Last Modified: 07-31-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000001GHBI
Model Year Start: 2020 Model: Corolla Prod Date Range: [01/2019 - 03/2019]
Title: 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P0451-P0453; Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Range / Performance; 2020 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 03/2019]

DTC

P0451

Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Range / Performance

DTC

P0452

Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch Low Input

DTC

P0453

Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch High Input

DTC SUMMARY

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0451

Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Range / Performance

Sensor output voltage fluctuates frequently in a certain time period.

  • Canister pump module
  • Connector/wire harness

    (Canister pump module - ECM)

  • EVAP system hose (pipe from air inlet port to canister pump module, canister filter, fuel tank vent hose)
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0452

Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch Low Input

EVAP pressure less than 42.11 kPa(abs) [6.11 psi(abs)] for 0.5 seconds.

  • Canister pump module
  • Connector/wire harness

    (Canister pump module - ECM)

  • EVAP system hose (pipe from air inlet port to canister pump module, canister filter, fuel tank vent hose)
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0453

Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch High Input

EVAP pressure higher than 123.761 kPa(abs) [17.95 psi(abs)] for 0.5 seconds.

  • Canister pump module
  • Connector/wire harness

    (Canister pump module - ECM)

  • EVAP system hose (pipe from air inlet port to canister pump module, canister filter, fuel tank vent hose)
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

DTC No.

Monitoring Item

Detection Timing

Detection Logic

P0451

Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation

  • EVAP monitoring (ignition switch off)
  • Engine running

2 trip

P0452

Canister pressure sensor low input

  • Ignition switch ON
  • EVAP monitoring (ignition switch off)

1 trip

P0453

Canister pressure sensor high input

  • Ignition switch ON
  • EVAP monitoring (ignition switch off)

1 trip

HINT:

The canister pressure sensor is built into the canister pump module.

DESCRIPTION

The description can be found in EVAP (Evaporative Emission) System.

Click here 2020 - 2023 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 11/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: EVAP System+

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

  1. DTC P0451: Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation

    If the canister pressure sensor voltage output fluctuates rapidly for 10 seconds, the ECM stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM interprets this as the canister pressure sensor voltage fluctuating, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.

    (Malfunctions is detected by 2 trip detection logic.)

  2. DTC P0452: Canister pressure sensor voltage low

    If the canister pressure sensor voltage output (pressure) is less than 0.45 V: 42.11 kPa(abs) [6.11 psi(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).

  3. DTC P0453: Canister pressure sensor voltage high

    If the canister pressure sensor voltage output (pressure) is higher than 4.9 V: 123.761 kPa(abs) [17.95 psi(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

Canister pump module

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

-

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

Duration

0.5 seconds: P0452 and P0453

Less than 15 seconds: P0451

MIL Operation

Immediate: P0452 and P0453

2 driving cycles: P0451

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

P0451

Atmospheric pressure (absolute pressure)

70 kPa(abs) [10.15 psi(abs)] or higher, and less than 110 kPa(abs) [15.95 psi(abs)]

Battery voltage

10.5 V or higher

Intake air temperature

4.4°C (40°F) or higher, and less than 35°C (95°F)

Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0451, P0452, P0453)

Not detected

Either of the following conditions is met

A or B

A. Engine condition

Running

B. Time after key-off

5, 7 or 9.5 hours

P0452 and P0453

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

None

Either of the following conditions is met

(a) or (b)

(a) Ignition switch

ON

(b) Soak timer

On

Battery voltage

8 V or higher

Starter

Off

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

P0451

Frequency that EVAP pressure change is 0.3 kPa [0.044 psi] or higher

10 times or more in 10 seconds

P0452

EVAP system pressure sensor voltage (EVAP pressure)

Less than 0.45 V (Less than 42.11 kPa(abs) [6.11 psi(abs)])

P0453

EVAP system pressure sensor voltage (EVAP pressure)

Higher than 4.9 V (Higher than 123.761 kPa(abs) [17.95 psi(abs)])

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

NOTICE:

  • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
  • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
  • Do not run the engine during this operation.
  • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
  • The Evaporative System Check can be performed only once in one trip.

    If an Evaporative System Check needs to be performed again, turn the ignition switch off and wait for 5 minutes or more before performing another check.

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Intake Air.
  5. Check that the intake air temperature is between 4.4 and 35°C (40 and 95°F).
  6. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  7. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  9. Turn the Techstream on.
  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
  11. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
  12. Input the DTC: P0451, P0452 or P0453.
  13. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Techstream Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment
    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  14. If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs.

    Click here 2020 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 03/2019]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

    HINT:

    • If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When a vehicle is brought into the workshop, leave it as it is. Do not change the vehicle condition. For example, do not tighten the fuel cap.
  • The Techstream is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

PROCEDURE

1.

CONFIRM DTC AND EVAP PRESSURE

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON (do not start the engine).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Vapor Pressure Pump.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

Tester Display

Vapor Pressure Pump

(g) Read the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) pressure displayed on the Techstream.

Display (DTC Output)

Test Result

Suspected Trouble Area

Proceed to

P0451

-

Canister pressure sensor

C

P0452

Less than 42.11 kPa(abs) [6.11 psi(abs)]

  • Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor)
  • Canister pressure sensor
  • Short in ECM circuit

A

P0453

Higher than 123.761 kPa(abs) [17.95 psi(abs)]

  • Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor)
  • Canister pressure sensor
  • Open in ECM circuit

B

B

GO TO STEP 5

C

GO TO EVAP SYSTEM

A

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Suspected Trouble Area

Proceed to

A46-40 (PPMP) - Body ground

Always

Below 10 Ω

  • Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor)
  • Short in canister pressure sensor circuit

A

10 kΩ or higher

  • Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor)
  • Short in ECM circuit

B

B

GO TO STEP 4

A

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the canister pump module connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Suspected Trouble Area

Proceed to

A46-40 (PPMP) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Short in canister pressure sensor circuit

A

Below 10 Ω

Short in wire harness or connector (canister pressure sensor - ECM)

B

A

GO TO STEP 6

B

GO TO STEP 7

4.

REPLACE ECM

(a) Replace the ECM.

Click here 2020 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 03/2019]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

NEXT

GO TO STEP 8

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Canister Pump Module)

(a) Disconnect the canister pump module connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O133-8 (SGND) - Body ground

Always

100 Ω or less

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O133-6 (VCC) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

4.5 to 5.5 V

O133-7 (VOUT) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

4.5 to 5.5 V

Test Result

Suspected Trouble Area

Proceed to

Voltage and resistance within standard ranges

Open in canister pressure sensor circuit

A

Voltage and/or resistance outside standard ranges

Open in wire harness or connector (canister pressure sensor - ECM)

B

B

GO TO STEP 7

A

6.

REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE

(a) Replace the canister pump module.

Click here 2020 - 2023 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 11/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (EMISSION CONTROL): CANISTER (w/ Canister Pump Module): REMOVAL

NOTICE:

  • When replacing the canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in the canister interior, replace canister and canister pump module together.
  • Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace canister and the canister pump module together.
  • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockage, replace the canister filter.

*1

Fuel Tank Vent Hose

*2

Vent Hose

*3

Air Inlet Port

*4

Fuel Tank

*5

Canister Pump Module

*6

Canister

*7

Canister Filter

*8

No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter

*9

Fuel Tank Cap

-

-

*a

Inspection Area

(check for disconnection and/or cracks)

-

-

NEXT

GO TO STEP 8

7.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)

(a) Repair or replace the harness or connector (canister pump module - ECM).

NEXT

8.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTC.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

NEXT

9.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0451, P0452 OR P0453)

(a) Perform the Evaporative System Check using the Techstream, referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(b) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility

Tester Display

All Readiness

(c) Input the DTC: P0451, P0452 or P0453.

(d) Check the DTC judgment result.

Techstream Display

Description

NORMAL

  • DTC judgment completed
  • System normal

ABNORMAL

  • DTC judgment completed
  • System abnormal

INCOMPLETE

  • DTC judgment not completed
  • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

N/A

  • Unable to perform DTC judgment
  • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
NEXT

END