Last Modified: 07-31-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001HT69 |
Model Year Start: 2020 |
Model: Corolla |
Prod Date Range: [03/2019 - 11/2022] |
Title: 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P2195,P2196; Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1); 2020 - 2023 MY Corolla [03/2019 - 11/2022] |
DTC
|
P2195
|
Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
|
DTC
|
P2196
|
Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
|
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0031.
Click here
HINT:
Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the air fuel ratio sensor.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Memory
|
Note
|
P2195
|
Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
|
Either of following conditions 1 or 2 met:
-
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):
(a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is higher than 3.8 V.
(b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is 0.21 V or higher.
-
While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is 2.2 mA or higher for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic).
|
-
Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit
-
Air fuel ratio sensor
-
Exhaust gas leak
-
Intake system
-
Fuel pressure
-
Fuel injector assembly
-
ECM
|
Comes on
|
DTC stored
|
DTC for Mexico Models
- Does not apply
|
P2196
|
Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
|
Either of following conditions 1 or 2 met:
-
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):
(a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is less than 2.8 V.
(b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is less than 0.71 V.
-
While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is less than 0.7 mA for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic).
|
-
Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit
-
Air fuel ratio sensor
-
Exhaust gas leak
-
Intake system
-
Fuel pressure
-
Fuel injector assembly
-
ECM
|
Comes on
|
DTC stored
|
DTC for Mexico Models
- Does not apply
|
HINT:
-
When any of these DTCs is stored, check the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output by entering the following menus on the Techstream: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AFS Voltage B1S1.
-
Short-term fuel trim values can also be read using the Techstream.
-
The ECM regulates the voltages at the A1A+ and A1A- terminals of the ECM to a constant level. Therefore, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage cannot be confirmed without using the Techstream.
-
If an air fuel ratio sensor malfunction is detected, the ECM will store a DTC.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor
Under air fuel ratio feedback control, If the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is less than 2.8 V (very rich condition) for 5 seconds despite the heated oxygen sensor output voltage being less than 0.71 V, the ECM stores DTC P2196. Alternatively, if the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.8 V (very lean condition) for 5 seconds despite the heated oxygen sensor output voltage being 0.21 V or higher, DTC P2195 is stored.
Sensor Current Detection Monitor
A rich air fuel mixture causes a low air fuel ratio sensor current, and a lean air fuel mixture causes a high air fuel ratio sensor current. Therefore, the sensor output becomes low during acceleration, and it becomes high during deceleration with the throttle valve fully closed. The ECM monitors the air fuel ratio sensor current during fuel-cut and detects any abnormal current values.
If the air fuel ratio sensor output is 2.2 mA or higher for more than 3 seconds of cumulative time, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the air fuel ratio sensor and stores DTC P2195 (stuck on high side). If the air fuel ratio sensor output is less than 0.7 mA for more than 3 seconds of cumulative time, the ECM stores DTC P2196 (stuck on low side).
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P2195: Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) signal stuck lean
P2196: Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) signal stuck rich
|
Required Sensors/Components (Main)
|
Air fuel ratio sensor
|
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
|
Heated oxygen sensor
|
Frequency of Operation
|
Continuous: Sensor voltage detection monitor
Once per driving cycle: Sensor current detection monitor
|
Duration
|
5 seconds: Sensor voltage detection monitor
3 seconds: Sensor current detection monitor
|
MIL Operation
|
2 driving cycles
|
Sequence of Operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
P0016 (VVT system - misalignment)
P0017 (Exhaust VVT system - misalignment)
P0031, P0032 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater)
P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter)
P0107, P0108 (Manifold absolute pressure)
P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor)
P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor)
P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor)
P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control)
P0128 (Thermostat)
P0171, P0172 (Fuel system)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 (Misfire)
P0335 (Crank position sensor)
P0340 (Cam position sensor)
P0451, P0452, P0453 (EVAP system)
P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor)
P0505 (Idle speed control)
P219A, P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F (Air-fuel ratio imbalance)
|
P2195 and P2196: Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor
Time after engine start
|
30 seconds or more
|
Air fuel ratio sensor status
|
Activated
|
Fuel system status
|
Closed loop
|
P2195 and P2196: Sensor Current Detection Monitor
Battery voltage
|
11 V or higher
|
Atmospheric pressure
|
76 kPa(abs) [11 psi(abs)] or higher
|
Air fuel ratio sensor status
|
Activated
|
Engine coolant temperature
|
73°C (163.4°F) or higher
|
Continuous time of fuel cut
|
3 seconds or more, and less than 10 seconds
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P2195: Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor (Lean Side Malfunction)
Heated oxygen sensor voltage
|
0.21 V or higher
|
Air fuel ratio sensor voltage
|
Higher than 3.8 V
|
P2196: Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor (Rich Side Malfunction)
Heated oxygen sensor voltage
|
Less than 0.71 V
|
Air fuel ratio sensor voltage
|
Less than 2.8 V
|
P2195: Sensor Current Detection Monitor (High Side Malfunction)
During of following condition
|
3 seconds or more
|
Air fuel ratio sensor current
|
2.2 mA or higher
|
P2196: Sensor Current Detection Monitor (Low Side Malfunction)
During of following condition
|
3 seconds or more
|
Air fuel ratio sensor current
|
Less than 0.7 mA
|
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to detailed information in Checking Monitor Status.
Click here
P2195, P2196: O2 Sensor / RANGE B1S1
Monitor ID
|
Test ID
|
Scaling
|
Unit
|
Description
|
$01
|
$91
|
Multiply by 0.004
|
mA
|
A/F sensor current
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
-
Turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
-
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
-
Turn the Techstream on.
-
Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 120 km/h (37 and 75 mph) for at least 10 minutes [B].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
-
With the shift lever in B or 2nd gear [C], accelerate the vehicle to 64 km/h (40 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds [D].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
-
Soon after performing step [D] above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 5 seconds without depressing the brake pedal in order to execute fuel-cut control [E].
HINT:
While "Idle Fuel Cut" on the Data List is ON, fuel-cut control is being executed.
-
Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed decreases to less than 10 km/h (6 mph).
-
Repeat steps [C] through [E] above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [F].
-
Read the pending DTCs.
HINT:
-
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
-
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
Techstream Display
|
Description
|
NORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System normal
|
ABNORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System abnormal
|
INCOMPLETE
|
-
DTC judgment not completed
-
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
|
N/A
|
-
Unable to perform DTC judgment
-
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
|
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [F] again.
-
If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs.
Click here
HINT:
-
If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
-
If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0031.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
HINT:
-
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
-
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
-
A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
-
A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
-
Read Freeze Frame Data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2195 OR P2196)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC P2195 or P2196 is output
|
A
|
DTC P2195 or P2196 and P0136, P0137 or P0138 are output
|
DTC P2195 or P2196 and other DTCs are output
|
B
|
HINT:
If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
|
(a) Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?
YES
|
|
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
NEXT
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)
|
(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(b) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display
|
All Readiness
|
(c) Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
(d) Check the DTC judgment.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)
|
A
|
ABNORMAL
(DTC P2195 or P2196 is output)
|
B
|
A |
|
DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
NEXT
|
|
|
6.
|
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TEST VALUE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
|
(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(b) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Current.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Monitor
(c) Check that the status of O2 Sensor is Complete. If the status is still Incomplete, drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern again.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details / RANGE B1S1.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Monitor
(e) Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel-cut.
Test Value
|
Proceed to
|
Within normal range (0.7 mA or higher, and less than 2.2 mA)
|
A
|
Outside normal range (Less than 0.7 mA, or 2.2 mA or higher)
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
7.
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Coolant Temp, AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display
|
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
|
Data List Display
|
Coolant Temp
|
AFS Voltage B1S1
|
O2S B1S2
|
(f) Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1) and heated oxygen sensor (O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
-
The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increase the injection volume by 12.5%.
-
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
-
If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
Techstream Display (Sensor)
|
Injection Volume
|
Status
|
Voltage
|
AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio)
|
12.5%
|
Rich
|
Below 3.1 V
|
-12.5%
|
Lean
|
Higher than 3.4 V
|
O2S B1S2
(Heated oxygen)
|
12.5%
|
Rich
|
Higher than 0.55 V
|
-12.5%
|
Lean
|
Below 0.4 V
|
Status of AFS Voltage B1S1
|
Status of O2S B1S2
|
Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition
|
Proceed to
|
Lean
|
Lean
|
Actual air fuel ratio lean
|
A
|
Rich
|
Rich
|
Actual air fuel ratio rich
|
Lean
|
Lean/Rich
|
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
|
B
|
Rich
|
Lean/Rich
|
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
|
Lean/Rich
|
Lean/Rich
|
Normal
|
-
Lean: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
-
Rich: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently below 3.1 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
-
Lean/Rich: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the output voltage of the fuel ratio sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1) or heated oxygen sensor (O2S B1S2) alternates correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2].
Click here
A
|
|
|
(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Click here
OK:
No leaks in the intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Click here
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
|
OK
|
|
|
9.
|
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
|
(a) Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK:
No gas leaks in exhaust system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Click here
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Check the fuel pressure.
Click here
OK
|
|
|
11.
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Inspect the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
Click here
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.
Click here
(a) Inspect the fuel pump.
Click here
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump.
Click here
OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
|
13.
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
|
(a) Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
Click here
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
NEXT
|
|
|
15.
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)
|
(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(b) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display
|
All Readiness
|
(c) Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
(d) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)
|
A
|
ABNORMAL
(DTC P2195 or P2196 is output)
|
B
|
A |
|
END
|
|