Last Modified: 05-13-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000001N34U
Model Year Start: 2021 Model: Corolla Prod Date Range: [04/2020 - 09/2022]
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with P610): P0E2D00; Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance; 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]

DTC

P0E2D00

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance

DESCRIPTION

The battery ECU assembly detects the voltage of each HV battery cell. The battery ECU assembly monitors its internal HV battery cell voltage detection circuits to detect malfunctions. If the battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction it will store this DTC.

HINT:

If this DTC is output, it will be necessary to replace the battery ECU assembly.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0E2D00

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance

The battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction of its internal HV battery cell voltage detection circuits.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery ECU assembly
  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly
  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0E2D00

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 56 Voltage

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The battery ECU assembly monitors its internal HV battery cell voltage detection circuits to detect malfunctions. If the battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0E2D (INF P0E2D00): Internal control module hybrid/EV battery monitor performance

Required sensors/components

Battery ECU assembly

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Battery ECU assembly

DTC P0E2D (INF P0E2D00) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with P610): UTILITY

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with P610): DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. With the vehicle stopped and the shift position in P, turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for at least 70 seconds. [*1]
  7. Turn the power switch on (READY) and without depressing the accelerator pedal, and while depressing the brake pedal, change the shift position to D and wait for 1 minutes. (Step A)[*2]
  8. Drive the vehicle 0.5 m (1.6 ft.) forward and perform step A.[*3]
  9. Drive the vehicle another 0.5 m (1.6 ft.) forward and perform step A. Repeat this procedure 5 times (minimum total driving distance: 2 m (6.6 ft.)).[*4]

    HINT:

    [*1] to [*4]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A001C.

Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with P610): P1A001C,P301A1C; Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range+

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
    • Inspecting the high-voltage system
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
  • To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
  • After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with P610): PRECAUTION

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

    *a

    Without waiting for 10 minutes

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

    *a

    Dealer

    *b

    Battery Collection Agent

    • Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.
  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): RECOVERY INSPECTION

  • Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): RECOVERY INSPECTION

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.
  • After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.

NOTICE:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [04/2020 - 09/2022]; INTRODUCTION: REPAIR INSTRUCTION: INITIALIZATION

HINT:

P0E2D00 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs in table below.

  1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
  2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

Malfunction Content

Relevant DTC

Microcomputer malfunction

P0A1F94

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation

P062F46

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module EEPROM Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure

P0A1D94

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Unexpected Operation

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P060A87

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P060629

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Signal Invalid

U029387

Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Missing Message

U010087

Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" Missing Message

U115087

Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (Hybrid/EV Battery Local Bus) Missing Message

P056014

System Voltage (BATT) Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0ABF00

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"P0E2D00" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.

B

System

Relevant DTC

Hybrid battery system

P1A001C

Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range

P1A051C

Hybrid Battery Stack 3 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range

P1A0A1C

Hybrid Battery Stack 4 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range

P1AC413

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

P1AC49E

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On

P1AC513

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

P1AC59E

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On

P1AC613

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 3 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

P1AC69E

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 3 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On

P1AC713

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 4 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

P1AC79E

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 4 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On

P301A1C

Hybrid Battery Stack 1 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery protector.

Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL+

(c) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly.

Click here 2019 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [06/2018 -        ]; INTRODUCTION: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS: ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE

OK:

The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

Result:

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

Not connected securely

The terminals are not damaged or corroded

B

Either connector z18 or z19 was not connected securely

The terminals are damaged or corroded

C

Either connector z22 or z23 was not connected securely

The terminals are damaged or corroded

D

(d) Install the No. 1 HV battery protector.

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

D

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

A

3.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HV BATTERY)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 56 Voltage" for DTC P0E2D00 and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

The voltage of any hybrid battery cell from 1 to 19 is 1.6 V or less.

A

The voltage of any hybrid battery cell from 20 to 28 is 1.6 V or less.

B

The voltage of any hybrid battery cell from 29 to 37 is 1.6 V or less.

C

The voltage of any hybrid battery cell from 38 to 56 is 1.6 V or less.

D

Other than above

E

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO STEP 5

C

GO TO STEP 8

D

GO TO STEP 9

E

GO TO STEP 12

A

4.

CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL 1 TO 19 VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:

  • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
  • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery protector.

Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL+

(c) Disconnect the z26 battery ECU assembly connector.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.6 V or less only.

Hybrid Battery Cell

Tester Connection

Condition

1

z26-16 (GA0) - z26-11 (VA1)

Always

2

z26-11 (VA1) - z26-6 (VA2)

Always

3

z26-6 (VA2) - z26-1 (VA3)

Always

4

z26-1 (VA3) - z26-17 (VA4)

Always

5

z26-17 (VA4) - z26-12 (VA5)

Always

6

z26-12 (VA5) - z26-7 (VA6)

Always

7

z26-7 (VA6) - z26-2 (VA7)

Always

8

z26-2 (VA7) - z26-18 (VA8)

Always

9

z26-18 (VA8) - z26-13 (VA9)

Always

10

z26-13 (VA9) - z26-8 (VA10)

Always

11

z26-8 (VA10) - z26-3 (VA11)

Always

12

z26-3 (VA11) - z26-19 (VA12)

Always

13

z26-19 (VA12) - z26-14 (VA13)

Always

14

z26-14 (VA13) - z26-9 (VA14)

Always

15

z26-9 (VA14) - z26-4 (VA15)

Always

16

z26-4 (VA15) - z26-20 (VA16)

Always

17

z26-20 (VA16) - z26-15 (VA17)

Always

18

z26-15 (VA17) - z26-10 (VA18)

Always

19

z26-10 (VA18) - z26-5 (VA19)

Always

CAUTION:

Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

NOTICE:

Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Battery ECU Assembly)

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less.

A

Other than above

B

(e) Reconnect the z26 battery ECU assembly connector.

(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery protector.

A

GO TO STEP 6

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

5.

CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL 20 TO 28 VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:

  • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
  • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery protector.

Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL+

(c) Disconnect the z27 battery ECU assembly connector.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.6 V or less only.

Hybrid Battery Cell

Tester Connection

Condition

20

z27-13 (GA1) - z27-9 (VA20)

Always

21

z27-9 (VA20) - z27-5 (VA21)

Always

22

z27-5 (VA21) - z27-14 (VA22)

Always

23

z27-14 (VA22) - z27-10 (VA23)

Always

24

z27-10 (VA23) - z27-15 (VA24)

Always

25

z27-15 (VA24) - z27-11 (VA25)

Always

26

z27-11 (VA25) - z27-16 (VA26)

Always

27

z27-16 (VA26) - z27-12 (VA27)

Always

28

z27-12 (VA27) - z27-8 (VA28)

Always

CAUTION:

Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

NOTICE:

Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Battery ECU Assembly)

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less.

A

Other than above

B

(e) Reconnect the z27 battery ECU assembly connector.

(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery protector.

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

A

6.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA28)

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.

(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.

Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

Hybrid Battery Cell

Tester Connection

(Tester Probe Polarity)

Condition

Specified Condition

1

z26-16 (GA0) (-) - z26-11 (VA1) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

2

z26-11 (VA1) (-) - z26-6 (VA2) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

3

z26-6 (VA2) (-) - z26-1 (VA3) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

4

z26-1 (VA3) (-) - z26-17 (VA4) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

5

z26-17 (VA4) (-) - z26-12 (VA5) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

6

z26-12 (VA5) (-) - z26-7 (VA6) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

7

z26-7 (VA6) (-) - z26-2 (VA7) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

8

z26-2 (VA7) (-) - z26-18 (VA8) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

9

z26-18 (VA8) (-) - z26-13 (VA9) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

10

z26-13 (VA9) (-) - z26-8 (VA10) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

11

z26-8 (VA10) (-) - z26-3 (VA11) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

12

z26-3 (VA11) (-) - z26-19 (VA12) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

13

z26-19 (VA12) (-) - z26-14 (VA13) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

14

z26-14 (VA13) (-) - z26-9 (VA14) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

15

z26-9 (VA14) (-) - z26-4 (VA15) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

16

z26-4 (VA15) (-) - z26-20 (VA16) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

17

z26-20 (VA16) (-) - z26-15 (VA17) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

18

z26-15 (VA17) (-) - z26-10 (VA18) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

19

z26-10 (VA18) (-) - z26-5 (VA19) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

20

z27-13 (GA1) (-) - z27-9 (VA20) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

21

z27-9 (VA20) (-) - z27-5 (VA21) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

22

z27-5 (VA21) (-) - z27-14 (VA22) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

23

z27-14 (VA22) (-) - z27-10 (VA23) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

24

z27-10 (VA23) (-) - z27-15 (VA24) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

25

z27-15 (VA24) (-) - z27-11 (VA25) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

26

z27-11 (VA25) (-) - z27-16 (VA26) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

27

z27-16 (VA26) (-) - z27-12 (VA27) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

28

z27-12 (VA27) (-) - z27-8 (VA28) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

NOTICE:

  • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
  • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.
  • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.

(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.

A

Other than above

B

A

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

B

7.

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

NEXT

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

8.

CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL 29 TO 37 VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:

  • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
  • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery protector.

Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL+

(c) Disconnect the z24 battery ECU assembly connector.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.6 V or less only.

Hybrid Battery Cell

Tester Connection

Condition

29

z24-5 (VAD) - z24-9 (VA29)

Always

30

z24-9 (VA29) - z24-13 (VA30)

Always

31

z24-13 (VA30) - z24-10 (VA31)

Always

32

z24-10 (VA31) - z24-14 (VA32)

Always

33

z24-14 (VA32) - z24-11 (VA33)

Always

34

z24-11 (VA33) - z24-15 (VA34)

Always

35

z24-15 (VA34) - z24-8 (VA35)

Always

36

z24-8 (VA35) - z24-12 (VA36)

Always

37

z24-12 (VA36) - z24-16 (VA37)

Always

CAUTION:

Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

NOTICE:

Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Battery ECU Assembly)

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less.

A

Other than above

B

(e) Reconnect the z24 battery ECU assembly connector.

(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery protector.

A

GO TO STEP 10

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

9.

CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL 38 TO 56 VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:

  • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
  • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery protector.

Click here 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL+

(c) Disconnect the z25 battery ECU assembly connector.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.6 V or less only.

Hybrid Battery Cell

Tester Connection

Condition

38

z25-1 (GA2) - z25-6 (VA38)

Always

39

z25-6 (VA38) - z25-11 (VA39)

Always

40

z25-11 (VA39) - z25-16 (VA40)

Always

41

z25-16 (VA40) - z25-2 (VA41)

Always

42

z25-2 (VA41) - z25-7 (VA42)

Always

43

z25-7 (VA42) - z25-12 (VA43)

Always

44

z25-12 (VA43) - z25-17 (VA44)

Always

45

z25-17 (VA44) - z25-3 (VA45)

Always

46

z25-3 (VA45) - z25-8 (VA46)

Always

47

z25-8 (VA46) - z25-13 (VA47)

Always

48

z25-13 (VA47) - z25-18 (VA48)

Always

49

z25-18 (VA48) - z25-4 (VA49)

Always

50

z25-4 (VA49) - z25-9 (VA50)

Always

51

z25-9 (VA50) - z25-14 (VA51)

Always

52

z25-14 (VA51) - z25-19 (VA52)

Always

53

z25-19 (VA52) - z25-5 (VA53)

Always

54

z25-5 (VA53) - z25-10 (VA54)

Always

55

z25-10 (VA54) - z25-15 (VA55)

Always

56

z25-15 (VA55) - z25-20 (VA56)

Always

CAUTION:

Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

NOTICE:

Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Battery ECU Assembly)

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less.

A

Other than above

B

(e) Reconnect the z25 battery ECU assembly connector.

(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery protector.

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

A

10.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VAD - VA56)

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.

(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.

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(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

Hybrid Battery Cell

Tester Connection

(Tester Probe Polarity)

Condition

Specified Condition

29

z24-5 (VAD) (-) - z24-9 (VA29) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

30

z24-9 (VA29) (-) - z24-13 (VA30) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

31

z24-13 (VA30) (-) - z24-10 (VA31) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

32

z24-10 (VA31) (-) - z24-14 (VA32) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

33

z24-14 (VA32) (-) - z24-11 (VA33) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

34

z24-11 (VA33) (-) - z24-15 (VA34) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

35

z24-15 (VA34) (-) - z24-8 (VA35) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

36

z24-8 (VA35) (-) - z24-12 (VA36) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

37

z24-12 (VA36) (-) - z24-16 (VA37) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

38

z25-1 (GA2) (-) - z25-6 (VA38) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

39

z25-6 (VA38) (-) - z25-11 (VA39) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

40

z25-11 (VA39) (-) - z25-16 (VA40) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

41

z25-16 (VA40) (-) - z25-2 (VA41) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

42

z25-2 (VA41) (-) - z25-7 (VA42) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

43

z25-7 (VA42) (-) - z25-12 (VA43) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

44

z25-12 (VA43) (-) - z25-17 (VA44) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

45

z25-17 (VA44) (-) - z25-3 (VA45) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

46

z25-3 (VA45) (-) - z25-8 (VA46) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

47

z25-8 (VA46) (-) - z25-13 (VA47) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

48

z25-13 (VA47) (-) - z25-18 (VA48) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

49

z25-18 (VA48) (-) - z25-4 (VA49) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

50

z25-4 (VA49) (-) - z25-9 (VA50) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

51

z25-9 (VA50) (-) - z25-14 (VA51) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

52

z25-14 (VA51) (-) - z25-19 (VA52) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

53

z25-19 (VA52) (-) - z25-5 (VA53) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

54

z25-5 (VA53) (-) - z25-10 (VA54) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

55

z25-10 (VA54) (-) - z25-15 (VA55) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

56

z25-15 (VA55) (-) - z25-20 (VA56) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

NOTICE:

  • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
  • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.
  • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.

(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.

A

Other than above

B

A

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

B

11.

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

HINT:

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NEXT

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

12.

CLEAR DTC (HV BATTERY)

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NEXT

13.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"P0E2D00" is output.

A

"P0E2D00" is not output.

B

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

A

14.

SIMULATION TEST

NOTICE:

Do not turn the power switch off while performing this inspection.

(a) With the vehicle stopped and the shift position in P, turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for at least 70 seconds.

(b) Turn the power switch on (READY) and without depressing the accelerator pedal, and while depressing the brake pedal, change the shift position to D and wait for 1 minutes. (Step A)

(c) Drive the vehicle 0.5 m (1.6 ft.) forward and perform step A.

(d) Drive the vehicle another 0.5 m (1.6 ft.) forward and perform step A. Repeat this procedure 5 times (minimum total driving distance: 2 m (6.6 ft.)).

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(f) Check if DTCs are output.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"P0AA649" is not output.

A

"P0AA649" is output.

B

(g) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (P0AA649)

A

15.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"P0E2D00" is not output.

A

"P0E2D00" is output.

B

(e) Turn the power switch off.

A

GO TO STEP 17

B

16.

CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

HINT:

Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water enters the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

High voltage terminal - Body ground

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

HINT:

Perform this inspection with the motor cable disconnected from the inverter with converter assembly.

*a

High Voltage Terminal

(d) Reconnect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

NG

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

OK

17.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2))

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

HINT:

Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water enters the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

HINT:

As the insulation resistance may vary when motor (MG2) rotates, perform this inspection while rotating the front wheels.

(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).

NOTICE:

Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

(e) Move the shift lever to N and lift the vehicle.

(f) Turn the power switch off.

(g) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below while rotating the front wheels 2 revolutions in the same direction simultaneously.

NOTICE:

  • Carefully perform this inspection as the motor (MG2) may generate current when the front wheels are rotated by hand.
  • Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

p2-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

10 MΩ or higher

p2-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

10 MΩ or higher

p2-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

10 MΩ or higher

*1

Shield Ground

*a

Motor Cable (for MG2)

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

(h) Lower the vehicle and move the shift lever to P.

(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(j) Reconnect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

NG

GO TO STEP 20

OK

18.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1))

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

HINT:

Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water enters the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

HINT:

As the insulation resistance may vary when generator (MG1) rotates, perform this inspection while rotating the front wheels.

(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).

NOTICE:

Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

(e) Move the shift lever to N and lift the vehicle.

(f) Turn the power switch off.

(g) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below while rotating the front wheels 2 revolutions in the same direction simultaneously.

NOTICE:

  • Carefully perform this inspection as the generator (MG1) may generate current when the front wheels are rotated by hand.
  • Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

p2-5 (U) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

10 MΩ or higher

p2-6 (V) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

10 MΩ or higher

p2-4 (W) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

10 MΩ or higher

*1

Shield Ground

*a

Motor Cable (for MG1)

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

(h) Lower the vehicle and move the shift lever to P.

(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(j) Reconnect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

OK

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

19.

CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

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(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

p2-5 (U) - Shield ground

Power switch off

10 MΩ or higher

p2-6 (V) - Shield ground

Power switch off

10 MΩ or higher

p2-4 (W) - Shield ground

Power switch off

10 MΩ or higher

*1

Shield Ground

*a

Motor Cable (for MG1)

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

(d) Install the motor cable to the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

NG

REPLACE MOTOR CABLE

20.

CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

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(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

p2-2 (U) - Shield ground

Power switch off

10 MΩ or higher

p2-3 (V) - Shield ground

Power switch off

10 MΩ or higher

p2-1 (W) - Shield ground

Power switch off

10 MΩ or higher

*1

Shield Ground

*a

Motor Cable (for MG2)

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

(d) Install the motor cable to the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

NG

REPLACE MOTOR CABLE