Last Modified: 05-13-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000001GCOW
Model Year Start: 2020 Model: Corolla Prod Date Range: [01/2019 - 09/2022]
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0E3116,...,P0E311F; DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold; 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]

DTC

P0E3116

DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

DTC

P0E3117

DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

DTC

P0E311F

DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Intermittent

DESCRIPTION

The motor generator control ECU, which is built into the inverter with converter assembly, detects pre-boosting high voltage (VL) using the voltage sensor in the boost converter to control boosting. The motor generator control ECU also monitors the boost converter voltage sensor signal line and detects malfunctions.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0E3116

DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

Boost converter voltage (VL) signal is stuck (Low)

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery junction block assembly
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • Inverter with converter assembly

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

P0E3117

DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

Boost converter voltage (VL) signal is stuck (High)

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery junction block assembly
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • Inverter with converter assembly

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

P0E311F

DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Intermittent

Boost converter voltage (VL) signal is stuck (Low) or (High) detected when DTC P0C7917, P0D3319, P1C5D19 or P1C5F19 is stored.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery junction block assembly
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • Inverter with converter assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning:

Does not come on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0E3116

P0E3117

P0E311F

VL Voltage

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The motor generator control ECU monitors the boost converter voltage (VL) sensor circuit. If the motor generator control ECU detects an open or short circuit malfunction of the VL sensor circuit, the ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0E33 (INF P0E3116): DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range check (Low voltage)

P0E34 (INF P0E3117): DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range check (High voltage)

Required sensors/components

DC/DC converter voltage sensor

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

Immediately

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Motor generator control ECU

DTC P0E33 (INF P0E3116) is not detected

DTC P0E34 (INF P0E3117) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): UTILITY

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 5 seconds or more. [*1]

    HINT:

    [*1]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes

(d) Check for DTCs.

Result

Proceed to

P0E3116 only is output.

A

P0E3117 and/or P0E311F are output, and none of the following DTCs are output.

B

DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output.

C

DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output.

D

System

Relevant Diagnosis

Hybrid control system

P0AD915

Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

P0ADD15

Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

P1C8449

High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Ready ON

P312387

Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message

Motor generator control system

P312487

Lost Communication between Drive Motor "A" and HV ECU Missing Message

HINT:

P0E3116, P0E3117 or P0E311F may be stored due to a malfunction which also causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS

C

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 2020 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 04/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

D

GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (MOTOR GENERATOR)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0E3116.

Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"VH-Voltage after Boosting" is less than 55 V.

A

"VH-Voltage after Boosting" is 55 V or more.

B

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS

A

3.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes

(e) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs

Powertrain > Motor Generator > Clear DTCs

(f) Turn the power switch off.

NEXT

4.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) With the vehicle stopped, apply the parking brake and turn the power switch on (READY).

HINT:

  • If the power switch could not be turned on (READY), turn the power switch off and check for DTCs after turning the power switch on (READY) again.
  • Because P300449 uses 2 trip detection logic, the DTC detection conditions need to be met 2 times.

(c) Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle.

(d) Move the shift lever to D and depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time.

HINT:

Depressing both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time causes the HV battery current to flow and ensures that there is no problem with the high-voltage wiring.

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(f) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P1C8449 is output, or no DTCs are output.

A

Power switch could not be turned on (READY) and DTC P300449 is output.

B

(g) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (P300449)

A

5.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P056014; System Voltage (BATT) Circuit Short to Ground or Open+

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

OK

6.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0AA000; Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed+

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

7.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0AA000; Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed+

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

OK

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): REMOVAL+

(c) Disconnect the O35 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

(d) Disconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I2-16 (SMRB) - O35-1 (SMRB)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

I2-13 (SMRG) - O35-4 (SMRG)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

(f) Reconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(g) Reconnect the O35 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

(h) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): REMOVAL+

(c) Disconnect the O35 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O35-3 (GND) - Body ground

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

(e) Reconnect the O35 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

10.

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV RELAY ASSEMBLY (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): REMOVAL

NEXT

11.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)

(a) Install the service plug grip.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Clear the DTCs.

Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): DTC CHECK / CLEAR

(d) Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

(e) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage, VL-Voltage before Boosting.

(g) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

VL-Voltage before Boosting

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage

Result

Proceed to

Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 50 V.

A

Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 50 V or more.

B

(h) Turn the power switch off.

A

END

B

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 2020 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 04/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL