Last Modified: 07-31-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000001HT4V
Model Year Start: 2020 Model: Corolla Prod Date Range: [03/2019 - 09/2022]
Title: 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P0617; Starter Relay Circuit High; 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla [03/2019 - 09/2022]

DTC

P0617

Starter Relay Circuit High

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

While the engine is being cranked, starter control signal is applied to terminal STA of the ECM.

If the ECM detects the starter control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.

This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

Note

P0617

Starter Relay Circuit High

When all of the following conditions are met, and a (+B) battery voltage of 10.5 V or higher is applied to the ECM for 20 seconds (1 trip detection logic):

  • (a) The vehicle speed is 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more.
  • (b) The engine speed is 1000 rpm or higher.
  • (c) The STA signal is on.
  • Park/Neutral position switch assembly*1
  • Clutch start switch assembly*2
  • ST relay circuit
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

DTC for Mexico Models

- Applies

  • *1: for CVT models
  • *2: for Manual Transaxle models

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0617: Starter relay verify input signal

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

ST relay

Park/Neutral position switch assembly

Clutch start switch assembly

Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)

Ignition or starter switch assembly

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

Vehicle speed sensor

Crank position sensor

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

Duration

20 seconds

MIL Operation

Immediate

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

None

All of the following conditions are met

-

Battery voltage

10.5 V or higher

Vehicle speed

20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more

Engine speed

1000 rpm or higher

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Starter signal

On

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON [A].
  7. Turn the Techstream on.
  8. Start the engine.
  9. Idle the engine for 5 seconds or more [B].
  10. Drive the vehicle at 24 km/h (15 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more [C].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].
  12. Read the pending DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
  14. Input the DTC: P0617.
  15. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Techstream Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment
    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [C] through [D] again.
  16. If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs.

    Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla [03/2019 - 09/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

    HINT:

    • If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

HINT:

Read Freeze Frame Data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

Tester Display

Starter Signal

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Standard:

Condition

Starter Signal

Ignition switch ON

OFF

(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List while the vehicle is being driven with an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more.

CAUTION:

When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

Standard:

Condition

Starter Signal

Driving at 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more (engine speed 1000 rpm or more)

OFF

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (w/ Smart Key System)

B

NG (w/o Smart Key System)

C

HINT:

  • If the result of either of the above is not as specified, proceed to the next step with the ignition switch to ON, Techstream connected and Data List item "Starter Signal"selected.
  • If the starter assembly operates continuously when the ignition switch is turned to ON, proceed to the next step without reading the Data List item "Starter Signal".
A

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

C

GO TO STEP 7

B

2.

INSPECT ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

Tester Display

Starter Signal

(e) Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Result

Proceed to

The Data List item "Starter Signal" does not change from ON

A

The Data List item "Starter Signal" changes from ON to OFF

B

HINT:

  • When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter Signal" does not change from ON", the ST relay is normal.
  • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
B

REPLACE ST RELAY

A

3.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST RELAY)

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly

*2

ST Relay

HINT:

The purpose of this step is to check for ST relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.

(a) Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground.

HINT:

  • Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST relay.
  • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
  • If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
    • Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the switch.
    • Short to +B in the wire harness.
NEXT

4.

INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly

*2

ST Relay

(a) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected.

A

The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected.

B

HINT:

  • If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the park/neutral position switch assembly is normal.
  • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
B

REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

A

5.

INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly

*2

ST Relay

(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected.

A

The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected.

B

HINT:

  • If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
  • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
B

REPLACE ECM

A

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY)

(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(b) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

(c) Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

(d) Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A46-29 (STA), C62-9 (L), O62-1 (STA) or 1 (ST relay) - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (CHECK FOR STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE OF SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 2020 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [01/2019 - 04/2020]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function, Gasoline Model): TERMINALS OF ECU 2021 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [04/2020 - 06/2021]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function, Gasoline Model): TERMINALS OF ECU 2022 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [06/2021 - 09/2022]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function, Gasoline Model): TERMINALS OF ECU

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

7.

INSPECT ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

Tester Display

Starter Signal

(e) Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Result

Proceed to

The Data List item "Starter Signal" does not change from ON

A

The Data List item "Starter Signal" changes from ON to OFF

B

HINT:

  • When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter Signal" does not change from ON", the ST relay is normal.
  • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
B

REPLACE ST RELAY

A

8.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST RELAY)

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly

*2

ST Relay

HINT:

The purpose of this step is to check for ST relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.

(a) Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground.

HINT:

  • Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST relay.
  • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
  • If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
    • Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the switch.
    • Short to +B in the wire harness.

Result

Proceed to

NEXT (for CVT models)

A

NEXT (for Manual Transaxle models)

B

B

GO TO STEP 11

A

9.

INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly

*2

ST Relay

(a) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected.

A

The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected.

B

HINT:

  • If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the park/neutral position switch assembly is normal.
  • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
B

REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

A

10.

INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly

*2

ST Relay

(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected.

A

The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected.

B

HINT:

  • If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
  • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
A

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY)

B

REPLACE ECM

11.

INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly

*2

ST Relay

(a) Disconnect the clutch start switch assembly connector.

(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected.

A

The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected.

B

HINT:

  • If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the clutch start switch assembly is normal.
  • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
B

REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY

A

12.

INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly

*2

ST Relay

(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected.

A

The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected.

B

HINT:

  • If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
  • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
A

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY)

B

REPLACE ECM