Last Modified: 07-31-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000001CY5B
Model Year Start: 2019 Model: GR Corolla Prod Date Range: [06/2018 - 01/2019]
Title: NETWORKING: LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (for Gasoline Model): B1206,B2321-B2324; P/W Master Switch Communication Stop; 2019 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [06/2018 - 01/2019]

DTC

B1206

P/W Master Switch Communication Stop

DTC

B2321

D-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop

DTC

B2322

P-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop

DTC

B2323

RR-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop

DTC

B2324

RL-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when LIN communication between the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) and multiplex network master switch assembly, power window regulator motor assembly (driver door), power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door), power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door) or power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) stops for 10 seconds or more.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B1206

P/W Master Switch Communication Stop

No communication between multiplex network master switch assembly and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Instrument panel junction block assembly
  • Multiplex network master switch assembly
  • Wire harness or connector
  • ECU-B NO. 2 fuse

B2321

D-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop

No communication between power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Instrument panel junction block assembly
  • Multiplex network master switch assembly
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (driver door)
  • Wire harness or connector
  • POWER fuse

B2322

P-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop

No communication between power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Instrument panel junction block assembly
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door)
  • Wire harness or connector
  • DOOR fuse

B2323

RR-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop

No communication between power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Instrument panel junction block assembly
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door)
  • Wire harness or connector
  • DOOR R/R fuse

B2324

RL-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop

No communication between power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Instrument panel junction block assembly
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door)
  • Wire harness or connector
  • DOOR R/L fuse

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  • When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.

    Click here 2019 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [06/2018 - 09/2022]; WINDOW / GLASS: POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (for Gasoline Model): INITIALIZATION

  • Before replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), refer to Registration.

    Click here 2019 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback GR Corolla [06/2018 - 01/2019]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function, Gasoline Model): REGISTRATION

PROCEDURE

1.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

NEXT

2.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC is not output

A

DTC B1206, B1249, B2321, B2322, B2323 and B2324 are output

B

DTC B1206 and B2321 are output

C

Only DTC B1206 is output

D

Only DTC B2321 is output

E

Only DTC B2322 is output

F

Only DTC B2323 is output

G

Only DTC B2324 is output

H

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

C

GO TO STEP 4

D

GO TO STEP 5

E

GO TO STEP 6

F

GO TO STEP 9

G

GO TO STEP 11

H

GO TO STEP 13

B

3.

INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

Click here 2019 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [06/2018 - 01/2019]; POWER DISTRIBUTION: MAIN BODY ECU: REMOVAL

*a

Component without harness connected

(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

-

-

(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4A-25 - MB-16 (LIN2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

NG

REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the 4A instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the L7 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the engine switch from on (IG) to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4A-25 - L7-17 (LIN1)

Engine switch off

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the L7 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L7-11 (B) - L7-12 (GND)

Always

11 to 14 V

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L7-12 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

6.

INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the multiplex network master switch assembly.

Click here 2019 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [06/2018 -        ]; WINDOW / GLASS: POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH: INSPECTION

*a

Component without harness connected

(Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

16 - 17

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

OK

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR))

(a) Disconnect the L2 power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L7-16 (LIN2) - L2-9 (LIN)

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L2-2 (B) - L2-1 (GND)

Always

11 to 14 V

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L2-1 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR))

(a) Disconnect the 4A instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the K2 power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the engine switch from on (IG) to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4A-25 - K2-9 (LIN)

Engine switch off

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

K2-2 (B) - K2-1 (GND)

Always

11 to 14 V

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

K2-1 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR))

(a) Disconnect the 4A instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the M2 power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the engine switch from on (IG) to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4A-25 - M2-9 (LIN)

Engine switch off

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

12.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

M2-2 (B) - M2-1 (GND)

Always

11 to 14 V

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

M2-1 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR))

(a) Disconnect the 4A instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the N2 power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the engine switch from on (IG) to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4A-25 - N2-9 (LIN)

Engine switch off

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N2-2 (B) - N2-1 (GND)

Always

11 to 14 V

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N2-1 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR