Last Modified: 05-13-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001GCM7 |
Model Year Start: 2020 |
Model: Corolla |
Prod Date Range: [01/2019 - 09/2022] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P300016; Hybrid/EV Battery Control System Circuit Voltage Below Threshold; 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022] |
DTC
|
P300016
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Control System Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU alerts the driver and performs fail-safe control based on error signals received from the battery voltage sensor.
This DTC is stored if the HV battery is discharged excessively or the hybrid control system malfunctions.
HINT:
If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components such as the inverter with converter assembly or the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly, recharging the HV battery will be able to restore the voltage. If the HV battery voltage has dropped excessively after the vehicle was left for a long time, the HV battery will need to be replaced.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
P300016
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Control System Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
Malfunction is received from the battery voltage sensor:
Voltage of a battery block drops drastically.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
Engine
-
Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly
-
HV battery
|
Does not come on
|
Master Warning: Comes on
|
Related Data List
DTC No.
|
Data List
|
P300016
|
-
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 1 to 9 Voltage
-
Hybrid/EV Battery SOC
-
Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage
-
Hybrid/EV Battery Current
-
Engine Speed
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
-
Turn the power switch on (READY) with shift lever in P.
-
Wait until the engine starts and then stops.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
-
Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
-
Inspecting the high-voltage system
-
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
-
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
-
To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
-
After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
-
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Click here
*a
|
Without waiting for 10 minutes
|
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
-
Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
-
When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.
*a
|
Dealer
|
*b
|
Battery Collection Agent
|
-
Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.
-
After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
HINT:
-
Thoroughly interview the customer as DTC P300016 may be stored if the SOC drops due to the vehicle being left with shift lever in N for a long time or running out of fuel.
-
When the engine cannot be started, DTC P300016 may be stored because the HV battery cannot be charged.
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
P300016 or P300000 only is output.
|
A
|
DTCs other than P300016 or P300000 are also output.
|
B
|
HINT:
If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components such as the inverter with converter assembly or the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly, recharge the HV battery and then repair the malfunctioning part.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
No DTCs are output.
|
A
|
DTCs are output.
|
B
|
(e) Turn the power switch off.
A
|
|
|
(a) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(b) Check if the engine starts.
NOTICE:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P300016 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.
HINT:
Depressing the accelerator pedal with shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The engine does not start.
|
A
|
The engine starts.
|
B
|
(c) Turn the power switch off.
B |
|
LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)
|
(a) Make sure that the shift lever is in P position.
(b) Lift up the vehicle.
(c) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.
CAUTION:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.
NOTICE:
Engine compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known good vehicle of the same type.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The crankshaft rotates smoothly.
|
A
|
The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly.
|
B
|
(d) Lower the vehicle.
A
|
|
|
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Wait 10 minutes or more.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid/EV Battery Block 1 to 9 Voltage.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 1 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 2 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 3 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 4 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 5 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 6 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 7 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 8 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 9 Voltage
|
(f) Read the Data List.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Any of "Hybrid/EV Battery Block 1, 2, 8, 9 Voltage" is 12.0 V or less, or any of "Hybrid/EV Battery Block 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Voltage" is 24.0 V or less
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
(g) Turn the power switch off.
6.
|
CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)
|
(a) Lift up the vehicle.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to N.
(d) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.
CAUTION:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch on (IG) before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.
NOTICE:
Engine compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known good vehicle of the same type.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly.
|
A
|
The crankshaft rotates smoothly.
|
B
|
(e) Lower the vehicle.
(f) Turn the power switch off.
A
|
|
|
7.
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE
|
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(b) Check if the engine starts.
NOTICE:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P300016 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.
HINT:
Depressing the accelerator pedal with shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The engine does not start.
|
A
|
The engine starts.
|
B
|
(c) Turn the power switch off.
B |
|
LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS
|
A
|
|
|
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Wait 10 minutes or more.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid/EV Battery Block 1 to 9 Voltage.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 1 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 2 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 3 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 4 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 5 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 6 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 7 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 8 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 9 Voltage
|
(f) Read the Data List.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Any of "Hybrid/EV Battery Block 1, 2, 8, 9 Voltage" is 12.0 V or less, or any of "Hybrid/EV Battery Block 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Voltage" is 24.0 V or less
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
(g) Turn the power switch off.
Click here
11.
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(b) Check if the engine starts.
NOTICE:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P300016 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.
HINT:
Depressing the accelerator pedal with shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The engine does not start.
|
A
|
The engine starts.
|
B
|
(c) Turn the power switch off.
B |
|
LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS
|
A
|
|
|
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Wait 10 minutes or more.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid/EV Battery Block 1 to 9 Voltage.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 1 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 2 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 3 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 4 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 5 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 6 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 7 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 8 Voltage
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Block 9 Voltage
|
(f) Read the Data List.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Any of "Hybrid/EV Battery Block 1, 2, 8, 9 Voltage" is 12.0 V or less, or any of "Hybrid/EV Battery Block 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Voltage" is 24.0 V or less
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
(g) Turn the power switch off.
Click here
Click here
|