Last Modified: 05-13-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000001GHAY
Model Year Start: 2020 Model: Corolla Prod Date Range: [01/2019 - 03/2019]
Title: 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P2195,P2196; Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1); 2020 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 03/2019]

DTC

P2195

Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

DTC

P2196

Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0031.

Click here 2020 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 03/2019]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P0031,P0032,P101D; Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)+

HINT:

Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the air fuel ratio sensor.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P2195

Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Either of following conditions 1 or 2 met:

  1. Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):

    (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is higher than 3.8 V.

    (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is 0.21 V or higher.

  2. While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is 2.2 mA or higher for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit
  • Air fuel ratio sensor
  • Exhaust gas leak
  • Intake system
  • Fuel pressure
  • Fuel injector assembly
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2196

Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Either of following conditions 1 or 2 met:

  1. Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):

    (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is less than 2.8 V.

    (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is less than 0.71 V.

  2. While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is less than 0.7 mA for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit
  • Air fuel ratio sensor
  • Exhaust gas leak
  • Intake system
  • Fuel pressure
  • Fuel injector assembly
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

HINT:

  • When any of these DTCs is stored, check the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output by entering the following menus on the Techstream: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AFS Voltage B1S1.
  • Short-term fuel trim values can also be read using the Techstream.
  • The ECM regulates the voltages at the A1A+ and A1A- terminals of the ECM to a constant level. Therefore, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage cannot be confirmed without using the Techstream.
  • If an air fuel ratio sensor malfunction is detected, the ECM will store a DTC.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor

Under air fuel ratio feedback control, If the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is less than 2.8 V (very rich condition) for 5 seconds despite the heated oxygen sensor output voltage being less than 0.71 V, the ECM stores DTC P2196. Alternatively, if the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.8 V (very lean condition) for 5 seconds despite the heated oxygen sensor output voltage being 0.21 V or higher, DTC P2195 is stored.

Sensor Current Detection Monitor

A rich air fuel mixture causes a low air fuel ratio sensor current, and a lean air fuel mixture causes a high air fuel ratio sensor current. Therefore, the sensor output becomes low during acceleration, and it becomes high during deceleration with the throttle valve fully closed. The ECM monitors the air fuel ratio sensor current during fuel-cut and detects any abnormal current values.

If the air fuel ratio sensor output is 2.2 mA or higher for more than 3 seconds of cumulative time, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the air fuel ratio sensor and stores DTC P2195 (stuck on high side). If the air fuel ratio sensor output is less than 0.7 mA for more than 3 seconds of cumulative time, the ECM stores DTC P2196 (stuck on low side).

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P2195: Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) signal stuck lean

P2196: Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) signal stuck rich

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

Air fuel ratio sensor

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

Heated oxygen sensor

Frequency of Operation

Continuous: Sensor voltage detection monitor

Once per driving cycle: Sensor current detection monitor

Duration

5 seconds: Sensor voltage detection monitor

3 seconds: Sensor current detection monitor

MIL Operation

2 driving cycles

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

All

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

P0016 (VVT system - misalignment)

P0017 (Exhaust VVT system - misalignment)

P0031, P0032 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater)

P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter)

P0107, P0108 (Manifold absolute pressure)

P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor)

P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor)

P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor)

P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control)

P0128 (Thermostat)

P0171, P0172 (Fuel system)

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 (Misfire)

P0335 (Crank position sensor)

P0340 (Cam position sensor)

P0451, P0452, P0453 (EVAP system)

P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor)

P0505 (Idle speed control)

P219A, P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F (Air-fuel ratio imbalance)

P2195 and P2196: Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor

Time after engine start

30 seconds or more

Air fuel ratio sensor status

Activated

Fuel system status

Closed loop

P2195 and P2196: Sensor Current Detection Monitor

Battery voltage

11 V or higher

Atmospheric pressure

76 kPa(abs) [11 psi(abs)] or higher

Air fuel ratio sensor status

Activated

Engine coolant temperature

73°C (163.4°F) or higher

Continuous time of fuel cut

3 seconds or more, and less than 10 seconds

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

P2195: Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor (Lean Side Malfunction)

Heated oxygen sensor voltage

0.21 V or higher

Air fuel ratio sensor voltage

Higher than 3.8 V

P2196: Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor (Rich Side Malfunction)

Heated oxygen sensor voltage

Less than 0.71 V

Air fuel ratio sensor voltage

Less than 2.8 V

P2195: Sensor Current Detection Monitor (High Side Malfunction)

During of following condition

3 seconds or more

Air fuel ratio sensor current

2.2 mA or higher

P2196: Sensor Current Detection Monitor (Low Side Malfunction)

During of following condition

3 seconds or more

Air fuel ratio sensor current

Less than 0.7 mA

MONITOR RESULT

Refer to detailed information in Checking Monitor Status.

Click here 2020 - 2023 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 11/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: CHECKING MONITOR STATUS

P2195, P2196: O2 Sensor / RANGE B1S1

Monitor ID

Test ID

Scaling

Unit

Description

$01

$91

Multiply by 0.004

mA

A/F sensor current

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
  7. Turn the Techstream on.
  8. Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 120 km/h (37 and 75 mph) for at least 10 minutes [B].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  9. With the shift lever in B or 2nd gear [C], accelerate the vehicle to 64 km/h (40 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds [D].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  10. Soon after performing step [D] above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 5 seconds without depressing the brake pedal in order to execute fuel-cut control [E].

    HINT:

    While "Idle Fuel Cut" on the Data List is ON, fuel-cut control is being executed.

  11. Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed decreases to less than 10 km/h (6 mph).
  12. Repeat steps [C] through [E] above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.
  13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [F].
  14. Read the pending DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  15. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
  16. Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
  17. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Techstream Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment
    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [F] again.
  18. If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs.

    Click here 2020 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 03/2019]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

    HINT:

    • If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0031.

Click here 2020 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 03/2019]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P0031,P0032,P101D; Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)+

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

HINT:

  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
  • Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
  • A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
  • A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
  • Read Freeze Frame Data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2195 OR P2196)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC P2195 or P2196 is output

A

DTC P2195 or P2196 and P0136, P0137 or P0138 are output

DTC P2195 or P2196 and other DTCs are output

B

HINT:

If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B

GO TO DTC CHART

A

2.

CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST

(a) Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?

NO

GO TO STEP 5

YES

3.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

NEXT

4.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)

(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(b) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility

Tester Display

All Readiness

(c) Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.

(d) Check the DTC judgment.

Result

Proceed to

NORMAL

(DTCs are not output)

A

ABNORMAL

(DTC P2195 or P2196 is output)

B

A

DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL

B

GO TO STEP 5

5.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

NEXT

6.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TEST VALUE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)

(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(b) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Current.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Monitor

(c) Check that the status of O2 Sensor is Complete. If the status is still Incomplete, drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern again.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details / RANGE B1S1.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Monitor

(e) Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel-cut.

Test Value

Proceed to

Within normal range (0.7 mA or higher, and less than 2.2 mA)

A

Outside normal range (Less than 0.7 mA, or 2.2 mA or higher)

B

B

GO TO STEP 13

A

7.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Coolant Temp, AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

Active Test Display

Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor

Data List Display

Coolant Temp

AFS Voltage B1S1

O2S B1S2

(f) Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1) and heated oxygen sensor (O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

HINT:

  • The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increase the injection volume by 12.5%.
  • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
  • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

Standard

Techstream Display (Sensor)

Injection Volume

Status

Voltage

AFS Voltage B1S1

(Air fuel ratio)

12.5%

Rich

Below 3.1 V

-12.5%

Lean

Higher than 3.4 V

O2S B1S2

(Heated oxygen)

12.5%

Rich

Higher than 0.55 V

-12.5%

Lean

Below 0.4 V

Status of AFS Voltage B1S1

Status of O2S B1S2

Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition

Proceed to

Lean

Lean

Actual air fuel ratio lean

A

Rich

Rich

Actual air fuel ratio rich

Lean

Lean/Rich

Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction

B

Rich

Lean/Rich

Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction

Lean/Rich

Lean/Rich

Normal

  • Lean: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
  • Rich: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently below 3.1 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
  • Lean/Rich: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the output voltage of the fuel ratio sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1) or heated oxygen sensor (O2S B1S2) alternates correctly.

HINT:

Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2].

Click here 2020 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 03/2019]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST

B

GO TO STEP 13

A

8.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

Click here 2020 - 2023 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 11/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (INTAKE / EXHAUST): INTAKE SYSTEM: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

OK:

No leaks in the intake system.

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

Click here 2020 - 2023 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 11/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM

OK

9.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

(a) Check for exhaust gas leaks.

OK:

No gas leaks in exhaust system.

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

Click here 2020 - 2023 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 11/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM

OK

10.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Check the fuel pressure.

Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 09/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (FUEL): FUEL SYSTEM: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION+

NG

GO TO STEP 12

OK

11.

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).

Click here 2020 - 2023 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 11/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (FUEL): FUEL INJECTOR: INSPECTION

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.

Click here 2020 - 2023 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 11/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

OK

GO TO STEP 13

NG

REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

12.

INSPECT FUEL PUMP

(a) Inspect the fuel pump.

Click here 2020 - 2023 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 11/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (FUEL): FUEL PUMP (w/ Canister Pump Module): INSPECTION

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump.

Click here 2020 - 2023 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 11/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

NG

REPLACE FUEL PUMP

13.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

(a) Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

Click here 2020 - 2023 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 11/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR: REMOVAL

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

Click here 2020 - 2023 MY Corolla [01/2019 - 11/2022]; 2ZR-FAE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

NEXT

14.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

NEXT

15.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)

(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(b) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility

Tester Display

All Readiness

(c) Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.

(d) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result

Proceed to

NORMAL

(DTCs are not output)

A

ABNORMAL

(DTC P2195 or P2196 is output)

B

A

END

B

REPLACE ECM