Last Modified: 05-13-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000001FCZH
Model Year Start: 2019 Model: Corolla Hatchback Prod Date Range: [06/2018 - 03/2019]
Title: M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P21201F,P21251F; Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D" Circuit Intermittent; 2019 - 2020 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 - 03/2019]

DTC

P21201F

Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D" Circuit Intermittent

DTC

P21251F

Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "E" Circuit Intermittent

DESCRIPTION

HINT:

These DTCs relate to the accelerator pedal position sensor.

Refer to DTC P212012.

Click here 2019 - 2020 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 - 03/2019]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P212012; Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D" Circuit Short to Battery+

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

Note

P21201F

Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D" Circuit Intermittent

Diagnosis condition:

  • Engine switch on (IG)

Abnormal condition:

  • VPA fluctuates rapidly beyond the upper and lower malfunction thresholds.

Malfunction time:

  • 0.5 seconds or more

Trip logic:

  • 1 trip detection logic

Detection conditions:

  • Continuous

Sensors/components used for detection:

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly
  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly
  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly circuit
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P2120

P21251F

Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "E" Circuit Intermittent

Diagnosis condition:

  • Engine switch on (IG)

Abnormal condition:

  • VPA2 fluctuates rapidly beyond the upper and lower malfunction thresholds.

Malfunction time:

  • 0.5 seconds or more

Trip logic:

  • 1 trip detection logic

Detection conditions:

  • Continuous

Sensors/components used for detection:

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly
  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly
  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly circuit
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P2125

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

P21201F

When the engine switch is on (IG) and the voltage of VPA is 0.4 V or less, or 4.8 V or higher for 0.5 seconds or more, the ECM determines that the accelerator pedal sensor assembly circuit is malfunctioning and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

P21251F

When the engine switch is on (IG) and the voltage of VPA2 fluctuates rapidly beyond the upper and lower malfunction thresholds for 0.5 seconds or more, the ECM determines that the accelerator pedal sensor assembly circuit is malfunctioning and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P2120: Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 range check (chattering)

P2125: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 range check (chattering)

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

-

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

Duration

0.5 seconds

MIL Operation

Immediate

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

None

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

P2120

VPA voltage

0.4 V or less, or 4.8 V or higher

P2125

Either of the following conditions is met

1 or 2

1. VPA2 voltage

1.2 V or less

2. VPA2 voltage when VPA voltage 0.4 to 3.45 V

4.8 V or higher

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Refer to DTC P212012.

Click here 2019 - 2020 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 - 03/2019]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P212012; Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D" Circuit Short to Battery+

FAIL-SAFE

When these DTCs are stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. If either of the 2 sensor circuits malfunctions, the ECM limits the engine output. If both of the circuits malfunction, the ECM regards the accelerator pedal as being released. As a result, the throttle valve is closed and the engine idles.

Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the engine switch is turned off.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P212012.

Click here 2019 - 2020 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 - 03/2019]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P212012; Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D" Circuit Short to Battery+

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

Read Freeze Frame Data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(e) Check and record any DTCs and freeze frame data.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

NEXT

2.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

(e) Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

NEXT

3.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P212012, P212014, P212512 OR P212514)

(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC P212012, P212014, P212512 or P212514 is output

A

DTCs are not output

B

A

GO TO DTC CHART 2019 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 - 01/2019]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2020 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [01/2019 - 03/2019]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

B

4.

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR NO. 1 VOLTAGE AND ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR NO. 2 VOLTAGE)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.

Click here 2019 - 2020 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 - 03/2019]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: FREEZE FRAME DATA

Freeze Frame Data Item

Result

Suspected Trouble Area

Proceed to

Accelerator Position Sensor No.1 Voltage

0.4 V or less

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

A

Accelerator Position Sensor No.2 Voltage

1.2 V or less

Accelerator Position Sensor No.1 Voltage

4.8 V or higher

  • Wire harness or connector
  • ECM

B

Accelerator Position Sensor No.2 Voltage

4.8 V or higher

B

GO TO STEP 7

A

5.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR NO. 1 VOLTAGE AND ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR NO. 2 VOLTAGE)

*a

Fully Depressed

*b

Fully Released

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Accelerator Position Sensor No.1 Voltage and Accelerator Position Sensor No.2 Voltage.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Accelerator Position Sensor No.1 Voltage

Accelerator Position Sensor No.2 Voltage

(e) Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal quickly and repeatedly and confirm that the data monitor value changes in accordance with the operation of the accelerator pedal.

Standard Voltage:

Accelerator Pedal Operation

Accelerator Position Sensor No.1 Voltage

Accelerator Position Sensor No.2 Voltage

Fully Released

0.5 to 1.1 V

1.2 to 2.0 V

Fully Depressed

2.6 to 4.5 V

3.4 to 4.75 V

Result

Proceed to

The data monitor value changes in accordance with the operation of the accelerator pedal

A

The data monitor value does not change in accordance with the operation of the accelerator pedal

B

B

GO TO STEP 7

A

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

HINT:

Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.

(a) Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A54-6 (VPA) - A47-55 (VPA)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A54-5 (EPA) - A47-56 (EPA)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A54-4 (VCPA) - A47-57 (VCPA)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A54-3 (VPA2) - A47-58 (VPA2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A54-2 (EPA2) - A47-59 (EPA2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A54-1 (VCP2) - A47-60 (VCP2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A54-6 (VPA) or A47-55 (VPA) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A54-5 (EPA) or A47-56 (EPA) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A54-4 (VCPA) or A47-57 (VCPA) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A54-3 (VPA2) or A47-58 (VPA2) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A54-2 (EPA2) or A47-59 (EPA2) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A54-1 (VCP2) or A47-60 (VCP2) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

7.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR NO. 1 VOLTAGE AND ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR NO. 2 VOLTAGE)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Accelerator Position Sensor No.1 Voltage and Accelerator Position Sensor No.2 Voltage.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Accelerator Position Sensor No.1 Voltage

Accelerator Position Sensor No.2 Voltage

(e) While jiggling the ECM connector, confirm that the data monitor value changes.

Standard Voltage:

Accelerator Pedal Operation

Accelerator Position Sensor No.1 Voltage

Accelerator Position Sensor No.2 Voltage

Fully Released

0.5 to 1.1 V

1.2 to 2.0 V

Fully Depressed

2.6 to 4.5 V

3.4 to 4.75 V

Result

Proceed to

The data monitor value does not change

A

The data monitor value changes

B

A

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

B

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

HINT:

Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.

(a) Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A54-6 (VPA) - A47-55 (VPA)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A54-5 (EPA) - A47-56 (EPA)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A54-4 (VCPA) - A47-57 (VCPA)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A54-3 (VPA2) - A47-58 (VPA2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A54-2 (EPA2) - A47-59 (EPA2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A54-1 (VCP2) - A47-60 (VCP2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A54-6 (VPA) or A47-55 (VPA) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A54-5 (EPA) or A47-56 (EPA) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A54-4 (VCPA) or A47-57 (VCPA) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A54-3 (VPA2) or A47-58 (VPA2) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A54-2 (EPA2) or A47-59 (EPA2) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A54-1 (VCP2) or A47-60 (VCP2) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM 2019 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 - 01/2019]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL 2020 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [01/2019 - 03/2019]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR