Last Modified: 05-13-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000001NMP9
Model Year Start: 2021 Model: Corolla Prod Date Range: [04/2020 - 09/2022]
Title: 2ZR-FXE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P034015; Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open; 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]

DTC

P034015

Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P034011.

Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; 2ZR-FXE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P034011; Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

Note

P034015

Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open

Diagnosis condition:

  • 2 seconds or more have elapsed after the power switch is turned on (IG).

Abnormal condition:

  • The camshaft position sensor output voltage is higher than 4.7 V.

Malfunction time:

  • 4 seconds or more

Trip logic:

  • 1 trip detection logic

Detection conditions:

  • Continuous

Sensors/components used for detection (Main):

  • Camshaft position sensor

Sensors/components used for detection (Related):

  • Crankshaft position sensor
  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit
  • Camshaft position sensor
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

  • SAE Code: P0343
  • DTC for Mexico Models: Applies
  • Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope.

    Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; 2ZR-FXE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P034011; Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

2 seconds or more after the power switch has been turned on (IG), if the output voltage of the camshaft position sensor is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds or more, the ECM determines that the camshaft position sensor circuit is malfunctioning and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0343: Camshaft position sensor range check (high voltage)

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

Camshaft position sensor

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

Crankshaft position sensor

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

Duration

4 seconds

MIL Operation

Immediate

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

All of the following conditions are met

-

Auxiliary battery voltage

8 V or higher

Power switch

On (IG)

Camshaft position sensor pulse input fail while starter off (P0340)

Not detected

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Camshaft position sensor voltage

Higher than 4.7 V

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Refer to DTC P034011.

Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; 2ZR-FXE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P034011; Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P034011.

Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; 2ZR-FXE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P034011; Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Vehicle Control History may be stored in the hybrid vehicle control ECU if the engine is malfunctioning. Certain vehicle condition information is recorded when Vehicle Control History is stored. Reading the vehicle conditions recorded in both the freeze frame data and Vehicle Control History can be useful for troubleshooting.

    - for Nickel Metal Hydride Battery: Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY

    - for Lithium-ion Battery: Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with P610): VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY

    (Select Powertrain in Health Check and then check the time stamp data.)

    Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; 2ZR-FXE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  • If any "Engine Malfunction" Vehicle Control History item has been stored in the hybrid vehicle control ECU, make sure to clear it. However, as all Vehicle Control History items are cleared simultaneously, if any Vehicle Control History items other than "Engine Malfunction" are stored, make sure to perform any troubleshooting for them before clearing Vehicle Control History.

    - for Nickel Metal Hydride Battery: Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY

    - for Lithium-ion Battery: Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with P610): VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY

HINT:

  • If no problem is found through this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, there may be a mechanical problem with the engine.
  • Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Camshaft Position Sensor)

HINT:

Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C10-3 (VC) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

4.5 to 5.5 V

Result

Proceed to

Higher than 5.5 V

A

4.5 to 5.5 V

B

Below 4.5 V

C

B

GO TO STEP 3

C

GO TO STEP 10

A

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C10-3 (VC) or C77-116 (VCV1) - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

3.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Camshaft Position Sensor)

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C10-1 (VVI+) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

3.0 to 5.0 V

Result

Proceed to

Higher than 5.0 V

A

3.0 to 5.0 V

B

Below 3.0 V

C

B

GO TO STEP 5

C

GO TO STEP 9

A

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C10-1 (VVI+) or C77-82 (VV1+) - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C10-2 (VVI-) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

GO TO STEP 8

OK

6.

CHECK INTERNAL RESISTANCE (ECM)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C10-3 (VC) - C10-1 (VVI+)

Power switch off

1.425 to 1.575 kΩ

HINT:

As voltage is still supplied to the ECM after the power switch is turned off, this check cannot be performed correctly during the shut-down process.

OK

REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

NG

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C10-3 (VC) - C10-1 (VVI+) or C77-116 (VCV1) - C77-82 (VV1+)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C10-2 (VVI-) - C77-115 (VV1-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C10-1 (VVI+) - C77-82 (VV1+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C10-3 (VC) - C77-116 (VCV1)

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR