Last Modified: 05-13-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM10000000255TN |
Model Year Start: 2023 |
Model: GR Corolla |
Prod Date Range: [09/2022 -
] |
Title: G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P006D62; Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Correlation Bank 1 Signal Compare Failure; 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 - ] |
DTC
|
P006D62
|
Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Correlation Bank 1 Signal Compare Failure
|
DESCRIPTION
The manifold absolute pressure sensor is installed upstream of the turbocharger compressor and measures the air inlet duct internal pressure with a built-in sensor.
At ignition switch to ON or during idling, the manifold absolute pressure sensor and the atmospheric pressure sensor built into the ECM are at atmospheric pressure and their output match.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Note
|
P006D62
|
Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Correlation Bank 1 Signal Compare Failure
|
Either of the following conditions is met (2 trip detection logic):
-
At ignition switch to ON or during idling, if the difference in atmospheric pressure values is the threshold or greater when the output values from the manifold absolute pressure sensor and the atmospheric pressure sensor are compared.
-
The deviation between the air cleaner pressure loss calculated from the atmospheric pressure and manifold absolute pressure sensor and the air cleaner pressure loss estimated from the mass air flow meter sub-assembly is at the threshold or higher.
|
-
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
-
Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
-
Wire harness or connector
-
Intake system
-
ECM
|
Does not come on
|
SAE Code: P006D
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
At ignition switch to ON or during idling, if the difference in atmospheric pressure values is the threshold or greater when the output values from the manifold absolute pressure sensor and the atmospheric pressure sensor built into the ECM are compared, or if the deviation between the air cleaner pressure loss calculated from the atmospheric pressure and manifold absolute pressure sensor and the air cleaner pressure loss estimated from the mass air flow meter sub-assembly is at the threshold or higher while driving (example: when the intake air volume is 40 gm/sec, the value obtained by subtracting the atmospheric pressure from the manifold absolute pressure sensor value is larger than 7.5 kPa [1.09 psi]or less than -9.2 kPa [-1.33 psi]), the ECM stores a DTC.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
-
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on [A].
-
Start the engine and wait 5 seconds or more [B].
-
Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) for 5 seconds or more [C].
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [D].
-
Read the pending DTCs.
HINT:
-
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
-
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Input the DTC: P006D62.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display
|
Description
|
NORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System normal
|
ABNORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System abnormal
|
INCOMPLETE
|
-
DTC judgment not completed
-
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
|
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P010012 for the mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit.
Click here
Refer to DTC P012A11 for the manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P006D62)
|
(a) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
P006D62 is output
|
A
|
P006D62 and other DTCs are output
|
B
|
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P006D62 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART
|
A
|
|
|
2.
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (TURBOCHARGER/SUPERCHARGER INLET PRESSURE BANK1 AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE)
|
(a) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
|
Atmospheric Pressure
|
Turbocharger/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Bank1
|
(b) Compare Turbocharger/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Bank1 and Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Difference between Turbocharger/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Bank1 and Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List exceeds 7.1 kPa [1.03 psi]
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE)
|
(a) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
|
Atmospheric Pressure
|
(b) Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude and temperature.
HINT:
-
Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa(abs) [14.65 psi(abs)].
-
For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa [0.15 psi]. This varies by weather.
(c) Compare the Atmospheric pressure value in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Other than the following
|
A
|
Difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is 10 kPa (1.45 psi) or more.
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
|
(a) Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C134-3(VC) - C142-82(VCPC)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C134-2(PIC) - C142-105(PIC)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C134-1(E2) - C142-81(EPIC)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C134-3(VC) or C142-82(VCPC) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
C134-2(PIC) or C142-105(PIC) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
(a) Check that there is no air suction or blockage at any points in the intake system.
Click here
OK:
No air suction or blockage.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Click here
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
|
OK
|
|
|
6.
|
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
OK
|
|
|
7.
|
INSPECT MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
|
Click here
OK
|
|
|
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
NEXT
|
|
|
9.
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P006D62)
|
(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(b) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display
|
All Readiness
|
(c) Input the DTC: P006D62.
(d) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)
|
A
|
ABNORMAL
(P006D62 is output)
|
B
|
A |
|
END
|
10.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
|
(a) Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C134-3(VC) - C134-1(E2)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
4.5 to 5.5 V
|
C134-2(PIC) - C134-1(E2)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
3.0 to 5.5 V
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)
|
|
|
(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C134-3(VC) - C134-2(PIC)
|
Ignition switch off
|
171 to 189 kΩ
|
C134-1(E2) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG
|
|
|
11.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
|
(a) Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C134-3(VC) - C142-82(VCPC)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C134-2(PIC) - C142-105(PIC)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C134-1(E2) - C142-81(EPIC)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C134-3(VC) or C142-82(VCPC) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
C134-2(PIC) or C142-105(PIC) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
12.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
|
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C26-3(VCC) - C26-2(E2G)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
4.8 to 5.2 V
|
C26-1(FG) - C26-2(E2G)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
4.8 to 5.2 V
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)
|
|
|
(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C26-3(VCC) - C26-1(FG)
|
Ignition switch off
|
2.09 to 2.31 kΩ
|
C26-2(E2G) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Click here
NG
|
|
|
13.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
|
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C26-3(VCC) - C142-84(VCVG)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C26-1(FG) - C142-107(VG)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C26-2(E2G) - C142-83(E2G)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C26-3(VCC) or C142-84(VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
C26-1(FG) or C142-107(VG) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
|