Last Modified: 05-13-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM10000000255X7
Model Year Start: 2023 Model: GR Corolla Prod Date Range: [09/2022 -           ]
Title: G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P25B473; Turbocharger/Supercharger Wastegate "A" Actuator Stuck Closed; 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]

DTC

P25B473

Turbocharger/Supercharger Wastegate "A" Actuator Stuck Closed

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P024313.

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P024313; Turbocharger/Supercharger Wastegate Solenoid "A" Circuit Open+

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Note

P25B473

Turbocharger/Supercharger Wastegate "A" Actuator Stuck Closed

The boost pressure does not drop despite control to open the waste gate valve (2 trip detection logic).

  • Waste gate valve
  • Waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly
  • Vacuum regulating valve assembly
  • No. 2 turbo pressure sensor
  • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
  • Wire harness or connector
  • ECM

Comes on

SAE Code: P25B4

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Monitors the turbocharging pressure when the waste gate valve receives an open command. a waste gate valve stuck close malfunction occurs when the turbocharging variation, which results from 2 operation conditions with differing air volumes, becomes equal to, or greater than, the judgment variation. The ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P25B4: waste gate valve stuck close

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

No. 2 turbo pressure sensor

Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

-

Frequency of Operation

Once per driving cycle

Duration

Within 5 seconds

MIL Operation

2 driving cycles

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

None

All of the following conditions are met

-

Engine coolant temperature

75°C (167°F) or higher

Intake air temperature (for mass air flow meter sub-assembly)

-10°C (14°F) or higher

Battery voltage

11 V or higher

Atmospheric pressure

76 kPa(abs) [11 psi(abs)] or higher

Ignition switch

ON

Time after engine start

1 second or more

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Test value of close stuck monitor*1

0.5 or more (Intake air amount is 100 g/sec or less)

1.56 or more (Intake air amount is more than 100 g/sec)

*1: Test value is slope of boost pressure to Intake Air Amount*2*3 (Intake Air Amount 1 and Intake Air Amount 2 are Intake Air Amount average of 2 seconds)

-

*2: Boost pressure 1 and Intake Air Amount 1

-

Both of the following conditions are met

-

Intake air amount average during 2 seconds

2 to 15 g/sec

Boost pressure 1 and intake air amount 1

Not calculated

*3: Boost pressure 2 and Intake Air Amount 2

-

Both of the following conditions are met

-

Intake air amount average during 2 seconds

20 to 250 g/sec

Boost pressure 2 and intake air amount 2

Not calculated

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
  7. Drive the vehicle at 30 to 50 km/h (19 to 31 mph) for 10 seconds or more [B].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  8. Drive the vehicle at 80 km/h (50 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more [C].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [D].
  10. Read the pending DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  12. Input the DTC: P25B473.
  13. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform steps [C] and [D] again.
    • [A] to [D]: Normal judgment procedure.

      The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

    • When clearing the permanent DTCs, do not disconnect the cable from the battery terminal or attempt to clear the DTCs during this procedure, as doing so will clear the universal trip and normal judgment histories.

WIRING DIAGRAM

  • Refer to DTC P010012 for the mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P010012,P010014; Mass or Volume Air Flow Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery+

  • Refer to DTC P023511 for No. 2 turbo pressure sensor circuit.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P023511; Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground+

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P25B473)

(a) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC P25B473 is output

A

DTC P25B473 and other DTCs are output

B

HINT:

If any DTCs other than P25B473 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B

GO TO DTC CHART

A

2.

CHECK VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY

*1

Waste Gate Valve Actuator with Bracket Assembly

(a) Disconnect the vacuum hose of the waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Check whether the vacuum hose of the vacuum regulating valve assembly applies no suction your finger.

OK:

Vacuum hose applies no suction to finger.

NG

GO TO STEP 16

OK

3.

INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): MASS AIR FLOW METER: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

(b) Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): MASS AIR FLOW METER: INSPECTION

(c) Inspect the operation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

(1) Start the engine.

(2) Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

(3) Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Engine Speed

Mass Air Flow Sensor

Coolant Temperature

Standard:

GTS Display

Condition

Specified Condition

Mass Air Flow Sensor

Engine warmed up

Shift lever position: P

A/C: Off

Engine Speed: 3000 rpm

Between 4.5 and 12 gm/sec

NG

GO TO STEP 13

OK

4.

INSPECT NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

NG

GO TO STEP 8

OK

5.

REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (INTAKE / EXHAUST): TURBOCHARGER: REMOVAL

NEXT

6.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P25B473)

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(c) Start the engine and warm it up.

(d) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(e) Check the DTC judgment result.

Powertrain > Engine > Utility

Tester Display

All Readiness

(f) Input the DTC: P25B473.

Result

Proceed to

NORMAL

(DTCs are not output)

A

ABNORMAL

(DTC P25B473 is output)

B

A

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

B

7.

REPLACE ECM

Click here 2023 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

NEXT

GO TO STEP 17

8.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C135-3 (VC) - C135-2 (E2)

Ignition switch ON

4.5 to 5.5 V

C135-1 (PTA) - C135-2 (E2)

Ignition switch ON

3.0 to 5.0 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 2 Turbo Pressure Sensor)

NG

GO TO STEP 10

OK

9.

REPLACE NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR: REMOVAL

NEXT

GO TO STEP 17

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C135-3 (VC) - C142-80 (VPTA)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C135-2 (E2) - C142-79 (EPTA)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C135-1 (PTA) - C142-103 (PTA)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C135-3 (VC) or C142-80 (VPTA) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C135-1 (PTA) or C142-103 (PTA) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

GO TO STEP 12

OK

11.

REPLACE ECM

Click here 2023 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

NEXT

GO TO STEP 17

12.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

(a) Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

NEXT

GO TO STEP 17

13.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C26-3 (VCC) - C26-2 (E2G)

Ignition switch ON

4.8 to 5.2 V

C26-1 (FG) - C26-2 (E2G)

Ignition switch ON

4.8 to 5.2 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)

NG

GO TO STEP 15

OK

14.

INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): MASS AIR FLOW METER: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

OK

REPLACE ECM 2023 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

NG

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

15.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C26-3 (VCC) - C142-84 (VCVG)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C26-1 (FG) - C142-107 (VG)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C26-2 (E2G) - C142-83 (E2G)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C26-3 (VCC) or C142-84 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C26-1 (FG) or C142-107 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C26-2 (E2G) or C142-83 (E2G) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM 2023 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

16.

REPLACE VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (EMISSION CONTROL): VACUUM REGULATING VALVE: REMOVAL

NEXT

17.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P25B473)

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(c) Start the engine and warm it up.

(d) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(e) Check the DTC judgment result.

Powertrain > Engine > Utility

Tester Display

All Readiness

(f) Input the DTC: P25B473.

GTS Display

Description

NORMAL

  • DTC judgment completed
  • System normal

ABNORMAL

  • DTC judgment completed
  • System abnormal

INCOMPLETE

  • DTC judgment not completed
  • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
NEXT

END