Last Modified: 07-31-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM10000000255TD |
Model Year Start: 2023 |
Model: GR Corolla |
Prod Date Range: [09/2022 -
] |
Title: G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P00CF62; Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure; 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 - ] |
DTC
|
P00CF62
|
Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure
|
DESCRIPTION
The No. 2 turbo pressure sensor is installed to the intercooler assembly and detects the turbo pressure.
When the ignition switch to ON or the engine is idling, the pressure detected by the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor and the atmospheric pressure sensor built into the ECM will both be the same as atmospheric pressure.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Note
|
P00CF62
|
Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure
|
Difference between atmospheric pressure value of the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor and atmospheric pressure sensor is higher than threshold value (1 trip detection logic).
|
-
No. 2 turbo pressure sensor
-
Intake system
-
Wire harness or connector
-
ECM
|
Comes on
|
SAE Code: P00CF
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
When the ignition switch to ON or the engine is idling, the pressures detected by the the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor and the atmospheric pressure sensor (built into ECM) are compared. If the difference in the pressures detected is higher than threshold value, the ECM determines that the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor or atmospheric pressure sensor may be malfunctioning. In this case, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P00CF: Atmospheric pressure - Boost pressure sensor correlation
|
Required Sensors/Components (Main)
|
No. 2 turbo pressure sensor
Atmospheric pressure sensor
|
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
|
-
|
Frequency of Operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
Approximately 15 seconds: Case 1
0.2 seconds: Case 2
|
MIL Operation
|
Immediate
|
Sequence of Operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Case 1
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
None
|
Battery voltage
|
Higher than 8 V
|
No. 2 turbo pressure sensor circuit malfunction (P0237, P0238)
|
Not detected
|
Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit malfunction (P2228, P2229)
|
Not detected
|
Engine
|
Idling or stop
|
Case 2
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
None
|
Battery voltage
|
Higher than 8 V
|
No. 2 turbo pressure sensor circuit malfunction (P0237, P0238)
|
Not detected
|
Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit malfunction (P2228, P2229)
|
Not detected
|
Time after engine start
|
30 second or more
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Case 1
Difference between No. 2 turbo pressure sensor value and atmospheric pressure sensor value is higher than 15 kPa [2.18 psi]
|
3 times or more
|
Case 2
Difference between No. 2 turbo pressure sensor, atmospheric pressure sensor and correction value (boost pressure value / 101.3)
|
Higher than 13 kPa [1.89 psi]
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
-
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Start the engine and wait 5 seconds or more [A].
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [B].
-
Read the pending DTCs.
HINT:
-
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
-
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Input the DTC: P00CF62.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display
|
Description
|
NORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System normal
|
ABNORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System abnormal
|
INCOMPLETE
|
-
DTC judgment not completed
-
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P023511.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P00CF62)
|
(a) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
P00CF62 is output
|
A
|
P00CF62 and P023400, P211900, P211904 or P211977 are output
|
P00CF62 and P023400, P211900, P211904 or P211977 and other DTCs are output
|
B
|
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P00CF62 and P023400, P211900, P211904 or P211977 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART
|
A
|
|
|
2.
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE)
|
(a) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
|
Atmospheric Pressure
|
Boost Pressure Sensor
|
(b) Compare Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Difference between Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List exceeds 13 kPa [1.89 psi]
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE)
|
(a) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
|
Atmospheric Pressure
|
Boost Pressure Sensor
|
(b) Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude and temperature.
HINT:
-
Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa(abs) [14.65 psi(abs)].
-
For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa [0.15 psi]. This varies by weather.
(c) Compare the Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor values in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Difference between (difference between Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) and (difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) is 4 kPa [0.58 psi] or greater
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
HINT:
-
As the table below shows reference values only, use actual values for calculations.
-
In Example 1, as the pressure difference is 4 kPa [0.58 psi] or higher, proceed to the next step.
-
In Example 2, as the pressure difference is less than 4 kPa [0.58 psi], replace the ECM.
Item
|
Example 1
|
Example 2
|
Atmospheric pressure
|
Difference to normal atmospheric pressure
|
Difference between (difference between Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) and (difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure)
|
Atmospheric pressure
|
Difference to normal atmospheric pressure
|
Difference between (difference between Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) and (difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure)
|
Normal atmospheric pressure
|
100 kPa(abs) [15.5 psi(abs)]
|
-
|
6 kPa [0.87 psi]
|
100 kPa(abs) [15.5 psi(abs)]
|
-
|
2 kPa [0.29 psi]
|
Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List
|
110 kPa(abs) [15.95 psi(abs)]
|
10 kPa [1.45 psi]
|
108 kPa(abs) [15.66 psi(abs)]
|
8 kPa [1.16 psi]
|
Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List
|
96 kPa(abs) [13.92 psi(abs)]
|
4 kPa [0.58 psi]
|
94 kPa(abs) [13.63 psi(abs)]
|
6 kPa [0.87 psi]
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
|
(a) Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C135-3(VC) - C135-2(E2)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
4.5 to 5.5 V
|
C135-1(PTA) - C135-2(E2)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
3.0 to 5.5 V
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Turbo Pressure Sensor)
|
|
|
(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C135-3(VC) - C135-1(PTA)
|
Ignition switch off
|
171 to 189 kΩ
|
C135-2(E2) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
|
(a) Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C135-3(VC) - C142-80(VPTA)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C135-2(E2) - C142-79(EPTA)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C135-1(PTA) - C142-103(PTA)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
C135-3(VC) or C142-80(VPTA) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
C135-1(PTA) or C142-103(PTA) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
(a) Check that there is no air suction or blockage at any points in the intake system.
Click here
OK:
No air suction or blockage.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Click here
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
NEXT
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P00CF62)
|
(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(b) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display
|
All Readiness
|
(c) Input the DTC: P00CF62
(d) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)
|
A
|
ABNORMAL
(P00CF62 is output)
|
B
|
A |
|
END
|
|