Last Modified: 07-31-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001N33V |
Model Year Start: 2021 |
Model: Corolla |
Prod Date Range: [04/2020 - 09/2022] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with P610): P0E3116,...,P0E311F; DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold; 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022] |
DTC
|
P0E3116
|
DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
DTC
|
P0E3117
|
DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
DTC
|
P0E311F
|
DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Intermittent
|
DESCRIPTION
The motor generator control ECU, which is built into the inverter with converter assembly, detects pre-boosting high voltage (VL) using the voltage sensor in the boost converter to control boosting. The motor generator control ECU also monitors the boost converter voltage sensor signal line and detects malfunctions.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
P0E3116
|
DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
Boost converter voltage (VL) signal is stuck (Low)
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
HV battery junction block assembly
-
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
-
Inverter with converter assembly
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
P0E3117
|
DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
Boost converter voltage (VL) signal is stuck (High)
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
HV battery junction block assembly
-
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
-
Inverter with converter assembly
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
P0E311F
|
DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Intermittent
|
Boost converter voltage (VL) signal is stuck (Low) or (High) detected when DTC P0C7917, P0D3319, P1C5D19 or P1C5F19 is stored.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
HV battery junction block assembly
-
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
-
Inverter with converter assembly
|
Does not come on
|
Master Warning:
Does not come on
|
Related Data List
DTC No.
|
Data List
|
P0E3116
P0E3117
P0E311F
|
VL Voltage
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The motor generator control ECU monitors the boost converter voltage (VL) sensor circuit. If the motor generator control ECU detects an open or short circuit malfunction of the VL sensor circuit, the ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P0E33 (INF P0E3116): DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range check (Low voltage)
P0E34 (INF P0E3117): DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range check (High voltage)
|
Required sensors/components
|
DC/DC converter voltage sensor
|
Frequency of operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
MIL operation
|
Immediately
|
Sequence of operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Motor generator control ECU
|
DTC P0E33 (INF P0E3116) is not detected
DTC P0E34 (INF P0E3117) is not detected
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
-
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
-
Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 5 seconds or more. [*1]
HINT:
[*1]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
PROCEDURE
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
(d) Check for DTCs.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
P0E3116 only is output.
|
A
|
P0E3117 and/or P0E311F are output, and none of the following DTCs are output.
|
B
|
DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output.
|
C
|
DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output.
|
D
|
System
|
Relevant Diagnosis
|
Hybrid control system
|
P0AD915
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
|
P0ADD15
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
|
P1C8449
|
High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Ready ON
|
P312387
|
Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message
|
Motor generator control system
|
P312487
|
Lost Communication between Drive Motor "A" and HV ECU Missing Message
|
HINT:
P0E3116, P0E3117 or P0E311F may be stored due to a malfunction which also causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (MOTOR GENERATOR)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0E3116.
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"VH-Voltage after Boosting" is less than 55 V.
|
A
|
"VH-Voltage after Boosting" is 55 V or more.
|
B
|
(e) Turn the power switch off.
A
|
|
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
(e) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Clear DTCs
(f) Turn the power switch off.
NEXT
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) With the vehicle stopped, apply the parking brake and turn the power switch on (READY).
HINT:
-
If the power switch could not be turned on (READY), turn the power switch off and check for DTCs after turning the power switch on (READY) again.
-
Because P300449 uses 2 trip detection logic, the DTC detection conditions need to be met 2 times.
(c) Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle.
(d) Move the shift lever to D and depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time.
HINT:
Depressing both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time causes the HV battery current to flow and ensures that there is no problem with the high-voltage wiring.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(f) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
P1C8449 is output, or no DTCs are output.
|
A
|
Power switch could not be turned on (READY) and DTC P300449 is output.
|
B
|
(g) Turn the power switch off.
A
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
OK
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
7.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
OK
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the O35 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(d) Disconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I2-16 (SMRB) - O35-1 (SMRB)
|
Power switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
I2-13 (SMRG) - O35-4 (SMRG)
|
Power switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
|
*b
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)
|
|
|
(f) Reconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(g) Reconnect the O35 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(h) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
9.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the O35 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O35-3 (GND) - Body ground
|
Power switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)
|
|
|
(e) Reconnect the O35 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
10.
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
11.
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)
|
(a) Install the service plug grip.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
(d) Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
(e) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage, VL-Voltage before Boosting.
(g) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
VL-Voltage before Boosting
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 50 V.
|
A
|
Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 50 V or more.
|
B
|
(h) Turn the power switch off.
A |
|
END
|
|