Last Modified: 07-31-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM10000000255TD
Model Year Start: 2023 Model: GR Corolla Prod Date Range: [09/2022 -           ]
Title: G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P00CF62; Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure; 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]

DTC

P00CF62

Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

DESCRIPTION

The No. 2 turbo pressure sensor is installed to the intercooler assembly and detects the turbo pressure.

When the ignition switch to ON or the engine is idling, the pressure detected by the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor and the atmospheric pressure sensor built into the ECM will both be the same as atmospheric pressure.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Note

P00CF62

Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

Difference between atmospheric pressure value of the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor and atmospheric pressure sensor is higher than threshold value (1 trip detection logic).

  • No. 2 turbo pressure sensor
  • Intake system
  • Wire harness or connector
  • ECM

Comes on

SAE Code: P00CF

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

When the ignition switch to ON or the engine is idling, the pressures detected by the the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor and the atmospheric pressure sensor (built into ECM) are compared. If the difference in the pressures detected is higher than threshold value, the ECM determines that the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor or atmospheric pressure sensor may be malfunctioning. In this case, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P00CF: Atmospheric pressure - Boost pressure sensor correlation

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

No. 2 turbo pressure sensor

Atmospheric pressure sensor

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

-

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

Duration

Approximately 15 seconds: Case 1

0.2 seconds: Case 2

MIL Operation

Immediate

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Case 1

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

None

Battery voltage

Higher than 8 V

No. 2 turbo pressure sensor circuit malfunction (P0237, P0238)

Not detected

Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit malfunction (P2228, P2229)

Not detected

Engine

Idling or stop

Case 2

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

None

Battery voltage

Higher than 8 V

No. 2 turbo pressure sensor circuit malfunction (P0237, P0238)

Not detected

Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit malfunction (P2228, P2229)

Not detected

Time after engine start

30 second or more

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Case 1

Difference between No. 2 turbo pressure sensor value and atmospheric pressure sensor value is higher than 15 kPa [2.18 psi]

3 times or more

Case 2

Difference between No. 2 turbo pressure sensor, atmospheric pressure sensor and correction value (boost pressure value / 101.3)

Higher than 13 kPa [1.89 psi]

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  6. Start the engine and wait 5 seconds or more [A].
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [B].
  8. Read the pending DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P00CF62.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE, perform steps [A] through [B] again.
    • [A] to [B]: Normal judgment procedure.

      The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

    • When clearing the permanent DTCs, do not disconnect the cable from the battery terminal or attempt to clear the DTCs during this procedure, as doing so will clear the universal trip and normal judgment histories.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P023511.

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P023511; Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground+

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P00CF62)

(a) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P00CF62 is output

A

P00CF62 and P023400, P211900, P211904 or P211977 are output

P00CF62 and P023400, P211900, P211904 or P211977 and other DTCs are output

B

HINT:

If any DTCs other than P00CF62 and P023400, P211900, P211904 or P211977 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B

GO TO DTC CHART

A

2.

READ VALUE USING GTS (BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE)

(a) Enter the following menus.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Atmospheric Pressure

Boost Pressure Sensor

(b) Compare Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List.

Result

Proceed to

Difference between Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List exceeds 13 kPa [1.89 psi]

A

Other than above

B

B

GO TO STEP 6

A

3.

READ VALUE USING GTS (BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE)

(a) Enter the following menus.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Atmospheric Pressure

Boost Pressure Sensor

(b) Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude and temperature.

HINT:

  • Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa(abs) [14.65 psi(abs)].
  • For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa [0.15 psi]. This varies by weather.

(c) Compare the Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor values in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.

Result

Proceed to

Difference between (difference between Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) and (difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) is 4 kPa [0.58 psi] or greater

A

Other than above

B

HINT:

  • As the table below shows reference values only, use actual values for calculations.
  • In Example 1, as the pressure difference is 4 kPa [0.58 psi] or higher, proceed to the next step.
  • In Example 2, as the pressure difference is less than 4 kPa [0.58 psi], replace the ECM.

Item

Example 1

Example 2

Atmospheric pressure

Difference to normal atmospheric pressure

Difference between (difference between Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) and (difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure)

Atmospheric pressure

Difference to normal atmospheric pressure

Difference between (difference between Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) and (difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure)

Normal atmospheric pressure

100 kPa(abs) [15.5 psi(abs)]

-

6 kPa [0.87 psi]

100 kPa(abs) [15.5 psi(abs)]

-

2 kPa [0.29 psi]

Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List

110 kPa(abs) [15.95 psi(abs)]

10 kPa [1.45 psi]

108 kPa(abs) [15.66 psi(abs)]

8 kPa [1.16 psi]

Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List

96 kPa(abs) [13.92 psi(abs)]

4 kPa [0.58 psi]

94 kPa(abs) [13.63 psi(abs)]

6 kPa [0.87 psi]

B

REPLACE ECM 2023 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

A

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C135-3(VC) - C135-2(E2)

Ignition switch ON

4.5 to 5.5 V

C135-1(PTA) - C135-2(E2)

Ignition switch ON

3.0 to 5.5 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 2 Turbo Pressure Sensor)

(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C135-3(VC) - C135-1(PTA)

Ignition switch off

171 to 189 kΩ

C135-2(E2) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR

NG

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C135-3(VC) - C142-80(VPTA)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C135-2(E2) - C142-79(EPTA)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C135-1(PTA) - C142-103(PTA)

Always

Below 1 Ω

C135-3(VC) or C142-80(VPTA) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

C135-1(PTA) or C142-103(PTA) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM 2023 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

6.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check that there is no air suction or blockage at any points in the intake system.

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (INTAKE / EXHAUST): INTAKE SYSTEM: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

OK:

No air suction or blockage.

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

Click here 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM

OK

7.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

NEXT

8.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P00CF62)

(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(b) Enter the following menus.

Powertrain > Engine > Utility

Tester Display

All Readiness

(c) Input the DTC: P00CF62

(d) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result

Proceed to

NORMAL

(DTCs are not output)

A

ABNORMAL

(P00CF62 is output)

B

A

END

B

REPLACE ECM 2023 MY GR Corolla [09/2022 - 11/2022]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL 2023 - 2025 MY GR Corolla [11/2022 -        ]; G16E-GTS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL