Last Modified: 05-13-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000001G79A
Model Year Start: 2020 Model: Corolla Prod Date Range: [01/2019 - 09/2022]
Title: BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (for HV Model): C1300; Skid Control ECU Malfunction; 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]

DTC

C1300

Skid Control ECU Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

DTC No.

Detection Item

INF Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Note

C1300

Skid Control ECU Malfunction

1028

1029

1030

1031

1032

1033

1034

1035

1036

1037

1038

1039

1040

1041

1042

1043

1044

1045

1046

1047

1048

1049

  • INF Code: 1028 to 1044, 1047 to 1049
    • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) internal malfunction.
  • INF Code: 1046
    • Sudden drop of power source voltage or skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) internal malfunction.
  • INF Code: 1045
    • An open is detected in the brake booster pump assembly circuit or skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) internal malfunction.
  • INF Code: 1028 to 1044, 1047 to 1049
    • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)
  • INF Code: 1046
    • Auxiliary battery
    • Hybrid control system (Charging circuit)
    • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)
  • INF Code: 1045
    • Brake booster pump assembly
    • Wire harness or connector
    • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Comes on

  • INF Code 1031 and 1032: SAE Code C0597 (Case 1)
  • INF Code 1030 and 1033: SAE Code C0597 (Case 2)
  • INF Code 1028: SAE Code C0597 (Case 3)
  • INF Code 1029 and 1034 to 1049: SAE Code C0597 (Case 4)
  • Electronically controlled brake system DTC

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) has a self-diagnosis function. When an EEPROM, serial communication, CPU or IC malfunction is detected during self-diagnosis, the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

C0597 (Case 1): EEPROM malfunction

C0597 (Case 2): Lost communication

C0597 (Case 3): CPU malfunction

C0597 (Case 4): IC malfunction

Required Sensors/Components(Main)

Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Required Sensors/Components(Related)

Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Frequency of Operation

Continuous: C0597 (Case 1), C0597 (Case 2), C0597 (Case 3) and C0597 (Case 4)

During initial checking: C0597 (Case 1) and C0597 (Case 4)

Duration

-: C0597 (Case 1), C0597 (Case 3) and C0597 (Case 4)

0.06 seconds: C0597 (Case 2)

MIL Operation

Immediately

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

All

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

None

C0597 (Case 4)

Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) state

Initial check

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

C0597 (Case 1)

Either of the following conditions is met

-

EEPROM write

Failure

EEPROM read

Failure

C0597 (Case 2)

Either of the following conditions is met

-

Serial communication with low side IC

Invalid

Serial communication with high side IC

Invalid

C0597 (Case 3)

CPU function

Irregularity

C0597 (Case 4)

IC function

Irregularity

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

C0597 (Case 1)

Both of the following conditions are met

-

EEPROM write

Success

EEPROM read

Success

C0597 (Case 2)

Both of the following conditions are met

-

Serial communication with low side IC

Valid

Serial communication with high side IC

Valid

C0597 (Case 3)

CPU function

Normalcy

C0597 (Case 4)

Both of the following conditions are met

-

Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) state

Initial check

IC function

Normalcy

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  5. Turn the power switch off.
  6. Turn the power switch on (IG).
  7. Turn the Techstream on.
  8. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Trouble Codes.
  9. Read the DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  10. If the DTCs are not output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs.

    Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (for HV Model): DTC CHECK / CLEAR

    HINT:

    • If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If no permanent DTCs are output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1252 and C1253.

Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (for HV Model): C1252,C1253; Brake Booster Pump Motor on Time Abnormally Long

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

After replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform linear solenoid valve offset learning, ABS holding solenoid valve learning, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration and system information memorization after performing "Reset Memory".

Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (for HV Model): INITIALIZATION

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (for HV Model): DTC CHECK / CLEAR

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(d) Check if the same DTC is output.

Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (for HV Model): DTC CHECK / CLEAR

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

A brake booster pump assembly circuit malfunction DTC is output with DTC C1300.

A

DTC C1300 is output.

B

DTC C0597 is output.

C

A

REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 2020 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 04/2020]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (for HV Model): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2021 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [04/2020 - 09/2022]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (for HV Model): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

C

GO TO STEP 9

B

2.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Check the INF code from the Freeze Frame Data stored when DTC (C1300) was stored.

Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (for HV Model): FREEZE FRAME DATA

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

INF code 1028, 1029, 1030, 1031, 1032, 1033, 1034, 1035, 1036, 1037, 1038, 1039, 1040, 1041, 1042, 1043, 1044, 1047, 1048 or 1049 is output.

A

INF code 1046 is output.

B

INF code 1045 is output.

C

A

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

C

GO TO STEP 6

B

3.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Using the Techstream, read the "IG1 Voltage Value", "IG2 Voltage Value", "BS1 Voltage Value", "BS2 Voltage Value", "VM1 Voltage Value" and "VM2 Voltage Value" of the Freeze Frame Data stored when the DTC C1300 (INF code 1046) was stored.

Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (for HV Model): FREEZE FRAME DATA

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

Any of the voltage values of the Freeze Frame Data are 7.00 V or less.

A

All of the voltage values of the Freeze Frame Data are 12.00 V or more.

B

HINT:

If any of the voltage values of the Freeze Frame Data are 7.00 V or less, a sudden drop of the power source voltage is suspected as a cause of the DTC output.

In this case, inspect the auxiliary battery and replace or recharge the auxiliary battery as necessary.

B

GO TO STEP 5

A

4.

CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY

(a) Check the auxiliary battery voltage.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Auxiliary battery

Power switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

Auxiliary battery

Power switch on (READY)

11 to 15.5 V

OK

END

NG

CHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY

5.

CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY

(a) Check the auxiliary battery voltage.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Auxiliary battery

Power switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

Auxiliary battery

Power switch on (READY)

11 to 15.5 V

OK

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

NG

CHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY

6.

INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the power switch off.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Brake Booster Pump Assembly)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A10 brake booster pump assembly connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

2 (BM1) - 4 (GND1)

Always

10 Ω or less

1 (BM2) - 3 (GND2)

Always

10 Ω or less

2 (BM1) - 1 (BM2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

4 (GND1) - 3 (GND2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY

OK

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A10-4 (GND1) - Body ground

1 minute or more after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

Below 1 Ω

A10-3 (GND2) - Body ground

1 minute or more after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

Below 1 Ω

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Brake Booster Pump Assembly)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)

OK

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A48 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A48-1 (MRO1) - A10-2 (BM1)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A48-1 (MRO1) or A10-2 (BM1) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A48-27 (MRO2) - A10-1 (BM2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A48-27 (MRO2) or A10-1 (BM2) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

9.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Using the Techstream, read the "IG1 Voltage Value", "IG2 Voltage Value", "BS1 Voltage Value", "BS2 Voltage Value", "VM1 Voltage Value" and "VM2 Voltage Value" of the Freeze Frame Data stored when the DTC C0597 was stored.

Click here 2020 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla HV [01/2019 - 09/2022]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (for HV Model): FREEZE FRAME DATA

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

Any of the voltage values of the Freeze Frame Data are 7.00 V or less.

A

All of the voltage values of the Freeze Frame Data are 12.00 V or more.

B

HINT:

If any of the voltage values of the Freeze Frame Data are 7.00 V or less, a sudden drop of the power source voltage is suspected as a cause of the DTC output.

In this case, inspect the auxiliary battery and replace or recharge the auxiliary battery as necessary.

B

GO TO STEP 14

A

10.

CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY

(a) Check the auxiliary battery voltage.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Auxiliary battery

Power switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

Auxiliary battery

Power switch on (READY)

11 to 15.5 V

NG

CHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY

OK

11.

INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the power switch off.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Brake Booster Pump Assembly)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A10 brake booster pump assembly connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

2 (BM1) - 4 (GND1)

Always

10 Ω or less

1 (BM2) - 3 (GND2)

Always

10 Ω or less

2 (BM1) - 1 (BM2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

4 (GND1) - 3 (GND2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY

OK

12.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A10-4 (GND1) - Body ground

1 minute or more after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

Below 1 Ω

A10-3 (GND2) - Body ground

1 minute or more after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

Below 1 Ω

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Brake Booster Pump Assembly)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)

OK

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A48 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A48-1 (MRO1) - A10-2 (BM1)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A48-1 (MRO1) or A10-2 (BM1) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A48-27 (MRO2) - A10-1 (BM2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A48-27 (MRO2) or A10-1 (BM2) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

14.

CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY

(a) Check the auxiliary battery voltage.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Auxiliary battery

Power switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

Auxiliary battery

Power switch on (READY)

11 to 15.5 V

OK

GO TO STEP 11

NG

CHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY