Last Modified: 05-13-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM10000000255TM |
Model Year Start: 2023 |
Model: GR Corolla |
Prod Date Range: [09/2022 -
] |
Title: G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P02351C; Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Voltage Out of Range; 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 - ] |
DTC
|
P02351C
|
Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Voltage Out of Range
|
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P023511.
Click here
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Note
|
P02351C
|
Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Voltage Out of Range
|
The discrepancy between the air volume estimated from the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor and the mass air flow meter output value equals or exceeds the threshold value (1 trip detection logic).
|
-
No. 1 turbo pressure sensor (intake air temperature sensor)
-
No. 2 turbo pressure sensor
-
Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
-
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
-
Wire harness or connector
-
ECM
|
Does not come on
|
SAE Code: P0236
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the discrepancy between the air volume estimated from the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor and the mass air flow meter output value equals or exceeds the threshold value, the ECM stores a DTC.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
-
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
-
Accelerate to 50 km/h (31 mph) or more with the accelerator pedal fully depressed [B].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].
-
Read the pending DTCs.
HINT:
-
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
-
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Input the DTC: P02351C.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display
|
Description
|
NORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System normal
|
ABNORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System abnormal
|
INCOMPLETE
|
-
DTC judgment not completed
-
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
|
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P010012 for the mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit.
Click here
Refer to DTC P10D311 for intake air temperature sensor (No. 1 turbo pressure sensor) circuit.
Click here
Refer to DTC P023511 for No. 2 turbo pressure sensor circuit.
Click here
Refer to DTC P012A11 for the manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P02351C)
|
(a) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
P02351C is output
|
A
|
P02351C and other DTCs are output
|
B
|
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P02351C are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART
|
A
|
|
|
2.
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE)
|
(a) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
|
Atmospheric Pressure
|
(b) Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude and temperature.
HINT:
-
Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa(abs) (15 psi(abs)).
-
For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (0.15 psi). This varies by weather.
(c) Compare the Atmospheric pressure value in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Other than the following
|
A
|
Difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is 10 kPa (1.45 psi) or more.
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE B1S1 (TURBO))
|
(a) Remove the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor.
HINT:
Do not disconnect the connector.
(b) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
|
Intake Air Temperature B1S1 (Turbo)
|
(c) Read the value displayed on the GTS.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Other than the following
|
A
|
Difference between Intake Air Temperature B1S1 (Turbo) in the Data List and actual outside air temperature value is 10°C (18°F) or more.
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
OK
|
|
|
5.
|
INSPECT NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR
|
Click here
OK
|
|
|
6.
|
INSPECT MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
|
Click here
OK
|
|
|
(a) Check that there is no air suction or blockage at any points in the intake system.
Click here
OK:
No air suction or blockage.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Click here
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
NEXT
|
|
|
9.
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P02351C)
|
(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(b) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display
|
All Readiness
|
(c) Input the DTC: P02351C.
(d) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)
|
A
|
ABNORMAL
(P02351C is output)
|
B
|
A |
|
END
|
B
|
|
|
10.
|
REPLACE NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR
|
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
NEXT
|
|
|
12.
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P02351C)
|
(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(b) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display
|
All Readiness
|
(c) Input the DTC: P02351C.
(d) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)
|
A
|
ABNORMAL
(P02351C is output)
|
B
|
A |
|
END
|
13.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
|
(a) Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C134-3(VC) - C134-1(E2)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
4.5 to 5.5 V
|
C134-2(PIC) - C134-1(E2)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
3.0 to 5.5 V
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)
|
|
|
(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C134-3(VC) - C134-2(PIC)
|
Ignition switch off
|
171 to 189 kΩ
|
C134-1(E2) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG
|
|
|
14.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
|
(a) Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C134-3(VC) - C142-82(VCPC)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C134-2(PIC) - C142-105(PIC)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C134-1(E2) - C142-81(EPIC)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C134-3(VC) or C142-82(VCPC) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
C134-2(PIC) or C142-105(PIC) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
15.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
|
(a) Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C135-3(VC) - C135-2(E2)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
4.5 to 5.5 V
|
C135-1(PTA) - C135-2(E2)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
3.0 to 5.5 V
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Turbo Pressure Sensor)
|
|
|
(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C135-3(VC) - C135-1(PTA)
|
Ignition switch off
|
171 to 189 kΩ
|
C135-2(E2) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG
|
|
|
16.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
|
(a) Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C135-3(VC) - C142-80(VPTA)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C135-1(PTA) - C142-103(PTA)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C135-2(E2) - C142-79(EPTA)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C135-3(VC) or C142-80(VPTA) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
C135-1(PTA) or C142-103(PTA) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
17.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
|
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C26-3(VCC) - C26-2(E2G)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
4.8 to 5.2 V
|
C26-1(FG) - C26-2(E2G)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
4.8 to 5.2 V
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)
|
|
|
(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C26-3(VCC) - C26-1(FG)
|
Ignition switch off
|
2.09 to 2.31 kΩ
|
C26-2(E2G) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Click here
NG
|
|
|
18.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
|
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C26-3(VCC) - C142-84(VCVG)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C26-1(FG) - C142-107(VG)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C26-2(E2G) - C142-83(E2G)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C26-3(VCC) or C142-84(VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
C26-1(FG) or C142-107(VG) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
19.
|
INSPECT NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
Click here
OK
|
|
|
20.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
|
(a) Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C136-4(THIM) - C142-99(THIM)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C136-2(E2) - C142-76(EPIM)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C136-4(THIM) or C142-99(THIM) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
|