Last Modified: 07-31-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000001BGYP
Model Year Start: 2019 Model: Corolla Hatchback Prod Date Range: [06/2018 - 03/2019]
Title: M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P211900,P211904,P211977,P21199B; Throttle Actuator "A" Control Throttle Body Range/Performance; 2019 - 2020 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 - 03/2019]

DTC

P211900

Throttle Actuator "A" Control Throttle Body Range/Performance

DTC

P211904

Throttle Actuator "A" Control Throttle Body Range/Performance System Internal Failure

DTC

P211977

Throttle Actuator "A" Control Throttle Body Range/Performance Commanded Position Not Reachable

DTC

P21199B

Throttle Actuator "A" Control Throttle Body High/Excessive Flow

DESCRIPTION

The electronic throttle control system is composed of the throttle actuator, throttle position sensor, accelerator pedal position sensor, and ECM. The ECM operates the throttle actuator to regulate the throttle valve in response to driver inputs. The throttle position sensor detects the opening angle of the throttle valve, and provides the ECM with feedback so that the throttle valve can be appropriately controlled by the ECM.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

Note

P211900

Throttle Actuator "A" Control Throttle Body Range/Performance

The throttle valve opening angle continues to vary greatly from the target opening angle (1 trip detection logic).

  • Electronic throttle control system
  • Wire harness or connector
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P2119

P211904

Throttle Actuator "A" Control Throttle Body Range/Performance System Internal Failure

The throttle valve opening angle continues to vary greatly from the target opening angle (1 trip detection logic).

  • Electronic throttle control system
  • Wire harness or connector
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P2119

P211977

Throttle Actuator "A" Control Throttle Body Range/Performance Commanded Position Not Reachable

The throttle valve opening angle continues to vary greatly from the target opening angle (1 trip detection logic).

  • Electronic throttle control system
  • Wire harness or connector
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P2119

P21199B

Throttle Actuator "A" Control Throttle Body High/Excessive Flow

The throttle valve opening angle continues to vary greatly from the target opening angle (1 trip detection logic).

  • Electronic throttle control system
  • Wire harness or connector
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P2119

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM determines the actual opening angle of the throttle valve from the throttle position sensor signal. The actual opening angle is compared to the target opening angle commanded by the ECM. If the difference between these two values is outside the standard range, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the electronic throttle control system, illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P2119: Electronic throttle control system malfunction

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

Throttle actuator (throttle body with motor assembly)

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

-

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

Duration

1 second: Closed

0.6 seconds: Open

MIL Operation

Immediate

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

None

System guard* judge condition

On

*: System guard is on when the following conditions are met

-

Throttle actuator

On

Throttle actuator duty calculation

Executing

Throttle position sensor fail

Not detected

Throttle actuator current-cut operation

Not executing

Throttle actuator power supply

4 V or higher

Throttle actuator fail

Not detected

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Either of the following conditions is met

1 or 2

1. Difference between commanded closed throttle position and current closed throttle position

0.3 V or higher

2. Difference between commanded open throttle position and current open throttle position

0.3 V or higher

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here 2019 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 - 09/2022]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here 2019 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 - 09/2022]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) [A].
  7. Turn the Techstream on.
  8. Start the engine.
  9. Idle the engine for 20 seconds.
  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [B].
  11. Read the pending DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  13. Input the DTC: P211900, P211904, P211977 or P21199B.
  14. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Techstream Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE, fully depress and release the accelerator pedal 3 times, and then check the DTC judgment result [C].
    • [A] to [C]: Normal judgment procedure.

      The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

    • When clearing the permanent DTCs, do not disconnect the cable from the battery terminal or attempt to clear the DTCs during this procedure, as doing so will clear the universal trip and normal judgment histories.

FAIL-SAFE

When any of these DTCs are stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to the throttle actuator, and the throttle valve is returned to a 7.5° throttle valve opening angle by the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing, in accordance with the accelerator pedal opening angle, to allow the vehicle to continue running at a minimal speed. If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and gently, the vehicle can be driven slowly.

Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the engine switch is then turned off.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P210014.

Click here 2019 - 2020 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 - 03/2019]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P210014,P210015; Throttle Actuator "A" Control Motor Circuit Short to Ground or Open+

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

  • Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [Throttle Position Sensor No.1 Voltage, Throttle Position Sensor No.2 Voltage, Throttle Position Command, Throttle Motor Current, Throttle Motor Duty Ratio (Open) and Throttle Motor Duty Ratio (Close)].

    Click here 2019 - 2020 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 - 03/2019]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST

  • Read Freeze Frame Data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P211900, P211904, P211977 OR P21199B)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC P211900, P211904, P211977 or P21199B is output

A

DTC P211900, P211904, P211977 or P21199B and other DTCs are output

B

HINT:

If any DTCs other than P211900, P211904, P211977 or P21199B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B

GO TO DTC CHART 2019 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 - 01/2019]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2020 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [01/2019 - 03/2019]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

A

2.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

(e) Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

NEXT

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (THROTTLE POSITION)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Throttle Position Sensor No.1 Voltage and Throttle Position Command.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Throttle Position Sensor No.1 Voltage

Throttle Position Command

(e) Read the values displayed on the Techstream while fully depressing and releasing the accelerator pedal quickly.

Result

Proceed to

Throttle Position Sensor No.1 Voltage does not change

A

Throttle Position Sensor No.1 Voltage changes even a little

B

HINT:

When a DTC is output, the system changes to fail-safe mode. Therefore, only use the data up until the time the DTC is stored for confirmation.

B

GO TO STEP 5

A

4.

INSPECT THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR)

(a) Inspect the throttle body with motor assembly.

Click here 2019 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 -        ]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): THROTTLE BODY: INSPECTION

NG

GO TO STEP 9

OK

5.

INSPECT THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE)

(a) Check for foreign matter between the throttle valve and housing. If necessary, clean the throttle body with motor assembly. Also, check that the throttle valve moves smoothly.

OK:

Throttle valve is not contaminated with foreign matter and moves smoothly.

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after cleaning the throttle body with motor assembly.

Click here 2019 - 2020 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 - 09/2019]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

NG

GO TO STEP 9

OK

6.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

(e) Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

NEXT

7.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (THROTTLE POSITION)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Throttle Position Sensor No.1 Voltage, Throttle Position Sensor No.2 Voltage and Throttle Position Command.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Throttle Position Sensor No.1 Voltage

Throttle Position Sensor No.2 Voltage

Throttle Position Command

(e) Read the values displayed on the Techstream while wiggling the ECM wire harness.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(g) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

Value in Data List changes when wire harness is wiggled, or DTC is output

A

Other than above

B

B

GO TO STEP 10

A

8.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) As the DTC was stored due to a change in the contact resistance of the connector, repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

Click here 2019 - 2025 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [06/2018 -        ]; INTRODUCTION: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS: ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NEXT

END

9.

REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the throttle body with motor assembly.

Click here 2019 - 2020 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 - 09/2019]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): THROTTLE BODY: REMOVAL

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.

Click here 2019 - 2020 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 - 09/2019]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

NEXT

10.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

(e) Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

NEXT

11.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P211900, P211904, P211977 OR P21199B)

(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(b) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(c) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTC P211900, P211904, P211977 or P21199B is output

B

A

END

B

REPLACE ECM 2019 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 - 01/2019]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL 2020 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [01/2019 - 03/2019]; M20A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL