16-5 (S) or C80-14 (S) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

(d) Connect the C80 TCM connector.

(e) Connect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - TCM)

OK

7.

REPLACE TCM

(a) Replace the TCM.

Click here 2020 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [03/2019 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 TCM: COMPONENTS

NEXT

PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION

for Registration: Click here 2019 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

for Initialization: Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [09/2022 - 11/2022]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the C62 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C62-2 (RB) - Body ground

Engine switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

C62-2 (RB) - Body ground

Engine switch off

Below 1 V

(c) Connect the C62 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

OK

9.

INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Disconnect the C62 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

2 (RB) - 6 (PL)

Shift lever in P

Below 1 Ω

Shift lever not in P

10 kΩ or higher

2 (RB) - 1 (RL)

Shift lever in R

Below 1 Ω

Shift lever not in R

10 kΩ or higher

2 (RB) - 9 (NL)

Shift lever in N

Below 1 Ω

Shift lever not in N

10 kΩ or higher

2 (RB) - 7 (DL)

Shift lever in D, M, "+" or "-"

Below 1 Ω

Shift lever not in D, M, "+" or "-"

10 kΩ or higher

(c) Connect the C62 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

NG

REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

OK

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - TCM)

(a) Disconnect the C62 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the C80 TCM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (for TMMMS Made):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C62-6 (PL) - C80-29 (P)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C62-1 (RL) - C80-33 (R)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C62-9 (NL) - C80-32 (N)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C62-7 (DL) - C80-31 (D)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C62-6 (PL) or C80-29 (P) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C62-1 (RL) or C80-33 (R) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C62-9 (NL) or C80-32 (N) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C62-7 (DL) or C80-31 (D) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Standard Resistance (for TMC Made):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C62-6 (PL) - C80-29 (P)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C62-1 (RL) - C80-30 (R)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C62-9 (NL) - C80-32 (N)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C62-7 (DL) - C80-31 (D)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C62-6 (PL) or C80-29 (P) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C62-1 (RL) or C80-30 (R) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C62-9 (NL) or C80-32 (N) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C62-7 (DL) or C80-31 (D) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

(d) Connect the C80 TCM connector.

(e) Connect the C62 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - TCM)

OK

11.

REPLACE TCM

(a) Replace the TCM.

Click here 2020 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [03/2019 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 TCM: COMPONENTS

NEXT

PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION

for Registration: Click here 2019 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

for Initialization: Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [09/2022 - 11/2022]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

12.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT SW STATUS)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Shift SW Status (P Range)

Park/neutral position switch assembly status

OFF or ON

  • OFF: Shift lever not in P
  • ON: Shift lever in P

When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.

Shift SW Status (R Range)

Park/neutral position switch assembly status

OFF or ON

  • OFF: Shift lever not in R
  • ON: Shift lever in R

When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.

Shift SW Status (N Range)

Park/neutral position switch assembly status

OFF or ON

  • OFF: Shift lever not in N
  • ON: Shift lever in N

When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.

Shift SW Status (B Range)

Park/neutral position switch assembly status

OFF or ON

  • OFF: Shift lever not in B
  • ON: Shift lever in B

When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.

Shift SW Status (D Range)

Park/neutral position switch assembly status

OFF or ON

  • OFF: Shift lever not in D
  • ON: Shift lever in D

When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.

Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

Tester Display

Shift SW Status (P Range)

Shift SW Status (R Range)

Shift SW Status (N Range)

Shift SW Status (B Range)

Shift SW Status (D Range)

Result

Proceed to

Data List values are normal

A

Data List values are not normal

B

A

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

B

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the C62 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C62-2 (RB) - Body ground

Engine switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

C62-2 (RB) - Body ground

Engine switch off

Below 1 V

(c) Connect the C62 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

OK

14.

INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Disconnect the C62 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

2 (RB) - 6 (PL)

Shift lever in P

Below 1 Ω

Shift lever not in P

10 kΩ or higher

2 (RB) - 1 (RL)

Shift lever in R

Below 1 Ω

Shift lever not in R

10 kΩ or higher

2 (RB) - 9 (NL)

Shift lever in N

Below 1 Ω

Shift lever not in N

10 kΩ or higher

2 (RB) - 7 (DL)

Shift lever in D

Below 1 Ω

Shift lever not in D

10 kΩ or higher

2 (RB) - 3 (2L)

Shift lever in B

Below 1 Ω

Shift lever not in B

10 kΩ or higher

(c) Connect the C62 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

NG

REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

OK

15.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - TCM)

(a) Disconnect the C62 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the C80 TCM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C62-6 (PL) - C80-29 (P)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C62-1 (RL) - C80-30 (R)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C62-9 (NL) - C80-32 (N)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C62-7 (DL) - C80-31 (D)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C62-3 (2L) - C80-14 (B)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C62-6 (PL) or C80-29 (P) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C62-1 (RL) or C80-30 (R) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C62-9 (NL) or C80-32 (N) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C62-7 (DL) or C80-31 (D) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C62-3 (2L) or C80-14 (B) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

(d) Connect the C80 TCM connector.

(e) Connect the C62 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - TCM)

OK

16.

REPLACE TCM

(a) Replace the TCM.

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NEXT

PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION

for Registration: Click here 2019 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 -        ]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

for Initialization: Click here 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [09/2022 - 11/2022]; K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION