Last Modified: 05-13-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM10000000255WM
Model Year Start: 2023 Model: GR Corolla Prod Date Range: [09/2022 -           ]
Title: G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P04419C; Evaporative Emission System Incorrect Purge Flow Low/Insufficient Flow; 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]

DTC

P04419C

Evaporative Emission System Incorrect Purge Flow Low/Insufficient Flow

DTC SUMMARY

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Note

P04419C

Evaporative Emission System Incorrect Purge Flow Low/Insufficient Flow

While engine running, following conditions successively met:

  • Negative pressure not created in EVAP system when purge VSV turned on (open)
  • EVAP system pressure change less than 0.154 kPa(gauge) [0.022 psi(gauge)] when vent valve turned on (closed)
  • Atmospheric pressure change before and after purge flow monitor less than 0.1 kPa(gauge) [0.015 psi(gauge)]
  • Open or short in purge VSV circuit
  • Purge VSV
  • No. 1 check valve
  • Canister pump module
  • Purge line
  • Canister (filter inside canister clogged)
  • Semiconductor pwr integration ECU
  • No. 2 charcoal canister filter (filter inside canister clogged)
  • ECM

Comes on

SAE Code: P0441

DTC No.

Monitoring Item

Detection Timing

Detection Logic

SAE

P04419C

  • Purge VSV stuck closed
  • No. 1 check valve stuck closed
  • Purge flow

While engine running

2 trip

P0441

DESCRIPTION

The description can be found in EVAP (Evaporative Emission) System.

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: EVAP System+

Purge Flow Monitor

The purge flow monitor consists of the 2 monitors. The 1st monitor is conducted every time and the 2nd monitor is activated if necessary.

  • The 1st monitor

    While the engine is running and the purge VSV (Vacuum Switching Valve) is on (open), the ECM monitors the purge flow by measuring the EVAP pressure change. If negative pressure is not created, the ECM begins the 2nd monitor.

  • The 2nd monitor

    The vent valve is turned on (closed) and the EVAP pressure is then measured. If the variation in the pressure is less than 0.154 kPa(gauge) [0.022 psi(gauge)], the ECM interprets this as the purge VSV or No. 1 check valve being stuck closed, illuminates the MIL and store DTC (2 trip detection logic).

  • Atmospheric pressure check:
    • In order to ensure reliable malfunction detection, the variation between the atmospheric pressures, before and after of the purge flow monitor, is measured by the ECM.

*1

Canister

*2

to Intake Manifold

*3

ECM

*4

Soak Timer

*5

Purge VSV (On)

*6

Fuel Tank Cap

*7

Canister Filter

*8

Fuel Tank

*9

Leak Detection Pump (Off)

*10

Canister Pressure Sensor

*11

Reference Orifice (0.02 inches)

*12

Vent Valve (Off)

*13

Canister Pump Module

*14

No. 1 Check Valve

*15

No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter

-

-

*a

EVAP Purge Flow

-

-

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

PURGE FLOW MONITOR

The purge flow monitor consists of 2 monitors. The 1st monitor is conducted every time and the 2nd monitor is activated if necessary.

  • The 1st monitor

    While the engine is running and the purge VSV is on (open), the ECM monitors the purge flow by measuring the EVAP pressure change. If negative pressure is not created, the ECM begins the 2nd monitor.

  • The 2nd monitor

    The vent valve is turned on (closed) and the EVAP pressure is then measured. If the variation in the pressure is less than 0.154 kPa(gauge) [0.022 psi(gauge)], the ECM interprets this as the purge VSV or No. 1 check valve being stuck closed, illuminates the MIL and store DTC (2 trip detection logic).

Atmospheric pressure check:

In order to ensure reliable malfunction detection, the variation between the atmospheric pressures, before and after conduction of the purge flow monitor, is measured by the ECM.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

No. 1 check valve

Purge VSV

Canister pump module

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

-

Frequency of Operation

Once per driving cycle

Duration

Within 30 seconds

MIL Operation

2 driving cycles

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Engine

Running

Engine coolant temperature

4.4°C (40°F) or higher

Intake air temperature (for mass air flow meter sub-assembly)

4.4°C (40°F) or higher

Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0451, P0452, P0453)

Not detected

Purge VSV

Not operated by scan tool

EVAP system check

Not operated by scan tool

Battery voltage

10 V or higher

Purge duty-cycle

8% or more

Engine load

Less than 80%

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Both of the following conditions are met:

Conditions 1 and 2

1. EVAP pressure change when purge flow is started

Less than 0.1 kPa(gauge) [0.015 psi(gauge)]

2. EVAP pressure change during purge operation when vent valve on (closed)

Less than 0.154 kPa(gauge) [0.022 psi(gauge)]

MONITOR RESULT

Refer to detailed information in Checking Monitor Status.

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: CHECKING MONITOR STATUS

P0441: Evaporative System / PURGE FLOW

Monitor ID

Test ID

Scaling

Unit

Description

$3D

$D7

Multiply by 0.001

kPa

Test value for purge flow insufficient

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  6. Start the engine and wait 15 minutes or more [A].
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [B].
  8. Read the pending DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P04419C.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • You should perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system is malfunctioning.
    • [A] to [B]: Normal judgment procedure.

      The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

    • When clearing the permanent DTCs, do not disconnect the cable from the battery terminal or attempt to clear the DTCs during this procedure, as doing so will clear the universal trip and normal judgment histories.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P045011.

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P045011,P045015,P04502F; Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Ground+

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

HINT:

Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE EVAP PURGE VSV)

*1

Purge VSV

*2

Fuel Vapor Feed Hose

(to Canister)

(a) Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Using the GTS, turn on the purge VSV (Activate the EVAP Purge VSV: ON).

Powertrain > Engine > Active Test

Tester Display

Activate the EVAP Purge VSV

(d) Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.

Test Result

Suspected Trouble Area

Proceed to

Suction applied

  • Problems with EVAP hose between canister and purge VSV
  • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged

A

No suction

  • Purge VSV stuck closed
  • No. 1 check valve stuck closed
  • Problems with EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold
  • ECM

B

B

GO TO STEP 9

A

2.

INSPECT EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER)

(a) Check for blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.

OK:

No blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.

NG

GO TO STEP 8

OK

3.

INSPECT CANISTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER)

(a) Check for filter blockage in the canister.

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (EMISSION CONTROL): CANISTER: INSPECTION+

OK:

No blockages in the canister.

NG

GO TO STEP 7

OK

4.

INSPECT NO. 2 CHARCOAL CANISTER FILTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER)

(a) Check for filter blockage in the No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter.

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (EMISSION CONTROL): CANISTER: INSPECTION+

OK:

No blockages in the No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter.

NG

GO TO STEP 6

OK

5.

REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE

Click here 2023 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; G16E-GTS (EMISSION CONTROL): CANISTER: REMOVAL 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (EMISSION CONTROL): CANISTER: REMOVAL

NOTICE:

  • When replacing the canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in the canister interior, replace the canister and canister pump module together.
  • Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace the canister and canister pump module together.
  • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.

*1

Fuel Tank Vent Hose

*2

Canister

*3

Canister Filter

*4

Canister Pump Module

*5

No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter

*6

Vent Hose

*7

Air Inlet Port

*8

Fuel Tank Cap

*9

Fuel Tank

-

-

*a

Inspection Area

(check for disconnection and/or cracks)

-

-

NEXT

GO TO STEP 25

6.

REPLACE NO. 2 CHARCOAL CANISTER FILTER

Click here 2023 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; G16E-GTS (EMISSION CONTROL): CANISTER: REMOVAL 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (EMISSION CONTROL): CANISTER: REMOVAL

NOTICE:

  • When replacing the No. 2 charcoal canister filter, check the canister interior, canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
  • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.

*1

Fuel Tank Vent Hose

*2

Canister

*3

Canister Filter

*4

Canister Pump Module

*5

No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter

*6

Vent Hose

*7

Air Inlet Port

*8

Fuel Tank Cap

*9

Fuel Tank

-

-

*a

Inspection Area

(check for disconnection and/or cracks)

-

-

NEXT

GO TO STEP 25

7.

REPLACE CANISTER

Click here 2023 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; G16E-GTS (EMISSION CONTROL): CANISTER: REMOVAL 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (EMISSION CONTROL): CANISTER: REMOVAL

NOTICE:

  • When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
  • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.

*1

Fuel Tank Vent Hose

*2

Canister

*3

Canister Filter

*4

Canister Pump Module

*5

No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter

*6

Vent Hose

*7

Air Inlet Port

*8

Fuel Tank Cap

*9

Fuel Tank

-

-

*a

Inspection Area

(check for disconnection and/or cracks)

-

-

NEXT

GO TO STEP 25

8.

REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER)

NEXT

GO TO STEP 25

9.

INSPECT EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD)

*1

Purge VSV

*2

Fuel Vapor Feed Hose

(to intake manifold)

(a) Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (connected to the intake manifold) from the purge VSV.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Use your finger to confirm that the fuel vapor feed hose has suction.

Test Result

Suspected Trouble Area

Proceed to

Suction applied

EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold normal

  • Purge VSV
  • Purge VSV power source
  • Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM
  • ECM

A

No suction

  • No. 1 check valve
  • Intake manifold port
  • EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold

B

B

GO TO STEP 20

A

10.

INSPECT PURGE VSV

*1

Purge VSV

(a) Remove the purge VSV.

(b) Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.

(c) Confirm that air flows from port E to port F.

Test Result

Condition

Suspected Trouble Area

Proceed to

Air flows

Battery voltage is applied to purge VSV terminals

Purge VSV normal

  • Purge VSV power source
  • Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM
  • ECM

A

No air flow

Battery voltage is applied to purge VSV terminals

Purge VSV

B

B

GO TO STEP 19

A

11.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)

(a) Disconnect the purge VSV connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Suspected Trouble Area

Proceed to

C30-1 (+B) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

Purge VSV power source normal

  • Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM

A

Other than result above

Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and battery

B

B

GO TO STEP 14

A

12.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the purge VSV connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C30-2 (EVP1) - C142-45 (PRG)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C30-2 (EVP1) or C142-45 (PRG) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

GO TO STEP 18

OK

13.

REPLACE ECM

Click here 2023 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

NEXT

GO TO STEP 25

14.

INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): RELAY: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

NG

REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY

OK

15.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY)

(a) Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - Body ground

Always

11 to 14 V

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY)

OK

16.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY - BODY GROUND)

(a) Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

GO TO STEP 18

OK

17.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY - PURGE VSV)

(a) Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(b) Disconnect the purge VSV connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - C30-1 (+B)

Always

Below 1 Ω

5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) or C30-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

18.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NEXT

GO TO STEP 25

19.

REPLACE PURGE VSV

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (EMISSION CONTROL): PURGE VALVE: REMOVAL

NEXT

GO TO STEP 25

20.

INSPECT NO. 1 CHECK VALVE

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (EMISSION CONTROL): PURGE VALVE: INSPECTION

NG

GO TO STEP 24

OK

21.

INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)

(a) Stop the engine.

(b) Disconnect the EVAP hose from the intake manifold.

(c) Start the engine.

(d) Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake manifold has suction.

Tester Connection

Suspected Trouble Area

Proceed to

Suction applied

EVAP hose between intake manifold and purge VSV

A

No suction

Intake manifold (upper intake manifold)

B

B

GO TO STEP 23

A

22.

REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (INTAKE MANIFOLD - PURGE VSV)

NEXT

GO TO STEP 25

23.

INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)

(a) Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake manifold is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake manifold.

Click here 2023 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; G16E-GTS (INTAKE / EXHAUST): INTAKE MANIFOLD: REMOVAL 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (INTAKE / EXHAUST): INTAKE MANIFOLD: REMOVAL

NEXT

GO TO STEP 25

24.

REPLACE NO. 1 CHECK VALVE

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (EMISSION CONTROL): PURGE VALVE: REMOVAL

NEXT

25.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P04419C)

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(c) Start the engine.

(d) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(e) Check the DTC judgment result.

Powertrain > Engine > Utility

Tester Display

All Readiness

(f) Input the DTC: P04419C.

GTS Display

Description

NORMAL

  • DTC judgment completed
  • System normal

ABNORMAL

  • DTC judgment completed
  • System abnormal

INCOMPLETE

  • DTC judgment not completed
  • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
NEXT

END