Last Modified: 05-13-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001N34Z |
Model Year Start: 2021 |
Model: Corolla |
Prod Date Range: [04/2020 - 09/2022] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with P610): P1A8100,P1A8600; Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Delta SOC High (Extreme); 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022] |
DTC
|
P1A8100
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Delta SOC High (Extreme)
|
DTC
|
P1A8600
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Delta SOC High (Extreme)
|
DESCRIPTION
The HV battery is composed of 56 cells (3.6 V each) in series. The battery ECU assembly monitors the difference in capacity of each HV battery cell to detect malfunctions of the HV battery.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
P1A8100
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Delta SOC High (Extreme)
|
The difference in capacity of each cell of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value excessively.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly
-
Battery ECU assembly
-
Hybrid battery terminal block
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
P1A8600
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Delta SOC High (Extreme)
|
The difference in capacity of each cell of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value excessively.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly
-
Battery ECU assembly
-
Hybrid battery terminal block
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
Related Data List
DTC No.
|
Data List
|
P1A8100
|
-
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 56 Voltage
-
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 56 Internal Resistance
-
Hybrid/EV Battery SOC
-
Hybrid/EV Battery Current
-
Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage
|
P1A8600
|
HINT:
These DTCs can be stored after clearing the DTCs and driving the vehicle for approximately 10 minutes.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the battery ECU assembly detects that the difference in capacity of each HV battery cell exceeds the specified value (excessively), the battery ECU assembly illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P1A81 (INF P1A8100), P1A86 (INF P1A8600): Battery cell malfunction
|
Required sensors/components
|
Battery ECU assembly
|
Frequency of operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
MIL operation
|
1 driving cycle
|
Sequence of operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery ECU assembly
|
DTC P1A81 (INF P1A8100) is not detected
DTC P1A86 (INF P1A8600) is not detected
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
-
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
-
Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.[*1]
HINT:
[*1]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A001C
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
-
Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
-
Inspecting the high-voltage system
-
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
-
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
-
To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
-
After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
-
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Click here
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
*a
|
Without waiting for 10 minutes
|
-
Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
-
When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.
*a
|
Dealer
|
*b
|
Battery Collection Agent
|
-
Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.
-
Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.
Click here
-
Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.
Click here
-
Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.
-
After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P1A8100 or P1A8600" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.
|
A
|
DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.
|
B
|
DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.
|
C
|
System
|
Relevant DTC
|
Hybrid Battery System
|
P060A47
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
|
P060B49
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
|
P060687
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
|
P0ABF28
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure
|
P0ABF2A
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range
|
P1AC413
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open
|
P1AC49E
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On
|
P1AC513
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open
|
P1AC59E
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On
|
P1CBB12
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
|
P1CBB14
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open
|
P1CC81E
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Voltage Difference Out of Range
|
P1CC91E
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Voltage Difference Out of Range
|
Hybrid Control System
|
P0A1F94
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
|
P0B231C
|
Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range
|
P1C2D62
|
Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/ Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure
|
(e) Turn the power switch off.
A
|
|
|
(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P1A8100" is also output.
|
A
|
"P1A8600" is also output.
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HV BATTERY)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV battery cell 1 voltage" through "Hybrid/EV battery cell 28 voltage" for DTC P1A8100 and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
(e) Turn the power switch off.
NEXT
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA28)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN
|
(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile)
|
A
|
Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more
|
Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1
|
Other than above
|
B
|
HINT:
*1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.
B
|
|
|
6.
|
REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
7.
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HV BATTERY)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV battery cell 29 voltage" through "Hybrid/EV battery cell 56 voltage" for DTC P1A8600 and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
(e) Turn the power switch off.
NEXT
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VAD - VA56)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
9.
|
CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN
|
(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile)
|
A
|
Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more
|
Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1
|
Other than above
|
B
|
HINT:
*1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.
B
|
|
|
10.
|
REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
|