Last Modified: 05-13-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001GCMR |
Model Year Start: 2020 |
Model: Corolla |
Prod Date Range: [01/2019 - 09/2022] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0A8111,P0A814B; Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground; 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022] |
DTC
|
P0A8111
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground
|
DTC
|
P0A814B
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Over Temperature
|
DESCRIPTION
The battery cooling blower assembly speed is controlled by the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Power is supplied to the battery cooling blower assembly when the MREL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns on the IGCT relay. The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends command signals (SI0) to the battery cooling blower assembly to adjust the fan speed to an appropriate speed for the HV battery temperature. The frequency (FP0) of the battery cooling blower assembly is sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU via the battery voltage sensor as a monitor signal using serial communication.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
P0A8111
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground
|
Both of the following conditions are met:
-
The speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly output frequency is not within the target control speed range.
-
The battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low when a certain level of speed is requested (possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking).
(2 trip detection logic)
|
-
Battery voltage sensor
-
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
-
Battery cooling blower assembly
-
BATT FAN fuse
-
Wire harness or connector
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning: Comes on
|
P0A814B
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Over Temperature
|
Both of the following conditions are met:
-
The HV battery temperature is high and the speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly output frequency is not within the target control speed range.
-
The HV battery temperature is high and the battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low when a certain level of speed is requested (possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking).
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
Battery voltage sensor
-
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
-
Battery cooling blower assembly
-
BATT FAN fuse
-
Wire harness or connector
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning: Comes on
|
Related Data List
DTC No.
|
Data List
|
P0A8111
|
-
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Request
-
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Status
-
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency
|
P0A814B
|
The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
Data List
-
Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature 1 to 3
-
BATT Voltage
HINT:
"Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly speed.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects that the speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is lower than the target speed, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P0A84 (INF P0A8111): Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground
P0A84 (INF P0A814B): Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Over Temperature
|
Required sensors/components
|
Battery cooling blower assembly
|
Frequency of operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
MIL operation
|
2 driving cycle / 1 driving cycle
|
Sequence of operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
|
DTC P0A84 (INF P0A8111) is not detected
DTC P0A84 (INF P0A814B) is not detected
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
-
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan.[*1]
-
Select fan mode 1 and operate the battery cooling blower assembly and wait for 60 seconds or more.[*2]
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
HINT:
As the battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low, there is a possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking.
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
P0AFC00 or P0AFC96 is not output.
|
A
|
P0AFC00 or P0AFC96 is output.
|
B
|
(e) Turn the power switch off.
A
|
|
|
2.
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE HYBRID BATTERY COOLING FAN)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Control Range
|
Restrict Condition
|
Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan
|
Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume.
|
0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
|
Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher
|
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan
|
(f) Select fan mode 6 in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check if the fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(g) Check that the battery cooling blower assembly operates, air is sucked into the inlet duct and the operation sound is normal.
HINT:
The battery cooling blower assembly may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and is not a malfunction.
OK:
The battery cooling blower assembly operates.
(h) Turn the power switch off.
OK
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the O33 battery voltage sensor connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
(d) Disconnect the O36 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O33-8 (FP0) - O36-1 (FP0)
|
Power switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
O33-8 (FP0) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Power switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
|
|
*a
|
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Voltage Sensor)
|
*b
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(f) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(g) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(h) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O33-8 (FP0) - Body ground
|
Power switch on (IG)
|
Below 1 V
|
NOTICE:
-
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
-
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
HINT:
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
Check the condition of each wire harness and each connector between the battery voltage sensor connector and battery cooling blower assembly
(i) Turn the power switch off.
(j) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(k) Reconnect the O36 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(l) Reconnect the O33 battery voltage sensor connector.
(m) Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
4.
|
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLING FAN FREQUENCY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
Click here
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(g) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan / Data List / Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Control Range
|
Restrict Condition
|
Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan
|
Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume.
|
0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
|
Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher
|
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Active Test Display
|
Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan
|
Data List Display
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency
|
(i) Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly.
(j) While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery voltage sensor connector.
Specified Condition:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
O33-8 (FP0) - O33-5 (GND)
|
Battery cooling blower assembly is operating.
|
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
HINT:
Compare the values in each fan mode 1 to 6. If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current fan mode.
|
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Battery Voltage Sensor)
|
|
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Both of the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery voltage sensor connector are 0 Hz.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
(k) Turn the power switch off.
(l) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(m) Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
A
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the rear seat cushion assembly.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the O36 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O36-1 (FP0) - O36-3 (GND0)
|
Power switch on (IG)
|
4.5 to 5.5 V
|
NOTICE:
-
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
-
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(g) Turn the power switch off.
(h) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(i) Reconnect the O36 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(j) Install the rear seat cushion assembly.
6.
|
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (FREQUENCY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
Click here
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(g) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan / Data List / Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Control Range
|
Restrict Condition
|
Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan
|
Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume.
|
0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
|
Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher
|
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Active Test Display
|
Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan
|
Data List Display
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency
|
(i) Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(j) While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery voltage sensor connector.
Specified Condition:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O33-8 (FP0) - O33-5 (GND)
|
Battery cooling blower assembly is operating.
|
Difference between the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery voltage sensor connector is 10% or less.
|
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
HINT:
Compare the values in each fan mode 1 to 6. If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current fan mode.
|
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Battery Voltage Sensor)
|
|
|
(k) Turn the power switch off.
(l) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(m) Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
(a) Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
|
|
*1
|
No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
BATT FAN Fuse
|
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN fuse.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
BATT FAN fuse
|
Power switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
(c) Install the BATT FAN fuse.
OK
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY) (VOLTAGE)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the rear seat cushion assembly.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the O36 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(e) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(h) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
(i) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O36-2 (IG0) - O36-3 (GND0)
|
Power switch on (IG)
|
11 to 14 V
|
NOTICE:
-
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
-
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
HINT:
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
-
Installation condition of fuse(s) (before removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)
-
Fuse condition (before and after removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)
-
Connection condition of connectors (IG circuit)
-
Wire harness condition (IG circuit)
-
Wire harness condition (GND circuit)
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(j) Turn the power switch off.
(k) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(l) Reconnect the O36 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(m) Install the rear seat cushion assembly.
OK
|
|
|
9.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NOTICE:
-
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
-
Check that each connector between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
(c) Remove the rear seat cushion assembly.
Click here
(d) Disconnect the O36 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
-
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
-
Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.
|
|
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I2-38 (SI0) - O36-4 (SI0)
|
Power switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
O36-4 (SI0) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Power switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NOTICE:
Make sure that each connector between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
|
*b
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(f) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(g) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(h) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O36-4 (SI0) - Body ground
|
Power switch on (IG)
|
Below 1 V
|
NOTICE:
-
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
-
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
HINT:
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
Check the condition of each wire harness and each connector between the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and battery cooling blower assembly.
(i) Turn the power switch off.
(j) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(k) Reconnect the O36 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(l) Install the rear seat cushion assembly.
(m) Reconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
10.
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
|
(a) Remove the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
Click here
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
|
-
|
-
|
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I2-38 (SI0) - I2-12 (E01)
|
Power switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
(c) Install the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
OK
|
|
|
11.
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (SI0 VOLTAGE)
|
(a) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
|
-
|
-
|
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I2-38 (SI0) - I2-12 (E01)
|
Power switch on (IG)
|
4.5 to 5.5 V
|
(c) Turn the power switch off.
OK
|
|
|
12.
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(e) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Control Range
|
Restrict Condition
|
Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan
|
Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume.
|
0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
|
Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher
|
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan
|
(g) Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the waveform. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(h) Connect an oscilloscope to the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and check the waveform.
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
|
-
|
-
|
Item
|
Content
|
Tester Connection
|
I2-38 (SI0) - I2-12 (E01)
|
Equipment Setting
|
10 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
|
Condition
|
Power switch on (IG), during Active Test
|
HINT:
-
Perform this inspection with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector connected.
-
The wave length will vary with the operating speed of the battery cooling blower assembly.
(i) Turn the power switch off.
(j) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
|
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Normal (The pulse output of waveform 1)
|
A
|
No pulse generation
|
B
|
13.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the rear seat cushion assembly.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the O36 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
-
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
-
Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.
|
|
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O36-3 (GND0) - Body ground
|
Power switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(e) Reconnect the O36 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(f) Install the rear seat cushion assembly.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
14.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
|
(a) Disconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I2-12 (E01) - Body ground
|
Power switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
|
|
|
(c) Reconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
15.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
|
(a) Disconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I2-11 (E02) - Body ground
|
Power switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
|
|
|
(c) Reconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
16.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
NOTICE:
Check the terminals of the relay for deformation and corrosion.
(c) Remove the rear seat cushion assembly.
Click here
(d) Disconnect the O36 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
-
Check that each connector between the IGCT relay and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
-
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
5 (IGCT relay holder) - O36-2 (IG0)
|
Power switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NOTICE:
-
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
-
Check that each connector between the IGCT relay and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
*1
|
No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
IGCT Relay Holder
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(f) Reconnect the O36 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(g) Install the rear seat cushion assembly.
(h) Install the IGCT relay.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
17.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN FUSE - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
(c) Remove the rear seat cushion assembly.
Click here
(d) Disconnect the O36 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O36-2 (IG0) - Terminals other than 2 (BATT FAN fuse holder) and body ground
|
Power switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
|
|
*1
|
No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
BATT FAN Fuse Holder
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(f) Reconnect the O36 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(g) Install the rear seat cushion assembly.
(h) Install the BATT FAN fuse.
OK
|
|
|
18.
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the rear seat cushion assembly.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the O36 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O36-2 (IG0) - O36-3 (GND0) and Body ground
|
Power switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
|
|
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(e) Reconnect the O36 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(f) Install the rear seat cushion assembly.
OK |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)
|
NG
|
|
|
19.
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
NEXT |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)
|
20.
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
NEXT |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)
|
|