Last Modified: 07-31-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000025DTN
Model Year Start: 2023 Model: Corolla Prod Date Range: [09/2022 -           ]
Title: BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (for HV Model): C051249; Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Internal Electronic Failure; 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla HV [09/2022 -        ]

DTC

C051249

Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Internal Electronic Failure

DESCRIPTION

When the system is starting up and the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) detects a speed sensor circuit malfunction via the speed sensor circuit self-diagnosis function, this DTC is stored.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

DTC Output from

Note

C051249

Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Internal Electronic Failure

A circuit malfunction in the speed sensor is detected during the self-test.

  • Rear speed sensor RH*1
  • Rear speed sensor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)*2
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly)
  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

Comes on

Brake/EPB

  • SAE Code: C0512 (Case 1)
  • Output ECU: Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
  • *1: for AWD
  • *2: for 2WD

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) has a speed sensor circuit self-diagnosis function.

When the self-diagnosis function that is performed during startup detects a speed sensor circuit malfunction, the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

C0512: Wheel speed sensor start up test for RR

Required Sensors/Components(Main)

Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

Required Sensors/Components(Related)

Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

Frequency of Operation

During initial checking

Duration

-

MIL Operation

Immediately

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

TMC's intellectual property

-

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

NOTICE:

When performing the normal judgment procedure, make sure that the driver door is closed and is not opened at any time during the procedure.

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) and turn the GTS on.
  6. Wait for 1 second or more. [*]

    HINT:

    [*]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  7. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake/EPB* / Utility / All Readiness.

    *: Electric Parking Brake System

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC C051212.

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla HV [09/2022 -        ]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (for HV Model): C051212; Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Short to Battery

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK VEHICLE

(a) Check the vehicle specification.

Result

Proceed to

for 2WD

A

for AWD

B

B

GO TO STEP 13

A

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR CIRCUIT)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly)

(to Rear Speed Sensor RH (Rear Axle Hub and Bearing Assembly RH))

(b) Disconnect the o2 rear speed sensor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

o2-2 (RA+) - o2-1 (RA-)

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

NG

GO TO STEP 8

OK

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly)

(to Rear Speed Sensor RH (Rear Axle Hub and Bearing Assembly RH))

(b) Disconnect the o2 rear speed sensor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

o2-2 (RA+) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

Below 1.5 V

NG

GO TO STEP 6

OK

4.

INSPECT NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly)

*b

to Sensor Side Connector

*c

to Vehicle Side Connector

(b) Disconnect the o2 skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly) connector.

(c) Disconnect the oO2 skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

o2-1 (RA-) or oO2-2 (RR-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A51 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Disconnect the oO2 skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

oO2-2 (RR-) or A51-37 (RR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

HINT:

The rear speed sensor rotor RH and rear speed sensor RH are incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

If the rear speed sensor rotor RH and rear speed sensor RH need to be replaced, replace them together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

OK

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY RH

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control Sensor Wire RH (No. 1 Parking Brake Wire Assembly))

(b) Disconnect the oO2 skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

oO2-1 (RR+) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

Below 1.5 V

OK

REPLACE NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

NG

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control Sensor Wire RH (No. 1 Parking Brake Wire Assembly))

(b) Disconnect the A51 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Disconnect the oO2 skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

oO2-1 (RR+) - Body ground

Always

Below 1.5 V

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR CIRCUIT)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control Sensor Wire RH (No. 1 Parking Brake Wire Assembly))

(b) Disconnect the oO2 skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

oO2-1 (RR+) - oO2-2 (RR-)

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

OK

REPLACE NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

NG

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control Sensor Wire RH (No. 1 Parking Brake Wire Assembly))

(b) Disconnect the oO2 skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

oO2-1 (RR+) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

NG

GO TO STEP 12

OK

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control Sensor Wire RH (No. 1 Parking Brake Wire Assembly))

(b) Disconnect the A51 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Disconnect the oO2 skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

oO2-2 (RR-) - Body ground

Always

Below 1.5 V

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A51 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Disconnect the oO2 skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

oO2-2 (RR-) - A51-37 (RR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

oO2-1 (RR+) or A51-22 (RR+) - oO2-2 (RR-) or A51-37 (RR-)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

12.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A51 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Disconnect the oO2 skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

oO2-1 (RR+) - A51-22 (RR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

oO2-1 (RR+) or A51-22 (RR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR CIRCUIT)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly)

(to Rear Speed Sensor RH)

(b) Disconnect the o2 rear speed sensor RH connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

o2-2 (RA+) - o2-1 (RA-)

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

NG

GO TO STEP 8

OK

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly)

(to Rear Speed Sensor RH)

(b) Disconnect the o2 rear speed sensor RH connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

o2-2 (RA+) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

Below 1.5 V

NG

GO TO STEP 6

OK

15.

INSPECT NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly)

*b

to Sensor Side Connector

*c

to Vehicle Side Connector

(b) Disconnect the o2 skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly) connector.

(c) Disconnect the oO2 skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

o2-1 (RA-) or oO2-2 (RR-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

OK

16.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A51 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Disconnect the oO2 skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

oO2-2 (RR-) or A51-37 (RR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR RH

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR