Last Modified: 07-31-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001H6QI |
Model Year Start: 2020 |
Model: GR Corolla |
Prod Date Range: [01/2019 - 09/2022] |
Title: NETWORKING: LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (for Gasoline Model): B2325; LIN Communication Bus Malfunction; 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [01/2019 - 09/2022] |
DTC
|
B2325
|
LIN Communication Bus Malfunction
|
DESCRIPTION
If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more, DTC B2325 will be stored.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
B2325
|
LIN Communication Bus Malfunction
|
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more.
|
-
Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
-
Instrument panel junction block assembly
-
Multiplex network master switch assembly
-
Power window regulator motor assembly (driver door)
-
Power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door)
-
Power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door)
-
Power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door)
-
Sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly)*
-
Wire harness or connector
|
-
*: w/ Sliding Roof System
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the L2 power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B2325 is output
|
A
|
DTC B2325 is not output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Disconnect the L7 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B2325 is output
|
A
|
DTC B2325 is not output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the K2 power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B2325 is output
|
A
|
DTC B2325 is not output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the M2 power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B2325 is output
|
A
|
DTC B2325 is not output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the N2 power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding Roof System)
|
A
|
DTC B2325 is output (w/o Sliding Roof System)
|
B
|
DTC B2325 is not output
|
C
|
A
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Disconnect the T12 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B2325 is output
|
A
|
DTC B2325 is not output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
7.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY))
|
(a) Disconnect the 4F instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
4F-17 - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
4F-17 - Other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EACH ECU)
|
(a) Disconnect the 4A instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
4A-25 - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
(c) Disconnect all other connectors in the same circuit.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
4A-25 - Other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
9.
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Click here
(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
|
-
|
-
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
4A-25 or 4F-17 - 4F-3*1
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
4A-25 - 4F-3*2
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
MB-16 (LIN2) - Other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
-
*1: w/ Sliding Roof System
-
*2: w/o Sliding Roof System
OK
|
|
|
10.
|
CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
|
(a) Install the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) to the instrument panel junction block assembly.
(b) Connect all instrument panel junction block assembly connectors other than 4F and 4A.
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
|
*b
|
Waveform
|
(c) Using a GTS, check the waveform.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
OK:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Tool Setting
|
Specified Condition
|
4A-25 - Body ground
|
Ignition switch ON
|
2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV.
|
Pulse generation
(See waveform)
|
4F-17 - Body ground*
|
Ignition switch ON
|
2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV.
|
Pulse generation
(See waveform)
|
-
*: w/ Sliding Roof System
11.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR))
|
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
L7-16 (LIN2) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
L7-16 (LIN2) - Other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
|