Last Modified: 05-13-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001N32A |
Model Year Start: 2021 |
Model: Corolla |
Prod Date Range: [04/2020 - 09/2022] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY with P610): P0A1F94; Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation; 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022] |
DTC
|
P0A1F94
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
|
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU (main CPU) monitors the battery ECU assembly.
The cause of this malfunction may be the following:
Battery ECU assembly internal malfunction
-
Battery ECU assembly malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU (main CPU) monitors the battery ECU assembly and stores this DTC when it detects a malfunction.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
P0A1F94
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
|
The battery ECU assembly value received by the hybrid vehicle control ECU (main CPU) exceeds the threshold for a certain period of time.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly
-
No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly
-
Battery ECU assembly
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The battery ECU assembly monitors the hybrid vehicle control ECU via CAN communication. If the battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction in the hybrid vehicle control ECU, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P0A1F (INF P0A1F94): Battery Energy Control Module
|
Required sensors/components
|
Battery ECU assembly
|
Frequency of operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
MIL operation
|
1 driving cycle
|
Sequence of operation
|
None
|
MONITOR STRATEGY
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
|
P0A1F (INF P0A1F94) is not detected
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
-
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
-
Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 10 seconds or more. [*1]
HINT:
[*1] : Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL AND HV BATTERY)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
P0A1F94 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.
|
A
|
DTCs of hybrid control system except P0A1F94 are output.
|
B
|
Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output.
|
C
|
System
|
Relevant DTC
|
Hybrid battery system
|
P1A001C
|
Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range
|
P301A1C
|
Hybrid Battery Stack 1 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range
|
(d) Turn the ignition switch off.
C
|
|
|
(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P1A001C" is also output.
|
A
|
"P301A1C" is also output.
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery protector.
Click here
(c) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly.
Click here
OK:
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
|
|
(d) Install the No. 1 HV battery protector.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are not damaged or corroded
|
B
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are damaged or corroded
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HV BATTERY)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 29 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 56 Voltage" for DTC P1A001C and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
(e) Turn the power switch off.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage of any hybrid battery cell from 29 to 37 is 1.6 V or less.
|
A
|
The voltage of any hybrid battery cell from 38 to 56 is 1.6 V or less.
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL 29 TO 37 VOLTAGE)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
6.
|
CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL 38 TO 56 VOLTAGE)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
7.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery protector.
Click here
(c) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly.
Click here
OK:
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
Result:
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are not damaged or corroded
|
B
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are damaged or corroded
|
C
|
|
|
(d) Install the No. 1 HV battery protector.
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
A
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HV BATTERY)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery cell 1 voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery cell 28 voltage" for DTC P301A1C and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
(e) Turn the power switch off.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage of any hybrid battery cell from 1 to 19 is 1.6 V or less.
|
A
|
The voltage of any hybrid battery cell from 20 to 28 is 1.6 V or less.
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
9.
|
CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL 1 TO 19 VOLTAGE)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
10.
|
CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL 20 TO 28 VOLTAGE)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
|