Last Modified: 05-13-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001G3Z4 |
Model Year Start: 2020 |
Model: Corolla Hatchback |
Prod Date Range: [01/2019 - 11/2022] |
Title: K120 / K121 (CVT): K120 CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: P061512; Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery; 2020 - 2023 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [01/2019 - 11/2022] |
DTC
|
P061512
|
Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery
|
DESCRIPTION
While the engine is being cranked, battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the TCM.
If the TCM detects the starter control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The TCM then illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.
This monitor begins running when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for 20 seconds.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Memory
|
Note
|
P061512
|
Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery
|
All of the following conditions are met (1-trip detection logic):
-
The battery voltage is 10.5 V or more.
-
The vehicle speed is 20 km/h (12 mph) or more.
-
The engine speed is more than 1000 rpm.
-
The starter signal is ON for 20 seconds or more.
|
-
ST relay
-
Starter signal circuit
-
Park/neutral position switch assembly
-
ECM
-
TCM
-
Certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly) (w/ Smart Entry and Start System)
|
Comes on
|
DTC stored
|
SAE Code:
P0617
|
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P0617: Starter signal/Verify input signal
|
Required sensors/Components (Main)
|
ST relay
Park/neutral position switch assembly
Certification ECU
|
Required sensors/Components (Sub)
|
Vehicle speed sensor (VSS)
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
|
Frequency of operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
20 sec.
|
MIL operation
|
Immediate
|
Sequence of operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
None
|
Battery voltage
|
10.5 V or more
|
Ignition switch
|
ON
|
Vehicle speed
|
20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more
|
Engine speed
|
1000 rpm or more
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
-
After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the Clear Permanent DTC procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Start the engine.
-
Drive the vehicle for 20 seconds or more with the following conditions met [*1]:
-
Stop the vehicle.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Input the DTC: P061512.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
Techstream Display
|
Description
|
NORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System normal
|
ABNORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System abnormal
|
INCOMPLETE
|
-
DTC judgment not completed
-
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
|
N/A
|
-
Unable to perform DTC judgment
-
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
|
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
w/o Smart Key System:
w/ Smart Key System:
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
-
Strictly observe posted speed limits, traffic laws and road conditions.
-
Do not drive the vehicle with the cable of the Techstream contacting the pedals, shift lever or steering wheel.
-
Driving the vehicle with the cable of the Techstream contacting these areas could impede vehicle control, resulting in a serious accident.
-
Do not operate the Techstream while driving the vehicle.
-
Operating the Techstream while driving the vehicle will prevent you from paying sufficient attention to vehicle surroundings, and could result in a serious accident.
PROCEDURE
1.
|
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List / Starter SW.
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Range
|
Normal Condition
|
Diagnostic Note
|
Starter SW
|
Starter signal
|
OFF or ON
|
-
ON: Starter operating
-
OFF: Starter not operating
|
-
|
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display
|
Starter SW
|
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Standard:
Condition
|
Starter SW
|
Ignition switch ON
|
OFF
|
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List while the vehicle is being driven with an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more.
Standard:
Condition
|
Starter SW
|
Driving at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more (engine speed 1000 rpm or more)
|
OFF
|
OK:
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
HINT:
If the result of either of the above is not as specified, proceed to the next step with the ignition switch ON, the Techstream connected and Data List item "Starter SW" selected.
HINT:
If the starter assembly operates continuously when the ignition switch is turned to ON, proceed to the next step without reading the Data List item "Starter SW".
NG
|
|
|
2.
|
INSPECT ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List / Starter SW.
(e) Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Range
|
Normal Condition
|
Diagnostic Note
|
Starter SW
|
Starter signal
|
OFF or ON
|
-
ON: Starter operating
-
OFF: Starter not operating
|
-
|
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display
|
Starter SW
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON.
|
A
|
The Data List item "Starter SW" changes from ON to OFF.
|
B
|
HINT:
-
When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON", the ST relay is normal.
-
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
B |
|
REPLACE ST RELAY
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST RELAY)
|
HINT:
The purpose of this step is to check for ST relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
(a) Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
|
|
*1
|
No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
ST Relay Holder
|
|
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground.
HINT:
-
Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST relay.
-
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
-
If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
-
Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or park/neutral position switch assembly.
-
Short to +B in the wire harness.
NEXT
|
|
|
4.
|
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Disconnect the C62 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
|
|
*1
|
No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
ST Relay Holder
|
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected.
|
A
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected.
|
B
|
HINT:
-
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the park/neutral position switch assembly is normal.
-
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
A
|
|
|
5.
|
INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Disconnect the A47 ECM connector.
|
|
*1
|
No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
ST Relay Holder
|
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected.
|
A
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected.
|
B
|
HINT:
-
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
-
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
A
|
|
|
6.
|
INSPECT TCM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Disconnect the C80 TCM connector.
|
|
*1
|
No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
ST Relay Holder
|
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected (w/o Smart Key System).
|
A
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected (w/ Smart Key System).
|
B
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 1 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected.
|
C
|
HINT:
-
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the TCM is normal.
-
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TCM - ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY)
|
B
|
|
|
7.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCM - ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY)
|
(a) Disconnect the C80 TCM connector.
(b) Disconnect the A47 ECM connector.
(c) Disconnect the C62 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
(d) Disconnect the O62 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(e) Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
C80-28 (STA), A47-30 (STA), C62-5 (L), O62-1 (STA) or 1 (ST relay) - Other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
(a) Replace the TCM.
Click here
NEXT |
|
PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION
for Registration: Click here
for Initialization: Click here
|
(a) Replace the ECM.
Click here
|